SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2011, 05:50 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
BeyondTV User Scared To Switch To SageTV

Hi, First post here.

I have been a BeyondTV user for many years and frankly I love it. Its slick, simply and trouble free.

However... I just purchased a Colossus to replace my buggy HD-PVR. But BTV doesn't support consumer products anymore, only their enterprise. So I'm looking for an alternate.

I've looked into Windows Media Center that came with my win7, but the Colossus is still buggy there. Seems SageTV has it all worked out.

But to be honest, I'm scared to switch. I guess I don't like change. I'm here looking for reassurance that SageTV > BeyondTV. I purchased BTV for $40, awhile back, and I see STV is almost double that!

What should I expect? What should I purchase? What should I do?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2011, 06:21 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
I switched years ago and believe me you will not miss it after you get used to the new interface. You can really install both on you system just setup BeyondTV not to start automatically so there will not be competition over the tuners. That way you can always go back.

SageTV has a free trial so you can check it out. Search the forum for how to import your BTV recordings into Sage. I would also add the Diamond plugin and the Batch Metadata Tools plugin. You will also need to setup the commercial skipping manually as well as it does not come builtin to Sage.

With the Colossus I would not say that SageTV has it all worked out. Mine has run great with the 7.1.5 beta and a nightly reboot but some people are still reporting probems especially when also using the HD-PVR. Be prepared for some instability until Happauge gest the drivers fixed. Also: Try HDMI input. Some people are having success with it depending on there Cable\Sat equipment.

Download the Beta and give it a try.
Lastly: MCE still sucks.

Last edited by SWKerr; 04-02-2011 at 06:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2011, 07:46 PM
jbrandon's Avatar
jbrandon jbrandon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gladstone, MO
Posts: 153
I started with SageTV many years ago, used BTV up about two years ago when BTV stopped supporting the end user of the product. I tried to get a license for Beyond Media and could not so I came over to SageTV. Quite frankly I don’t remember why I move away from SageTV other than the interface was a little nicer with BTV. I miss some aspects of BTV but with little or no support SageTV is right up there with the best.

I’d say make the move but be aware there is a little bit of a learning curve…

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2011, 07:57 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
yea, I saw that free trial on STV, so I downloaded it. The install was LOOOOONNNNGGGG!

Cool how it incorporates pics, videos, tv, and music...although, I've got an extensive movie library and the home videos have been mixed with the 3 different folders of movies. In BTV I could browse by FOLDER, but STV throws it all together. Maybe I did something wrong in the setup. I guess I have 21 days to figure it out.
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)

Last edited by MrLarkins; 04-09-2011 at 05:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2011, 08:23 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Folder view is still an option just not the default. The way Sage handles movies is much better. Use the standard UI for a few days then read about the Diamond plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2011, 02:38 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
Hi, First post here.

I have been a BeyondTV user for many years and frankly I love it. Its slick, simply and trouble free.
That's because BTV is such a limited softwares, and they never expanded the features. SageTV would be trouble free too if it didn't have a gazillion features, and they are constantly adding more features at the core or through third-party developers. Many users here at some point switched from BTV, myself included. Frankly, I never understood the love for BTV, it was a decent product, but I never missed it since I switched to SageTV. And I made the switch before the whole integration drama.
Quote:
But to be honest, I'm scared to switch. I guess I don't like change.
You know that's a character flaw and not some proud rule to live by right?
Quote:
I'm here looking for reassurance that SageTV > BeyondTV. I purchased BTV for $40, awhile back, and I see STV is almost double that!
Yeah, but considering how often (very) they update the product and rarely charge for license upgrades, I think you will get your money's worth. This is one company that doesn't seem to want to rip people off. An example of that is when they released the new HD-300 extender, they priced it lower than the previous HD-200 model.
Quote:
What should I expect? What should I purchase? What should I do?
It doesn't seem you have much of a choice. Just make the switch like the rest of us former BTV users that did it years ago. There are many knowledgeable people here that will help you along the way. You are not alone.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:56 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
GeekTonic had a how to on how to convert.

http://www.geektonic.com/2008/01/how...hows-into.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2011, 08:04 AM
rlvogel322's Avatar
rlvogel322 rlvogel322 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 163
Hi Lark,

I didn't switch from BTV (MythTV for me) but you'll find a lot of helpful people here to help.

