SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2017, 02:14 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
SageClient Plugins Disabled? Resolved

This is probably something simple that I'm just missing and haven't found the right terms to search on...
BUT, I just installed SageClient on my wife's laptop. I noticed that comskip wasn't showing up so I went to check plugins -- all of the plugins that I have on my main stage install are listed as disabled on the laptop client and I can't enable them (it gives me an error and suggests a reinstall)? What did I miss? Do I just do a reinstall? (I was afraid the might impact my main install).

I also tried placeshifter 1st since we're used to that from the HD300s -- but it was a bust for HD. Could that be interfering?

Thanks!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB

Last edited by davidk21770; 07-04-2017 at 04:55 AM. Reason: Resolved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2017, 03:04 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
You likely have to install the plugins on the client as well.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2017, 05:26 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
They show up as already installed -- thus my confusion. I was (am) concerned that it'll make changes on the server...
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2017, 04:53 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Resolved

Ok... I was reading it wrong.
It looks like the Server list is there for reference so that you can pick and choose which of the server plugins to install. They install, you just can't do it from the server list (IMO, there should be a way to do it from this list so you're not going back and forth between lists trying to remember which plugins to install next -- and a button that says "make them the same!" ).
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which plugins should we include as core plugins, if we were to auto-install plugins? stuckless SageTV Github Development 35 07-08-2016 04:01 PM
How do I re-enable all my plugins quickly after I've disabled all of them? mkanet SageTV Studio 4 01-22-2011 11:14 AM
Disabled Plugins ThePaladinTech SageTV Beta Test Software 0 09-05-2010 08:25 AM
How do plugins get into the list of plugins? michaeldjcox SageTV v7 Customizations 4 06-12-2010 03:05 AM
Q: SageClient mode w/ Sage Service not saving into SageClient.properties laurenglenn SageTV Software 2 06-17-2007 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.