SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2009, 12:46 AM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
HDHomeRun - No Signal (V6.5.16)

Has anyone else had success with the HDHR (latest firmware) and the latest Sage beta? I get "No Signal" despite a rescan in the HDHR Setup utility and then again in Sage. Viewing HDHR channels in VLC by clicking the "View" button in the HDHR Setup utility does work.

Btw, I have submitted this as a bug - I'm just trying to gauge whether this is a problem with the beta or something on my end. I'd rather not go back to the release version if I can help it.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2009, 06:15 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
Has anyone else had success with the HDHR (latest firmware) and the latest Sage beta? I get "No Signal" despite a rescan in the HDHR Setup utility and then again in Sage. Viewing HDHR channels in VLC by clicking the "View" button in the HDHR Setup utility does work.

Btw, I have submitted this as a bug - I'm just trying to gauge whether this is a problem with the beta or something on my end. I'd rather not go back to the release version if I can help it.

Thanks.
It's working fine with the latest betas. Make sure the channel name and channel number are exactly the same as the zap2it site reports. You will need to change both in the HDHR setup utility before proceeding to the SageTV setup. Make sure to remove the existing HDHR sources in Sage and then add them in new and scan both tuners.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2009, 02:42 PM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
I turned the support feature on for the HDHR and someone from Silicondust got back to me on their forum. I hope he doesn't mind me posting this here:

Quote:
The logs show that SageTV is not setting a program when tuning channels. Normally, SageTV tells the HDHomeRun software to tune a specific channel and program (e.g. channel 74, program 3) and the HDHomeRun streams this to the PC. Yours is setting the channel, but then sets a program of 0 or -1 (which gets translated to 0). The HDHomeRun has no problem doing a program 0 (it streams everything in the channel), but the data returned is not what SageTV is expecting so you get "No Signal" messages.

In our experience, SageTV not setting a program usually indicates that the install is corrupt in some way. The steps you referenced above are a good place to start, but this type of problem is often something that requires a complete removal and clean install of SageTV to fix.
The steps that I suggested taking were the following:

* shutdown SageTV service
* delete the .frq and .scn files for the HDHR
* rescan both tuners for channels in the HDHR Setup utility
* restart SageTV service
* remove both HDHR sources from SageTV
* add back the HDHR sources and rescan the channels

I'll update this post if I have any luck getting it working, but consider this a warning to anyone with a HDHR thinking about updating their production Sage server to the 6.5.16 beta...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2009, 02:58 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
I'll update this post if I have any luck getting it working, but consider this a warning to anyone with a HDHR thinking about updating their production Sage server to the 6.5.16 beta...
I've been running the 6.5.16 beta of SageTV with the beta HDHR drivers of Release 20090527beta1. It isn't a problem of either beta. Make is working fine. Make sure you have set both the channel name and channel number the same as in the Zap2It guide. If it is caused by something being corrupted it probably happened on your machine during the install of if your machine had shutdon unexpectedly at some poiint in time. If soemthing is corrupt you'll need to uninstall Sage and delete the SageTV directory. Save off your wiz.bin file before you do this if you have any number of recordings.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 06-01-2009 at 03:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2009, 03:15 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
FWIW I am also on the new Sage Beta with the 04152009 (going from memory) firmware on the HD Homerun and have not seen any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2009, 04:30 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
Has anyone else had success with the HDHR (latest firmware) and the latest Sage beta? I get "No Signal" despite a rescan in the HDHR Setup utility and then again in Sage. Viewing HDHR channels in VLC by clicking the "View" button in the HDHR Setup utility does work.
I'm using an HVR-1600 and am also getting "No signal" on QAM channels. Actually, in my case, after I select a channel to view (live), it takes about 10-15 seconds for video to actually start appearing. The general progression is that I go from the guide to a black video screen with the on-screen display showing episode information, after a few seconds I get the "No Signal" message, then after ~5-10 seconds Sage will start playing the video. Sage does record the video for that "missing" 5-10 seconds, it just takes that much time before Sage decides to start sending it to my extender.