Sage is very powerful.

Rick (IBrew)
__________________
Server - unRAID 6.1.3: VM-Windows7 with Sage 7.1.9 - 2xHDHomeRun 1xHDHomeRun Prime - Xeon E3-1230, SUPERMICRO MBD-X9SCM-F MB, RAM 16 GB, HD 14TB
Clients: 2xHD100, 1xHD200 and 1xHD300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2011, 11:08 AM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
can someone direct me to the thread that would help me install my Colossus in SageTV setup? I'm at the input screen and all choices give an error message. I have Component + Optical...which option do I choose? How do I account for USB-IRT tuning of my DTV STB?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2011, 12:02 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
make sure you are running beta 7.1.2 or 7.1.5 (preferred) then choose component+spdif
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2011, 12:17 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
well, I downloaded the 21 free trial from the site and I don't have a clue what version it is. and I can't find anything in the interface that tells me. there's no update button I've found either...

i googled for sagetv beta and found the download page...thanks!

new problem...got a picture, but no sound from the colossus. i am using optical...so do i choose component or component+SPDIF?
i do have sound from home videos that playback through sagetv
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)

Last edited by MrLarkins; 04-03-2011 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2011, 12:50 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
well, I downloaded the 21 free trial from the site and I don't have a clue what version it is. and I can't find anything in the interface that tells me. there's no update button I've found either...
The version number is embedded in the filename, e.g. SageTV_V7_0_23Setup.exe. You can also find it on the System Information screen in the Setup section of the Main Menu. There is no built-in update feature for the software itself; it will alert you with a system message when a new release is available, but not for betas.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
i googled for sagetv beta and found the download page...thanks!
See the SageTV Beta Test Software section of this forum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
so do i choose component or component+SPDIF?
Component+SPDIF for component video with optical audio.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-03-2011, 12:56 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
yea, thats what i figured...but still no audio i've moved some of my colossus questions to the other area of this forum

here's hoping sagetv is for me
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:04 PM
Audacity Audacity is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 91
Quote:
Lastly: MCE still sucks.
Really? Aside from not having a client application (the only extender currently is a XBOX 360) I think 7MC is pretty nice. I especially liked their zoom-and-pan screensaver that uses the pictures in your collection.

I'd put this another way (as someone who has now used all 3 as their primary PVR system).

MrLarkins, SageTV is a feature rich product, and is optimized for the detail oriented individual. The user interface has come a long way, but it is still well short (in my opinion) of 7MC. There are all sorts of options and tweaks that I see SageTV users do that I haven't seen done in any other PVR community. Things like configuring your Java heap size to be just right, or how you should format your hard drive (for recorded content) with a 64k cluster size.

I can totally see how these things would frustrate some users, and those users would end up being happier with other products. In my case I moved to SageTV because it offered an option that other PVR solutions didn't: official support for a Canadian EPG, and you can use a PC as an extender (this was the big one for me).

Most importantly, you will find a number of knowledgeable and helpful people in the SageTV community.

Overall, I'm pretty happy with SageTV overall after having used it for a few weeks now. Unfortunately I'm still experiencing some issues with poor playback performance on SageTV client machines. Hopefully sooner or later that will get resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-03-2011, 02:38 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audacity View Post
I can totally see how these things would frustrate some users, and those users would end up being happier with other products. In my case I moved to SageTV because it offered an option that other PVR solutions didn't: official support for a Canadian EPG, and you can use a PC as an extender (this was the big one for me).

Most importantly, you will find a number of knowledgeable and helpful people in the SageTV community.

