SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2007, 03:06 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
MP3 Playback has artifacts

Whenever I play MP3s using Sage I get what sounds like knocking sounds. This happens to almost all my MP3s. Using winamp and WMP11 the files sound fine on the same PC. Does Sage use built-in decoder for MP3 playback?

Thanks,

Mariusz
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2007, 09:56 PM
willgill's Avatar
willgill willgill is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 109
Send a message via ICQ to willgill
I get the same thing. It sounds like improper decoding. It's very tinny and the pops sound like someone banging on a tambourine without the bangles. Playback in WMP11 or anything else is fine.
__________________
Server: WinXPProSP2, Athlon64 4000+ Dual Core, ASUS NVidia Premium SLI MB, 2Gig DDR, 2xGeForce 7800GTX in SLI, 2x250G SATA HD's in RAID stripe, 250G SATA Video, 250G Backup HD, Onboard Realtek sound, PureVid 1.0.2.223, SageTV 6.3.8
HTPC: WinXPProSP2, AthlonXP 1700+, 1GigDDR, ATI Radeon 2400HD AGP with , Overlay, SageTV 6.3.8
iTreadmill: Media MVP with USRobotics wireless bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2007, 08:31 PM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
I get the exact same thing. I am trying to figure out what SAGETV is using to decode the mp3 to figure if I have bad codecs, but I I am not sure the best approach.

Anyone else with this problem find an answer?

My MUSIC folder is on a DRIVE connected via USB 2.0. Maybe that has something to do with it?

It does not happen for all music...
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2007, 08:43 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
My fix is to run ffdshow and make it decode MP3
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2007, 09:48 AM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
My fix is to run ffdshow and make it decode MP3
Do you mean that you install ffdshow and then have Sage use it when decoding MP3s, or do you mean that you open ffdshow and play mp3s from there?

if the former, can you walk me through how you set that up?

Thanks
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2007, 03:10 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eckwell View Post
Do you mean that you install ffdshow and then have Sage use it when decoding MP3s, or do you mean that you open ffdshow and play mp3s from there?

if the former, can you walk me through how you set that up?

Thanks
After you install ffdshow, go to the audio decoders and make it the default for MP3. Sage will start using ffdshow for mp3s. I am away from home for a week so I can't look it up for exact steps.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2007, 04:50 PM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
Setting Default audio decoder?!?

Quote:
After you install ffdshow, go to the audio decoders and make it the default for MP3. Sage will start using ffdshow for mp3s. I am away from home for a week so I can't look it up for exact steps.
Can anyone help me with setting the default audio decoder?
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2007, 03:42 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eckwell View Post
Can anyone help me with setting the default audio decoder?
You don't need to, just open FFDShow audio options and tell it to decode MP3s, then Sage will use that default decoder.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2007, 12:07 PM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
thank you.
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Placeshifter MP3 playback quality issue boomxr SageTV Placeshifter 3 03-29-2007 10:27 PM
MP3 playback cut short GuitarManDave SageTV Media Extender 3 06-07-2006 08:09 AM
mp3 playback through mvp pbennington SageTV Beta Test Software 4 04-17-2006 10:22 AM
Sage 4.0 mp3 playback Stutter vfrancis SageTV Software 1 11-28-2005 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.