SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:10 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
I haven't looked lately but EvilPenguin's Playon plugin is probably still available however it is obsolete and should not be used.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:03 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I haven't looked lately but EvilPenguin's Playon plugin is probably still available however it is obsolete and should not be used.
ah, OK. I believe itís still available, but not recommended? Any reason?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:08 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ah, OK. I believe itís still available, but not recommended? Any reason?
I'm not sure it still works, but if it does, it will load an obsolete V7 STV.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-03-2018, 09:58 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I'm not sure it still works, but if it does, it will load an obsolete V7 STV.
It works fine for me and doesn't affect anything adversely. I'm in v9 but not using any plug in stvs (gemstone or whatever), just stock stv with adm mods. It might still have some limitations (may not allow HD?), I'm not sure, but it works fine.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-03-2018, 12:21 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
It works fine for me and doesn't affect anything adversely. I'm in v9 but not using any plug in stvs (gemstone or whatever), just stock stv with adm mods. It might still have some limitations (may not allow HD?), I'm not sure, but it works fine.
Have you compared it to the more recent UPNP version?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-11-2018, 12:02 PM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 125
Sage Favorites and Play on

Hope this is the corect thread for this question .. if not please point me in the right direction.

I am a long time sage user and like the way it handles all of my content. I am however looking at cord cutting possibilities but one thing that is holding me back is trying to mimic the operation of sageTV Favorites in a streaming environment. I know in many cases i could just use Playon or a browser to get a show VOD but compared to having Sage remember what i like and have it show up automatically in my recordings page it just feels clunky.

I do have playon and upnp operational and manually recording a show via upnp works fine. What is the best way to mimic the favorites operation? Ideally this would include being to start watching a show during the recording but i realize that may be a bridge too far.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-12-2018, 12:34 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDoc View Post
I am however looking at cord cutting possibilities but one thing that is holding me back is trying to mimic the operation of sageTV Favorites in a streaming environment.
With PlayOn Desktop, you can set up "subscriptions," which will record your shows to your PlayOn server. For me, they show up as "videos" in Sage, and I can watch through Sage after recording. I don't know what you can do to set up PlayOn recordings through Sage because I've given up getting the plugin to work; I just control it through the desktop or via a phone app.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDoc View Post
What is the best way to mimic the favorites operation? Ideally this would include being to start watching a show during the recording but i realize that may be a bridge too far.
So far as I know, you can't watch a PlayOn recording until it is finished, even though you can watch streaming when you're not recording.
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-12-2018, 09:35 AM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 125
Thanks for the input.

I did not have much success with the subscription feature (playon would fail to record) but even without that the user experience (having to remember to go to the videos page and then search for the programs does not keep the solution within the WAF zone).

Also i have many (several hundred) movies stored which are rarely needed so i try to let the NAS drives go to sleep... i have found that scanning a sleeping import drive dosnt always work so needing to have auto scan enabled to pckup the newly recorded playon files messes up the access to my video archive ...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-04-2018, 10:02 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDoc View Post
Thanks for the input.

I did not have much success with the subscription feature (playon would fail to record) but even without that the user experience (having to remember to go to the videos page and then search for the programs does not keep the solution within the WAF zone).
I have the same problem playon fails to record anything with the subscription feature or anything I tell it to record.
I can use sagetv playon plug in and after it plays I can save it
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-13-2018, 12:40 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
I have the same problem playon fails to record anything with the subscription feature or anything I tell it to record.
I can use sagetv playon plug in and after it plays I can save it
I've had mixed success though it records more often than it does not. It really depends on what channel you are recording from. Lately it has been choking on the embedded commercials on various networks - specifically ABC (when my wife misses a recording due to weather or whatever and tries to record the missed episode from PlayOn). With ABC, for instance, we tend to get the first segment up until the embedded commercial, then it hangs and stops recording. A few times it makes it to the second commercial break and ends. We only get full episodes occasionally.

Other channels, specifically some movie channels, seem to record just perfectly every time I try. We haven't had a subscription set up in a while but those worked fine back when we did (~a year ago or so).

I really think it's completely a question of what channel you are trying to record.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-26-2018, 10:12 AM
rrhorer rrhorer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
I have the same problem playon fails to record anything with the subscription feature or anything I tell it to record.
I installed PlayOn Desktop on my main Windows 10 machine and Amazon recordings would always fail part way through. It turns out that my old 6-core AMD wasn't up to the task. I had to change the PlayOn "Video Performance/Maximum video quality" setting from "Auto" to "High" and could not multi-task while it was recording. Only under these conditions would it finish recording. So, instead, I set up a Windows 10 VM on my headless unRAID server, installed PlayOn, and it records without issue (so far). I also installed Avidemux 2.7 on the W10 VM to strip the lead-in ads. If you use Avidemux, be sure that your ad-stripped recording starts on an "I" frame.
__________________
unRAID Basic Server, Sage & OpenDCT Dockers, Core i3-8100, 8G Memory, HDHR Prime, HD300 Extender, Shield & Android Miniclient, Harmony Hub/Remote
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PlayOn Plugin supporting multiple PlayOn instances? vhurst SageTV v7 Customizations 0 04-04-2011 01:33 AM
VNC vs. Remote Desktop owilsky SageTV Software 44 03-29-2007 01:27 PM
Remote Desktop (RDP) bcjenkins General Discussion 14 09-12-2006 03:43 AM
Interact with desktop MadAxeMan SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-20-2006 08:12 AM
Win TV 350 to Display Desktop Abev107 General Discussion 1 11-11-2004 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.