SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2018, 04:33 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
How to group movies in standard UI

Hopefully not a dumb question, but I've only been a SageTV user for about a year so there's a lot I haven't figured out yet.

I'm running the standard UI, and one annoyance is that I can't figure out how to group movies into one group or folder such as you would find multiple episodes of a particular show. Is there a way to do this, ideally with a folder called Movies or something similar?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2018, 11:58 AM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 273
Not sure what you mean by group movies. Season/episode numbers don't apply to movies. Maybe you're thinking of a collections feature like Emby/Kodi/Plex? As far as I know, no such feature exists for SageTV. Probably a worthy feature to request, though.
__________________
Server: Xeon E3-1225, 32GB RAM, Open Media Vault 5, SageTV Docker
Tuners: HD Homerun Quatro (OTA)
Clients: NVidia SheildTV x3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2018, 01:05 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
If you use the Malore style menus (built-in to the default Sage v9), it automatically groups movies. It basically treats them like the show name was ďMovieĒ and the episode name was the actual movie title.

This is a must have feature for me since I record a lot of movies from the premium channels. I donít want my recording list filled with hundreds of movies.

You have to go to Setup->customize, then scroll down to the extra options section near the bottom of the list to enable the Malore menus.

Even if you donít use the Malore menus, I think you can still create a separate Movie only view and tv-only view by pressing the options button on your remote and adjusting the filters.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2018, 02:05 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
If you use the Malore style menus (built-in to the default Sage v9), it automatically groups movies. It basically treats them like the show name was ďMovieĒ and the episode name was the actual movie title.

This is a must have feature for me since I record a lot of movies from the premium channels. I donít want my recording list filled with hundreds of movies.

You have to go to Setup->customize, then scroll down to the extra options section near the bottom of the list to enable the Malore menus.

Even if you donít use the Malore menus, I think you can still create a separate Movie only view and tv-only view by pressing the options button on your remote and adjusting the filters.
Thanks, I will take a look at these options. I've seen reference to the Malore menus but never searched to see what they did.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2018, 03:41 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
I'm going to suggest you look at using a custom UI like Gemstone or Phoenix. Both will do what you want and will improve the look and usability of Sage overall.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2018, 08:57 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
I had previously created a Movies category but hadn't figured out how to filter them out of the All Recordings view, but now I have it. Thanks all for the tips!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2018, 11:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I had previously created a Movies category but hadn't figured out how to filter them out of the All Recordings view, but now I have it. Thanks all for the tips!
do tell, how did you do it, from directions in the manual? what page...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2018, 03:12 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
do tell, how did you do it, from directions in the manual? what page...
Not from the manual. Previously I had created a user category called "Movies". You do this in Setup->Customize->TV Category Background Colors.

Then for each Movie recording, select it then select "Edit User Categories". You should see your custom category, in my case Movies, so I checked it and then Done. I did this for all my movie recordings.

In TV->All Recordings, right click and pick Filtering. Then click on "Categories filtered in:None" and you should see your User Category in the right column. Check the box for your new category.

Here is the trick I missed previously. On the left of the same screen, it says "Selected categories are: Included" by default. Click on Included and it will change to Excluded. So now your selected categories will be excluded from the All Recordings view. In this case since I picked Movies, all the Movies will be excluded from All Recordings. Click Done and now on the previous screen it should show "Categories filtered out: 1".

Now all I see are my TV show recordings in All Recordings, and the movies can be viewed in Recorded Movies.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2018, 02:42 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 217
I use Gemstone but I'm pretty sure the following works in the regular UI.

If you put the movies you want to "group" into one folder (say, all the Star Wars or 007 movies) and pick "view by folder" in options, it should do what you want want.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.5.936 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2020, 01:04 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
If you use the Malore style menus (built-in to the default Sage v9), it automatically groups movies. It basically treats them like the show name was ďMovieĒ and the episode name was the actual movie title.

This is a must have feature for me since I record a lot of movies from the premium channels. I donít want my recording list filled with hundreds of movies.

You have to go to Setup->customize, then scroll down to the extra options section near the bottom of the list to enable the Malore menus.

Even if you donít use the Malore menus, I think you can still create a separate Movie only view and tv-only view by pressing the options button on your remote and adjusting the filters.
Likewise, I record a lot of movies. Lately, I'm noticing that the titles (episode names) are showing in quotes instead of just showing titles. Is there a fix for that?
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-04-2020, 05:40 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
If you are very familiar/comfortable with the standard menu (don't want to try Gemstone or Phoenix), install the "ADM" plugin. It is just a stock menu customizer. You can rearrange all menu items, hide ones you don't want, rename them, assign custom background photos to any menu item, etc. Learn to use the "copy" mode (it's a little tricky) and you can use it to create menu items aimed at a specific folder structure on your server/network. For instance, our household has a main menu item called "Media" with submenu items that point at folders with family photos, home videos, MP3s, downloaded videos, and all our (mom & dad's) movie (BD/DVD) rips. The background photo behind the "Home Videos" item, for instance, is a family photo. We also then have another one called "Kids" (background photo is of the kids ) which houses "Kids Movies" and "Kids TV Shows", so the kids can find all of their stuff easily. I wanted my current recordings, upcoming scheduled recordings, and TV Guide on the main menu, so those are the top three items; we also have another menu item called "Online" which houses the weather, YouTube, and some now-broken plugins such as MovieTimes and Stock Market tracker. As we use HD200s and HD300s exclusively, some of the stock things - specifically the "Exit" menu item - are hidden.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using "Standard" Sage Thumbnails for TV and Movies cncb Diamond 11 03-12-2011 12:52 PM
Group movies together in SageTV Recordings list turak SageTV v7 Customizations 1 06-30-2010 11:36 AM
Group won't go away Phydeaux SageMC Custom Interface 0 01-05-2009 01:44 PM
can I group all recorded movies into a MOVIES group Deacon Crusher SageMC Custom Interface 5 06-05-2008 12:22 PM
Group Movies Tyler Lloyd SageTV Studio 1 02-13-2006 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.