If that's not what's happening to you I'm going to create another thread with more details.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2009, 04:47 PM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I've been running the 6.5.16 beta of SageTV with the beta HDHR drivers of Release 20090527beta1.
I'm running the latest release version of the HDHR drivers: 20090415. If there did happen to be a problem with the latest SageTV beta in combination with the latest release version of the HDHR drivers, they'd probably want to know about it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Make sure you have set both the channel name and channel number the same as in the Zap2It guide.
I have done that - they remain the same as when the HDHR was working fine with the last stable version of Sage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If it is caused by something being corrupted it probably happened on your machine during the install of if your machine had shutdon unexpectedly at some poiint in time.
No unexpected shutdowns since installing the Sage beta, my server is on a UPS. And since I did follow the standard beta install procedures, per the sticky in the beta software subforum, if corruption of the install is to blame then I don't believe I'm stepping outside of my bounds to warn others.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If soemthing is corrupt you'll need to uninstall Sage and delete the SageTV directory. Save off your wiz.bin file before you do this if you have any number of recordings.
I did back up my last working directory (the last release version) which I'll be restoring tonite if I can't get this beta issue resolved shortly.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2009, 04:50 PM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
If that's not what's happening to you I'm going to create another thread with more details.
It doesn't sound like the same issue. Besides being a different hardware tuner, Sage will never actually tune the channel. It's just "No Signal."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2009, 05:29 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I'm also seeing strange "no signal" errors on the HDHR caused by what seems to be longet than usual channel changes. At first I chalked it up to the fact that I just migrated Sage to a new machine, but after some experimenting I think it is a bug in the latest beta.

For those experiencing this problem: what physical channel format is appearing? Mine is phy-major-minor. (Corresponding to the -QAM file.) I do not recall it being in that format before. Is this something new?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2009, 08:55 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
It doesn't sound like the same issue. Besides being a different hardware tuner, Sage will never actually tune the channel. It's just "No Signal."
Argh! I figured out my problem. There was a day not too long ago when my signal strength was bad, so I replaced some cables and splitters. That made things better. But, apparently the reduced signal strength was temporary, and it went back up again. Now my HVR-1600 was getting too strong of a signal. I put another splitter in the mix and now it's happy again.

Sorry to hijack your thread. I'd do some debugging with you, but I don't have an HDHR.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-05-2009, 09:47 PM
pmf pmf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Woodside, CA
Posts: 1
"No Signal" with HDHomerun & SageTV (latest versions as of 7/5)

I can't get SageTV to access any tv channels. I get the "No Signal" on all channels.

I'm using SageTV 6.5.19 RC & HDHomerun 2009-07-03 beta2. I did a clean install on Windows RC 7100 64bit. HDHomerun works fine & I can watch live tv thru the HDHomerun setup. SageTV seems to install fine, but always get "no signal".

Not sure what to do next.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-06-2009, 08:39 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmf View Post
I can't get SageTV to access any tv channels. I get the "No Signal" on all channels.

I'm using SageTV 6.5.19 RC & HDHomerun 2009-07-03 beta2. I did a clean install on Windows RC 7100 64bit. HDHomerun works fine & I can watch live tv thru the HDHomerun setup. SageTV seems to install fine, but always get "no signal".

Not sure what to do next.
I cannot be sure that this works because I haven't tried it, but in my thread (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=41820) Turak pointed out:

Quote:
Originally Posted by turak View Post
Like I mentioned in my previous post, I upgraded to the latest beta. This didn't fix the issue. I could "preview" channels just fine in the channel config section of SageTV, but I would get "No signal" if I tuned from the guide.

Today I found this lovely thread in the beta section of the forums:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=42423

So I downloaded the DShowCapture.dll that donkey links, reenabled my HDHR tuners and rescanned. Everything seems to be working now for me.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-10-2009, 10:34 PM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
Have you got your HDHomeRUn working again from SageTV?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NO SIGNAL error with HDhomerun and Sage Ericft SageTV Beta Test Software 14 07-27-2008 03:08 PM
HDHomerun and no channels found/no signal problems queequeg99 Hardware Support 8 06-12-2008 11:00 AM
HDHomeRun and 'No Signal' issues phelme Hardware Support 6 05-01-2008 09:50 PM
HDHOMERUN OTA no signal. r00st3r Hardware Support 13 03-04-2008 11:05 AM
SageTV and HDHomeRun = No Signal? cosmokramer_XXX Hardware Support 2 01-30-2008 04:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.