Overall, I'm pretty happy with SageTV overall after having used it for a few weeks now. Unfortunately I'm still experiencing some issues with poor playback performance on SageTV client machines. Hopefully sooner or later that will get resolved.
I too have used all three and I have found Sage to be the best solution for me. MS has never really provided good support for Canada in MCE in several ways (ATSC is not supported in Canada - which may not matter in Edmonton but does in T.O., CGMS-A issues) and one of the few advantages that MCE has over Sage is CableCard but that doesn't help Canadians.

Regarding your client confit issues, if these are at TVs then just buy Sage extenders. You will likely get them to work properly but extenders are just so much easier to deal with.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-03-2011, 06:44 PM
Audacity Audacity is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Regarding your client confit issues, if these are at TVs then just buy Sage extenders. You will likely get them to work properly but extenders are just so much easier to deal with.
The problem with Sage extenders is that I cannot get Netflix, Hulu, etc (web video) to play on them. I find that recorded TV is making up a much smaller share of my "TV" viewing time than it did in the past, and streaming video is making up a much larger share. This is the primary reason I migrated away from XBOX 360 extenders, they don't have a web browser.

I'm not sure that extenders are that much easier to deal with though. When my "extenders" were small quiet HTPCs running BTV Link, they were pretty reliable.

Now, going back to using PCs, when I want to watch "TV", more often than not I'm using a browser. It's pretty clear to me that streaming video is the future. That said I'm not quite ready to eliminate broadcast TV altogether (yet) so I purchased SageTV to replace 7MC. I did have to do a OTA hack for 7MC, but it really wasn't that difficult, it took me about 30 minutes. On the other hand, I've invested hours of my time in troubleshooting this stuttering video problem. I never had such a persistent problem with BTV or 7MC.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audacity View Post
The problem with Sage extenders is that I cannot get Netflix, Hulu, etc (web video) to play on them. I find that recorded TV is making up a much smaller share of my "TV" viewing time than it did in the past, and streaming video is making up a much larger share. This is the primary reason I migrated away from XBOX 360 extenders, they don't have a web browser.
You can get Hulu, Netflix, etc in Sage but it is not ideal since it uses Playon. Unlike PCs extenders don't have any moving parts and don't need updates, virus scans, video driver tuning, quips driver issues, etc.

But I understand what you are saying and I have an old HTPC in my HT setup. It is running Win7 MCE but I rarely use it unless my Sage system is down for maintenance or I want to watch Netflix or Hulu.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:51 PM
Audacity Audacity is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 91
Quote:
You can get Hulu, Netflix, etc in Sage but it is not ideal since it uses Playon.
It was actually after setting up PlayOn (to use via a XBOX 360 resulting horrible video quality) that I decided that it was time to get away from extenders and just get a device with a browser.

Another point is that (if you're a Canadian) you need to use a VPN connection if you wish to use Hulu. PCs can make their own VPN connections whereas extender devices generally don't have VPN clients built into them.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:57 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I use a service called usvideo.org that works by changing your DNS settings to fool Netflix, Hulu et al into thinking that you are in the US. But the way that PlayOn works is that you just need to do this config for the PlayOn server. If Sage ever had built-in Netflix support then it would become a different story but then I would just have to change the DNS settings on my router.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-03-2011, 08:21 PM
Audacity Audacity is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 91
wayner,

Have you figured out a solution to the video quality problems with playon?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Longtime beyondTV user adajun10 SageTV v7 Customizations 16 02-02-2011 02:30 PM
New/Upgraded Setup Questions (Current BeyondTV User) rdb4133 Hardware Support 8 07-29-2009 08:04 PM
Questions about SageTV from a BeyondTV (possibly former) user APillowOfClouds SageTV Software 30 02-01-2009 10:14 AM
Confessions of a BTV user - I want to switch gveres SageTV Software 14 11-20-2007 12:12 AM
MCE user wants to switch to SAGETV.. but i need answers vvulture General Discussion 34 04-28-2007 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.