SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2014, 03:18 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
Hd300 Problems

Hey guys I just bought a bunch of HD300's from someone on ebay. What I found interesting is that the menu on them is like the default sagetv look as opposed to my other HD300's that have the blue menu with the larger icons. I don't know how that is changed but if someone could lend some insight that would be great.

Also one of the units isn't working via IR. I think it is weird and possibly software because I tried the external IR and the internal. Both seem slow and ignoring responses. Any suggestions here?

Thanks a lot!

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2014, 05:43 PM
poto poto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 29349
Posts: 46
Sorry to hear about the trouble. I would start by booting them in standalone mode and verify firmware version loaded on each. I know various forum members advocate a couple of the final beta versions due to some audio protocol fixes. I run the final "official" version, so I can't quote the exact numbers, but I'm sure a forum search will turn them up. This will show you what is loaded on the hardware vs any custom sti's or plug-ins on your sagetv server. You can compare this to your existing hardware to see if any differences may account for the different menus you are seeing.

As far as the IR lack of response, have not run onto that, but would be concerned about IR receiver failing if unit is used - hopefully still within return period.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2014, 07:09 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
Thanks for the response but I am not sure what you are saying. I checked if there are updates and there are none. Well there is if I want to downgrade but these seem to have the beta firmware. I've just never seen this style of stand alone mode.

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2014, 03:00 AM
poto poto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: 29349
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by heffneil View Post
Thanks for the response but I am not sure what you are saying. I checked if there are updates and there are none. Well there is if I want to downgrade but these seem to have the beta firmware. I've just never seen this style of stand alone mode.

Neil
Hi - what I meant to suggest was boot new extenders independent of sagetv server software, then check settings>system information to find out firmware version for comparison with with current setup.

My thinking was that if they were purchased used the previous owner may have upgraded to beta version with possible different appearance - sounds like this may be part of the answer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2014, 07:04 AM
Bagal Bagal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 183
The standalone UI you're seeing was added to one of the beta HD300 firmware releases, see here, you had to enter a code before you could change the STV used in standalone mode though.
__________________
Server: Win7 64bit; i5 2500; 32GB ram; Blackgold BGT3595; 18TB + 120GB SSD; Edgestore DAS401T; DVBLink; Oscam; Omnikey 3121
Lounge Client: HD300; Yamaha RX-V765 connected to 55" Furrion 1080p LCD; Logitech Harmony One remote
Kitchen: HD300 32" LCD, Bed 1: HD300 - 40" LCD, Bed 2: HD300 - 24" LCD, Bed 3: HD300 - 22" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2014, 10:09 AM
Rob Rob is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 568
Regarding the IR, I have two units (bought off Ebay) where the internal IR does not work. I have to plug in an external IR for the unit to respond.

Every unit I've bought I first did the factory reset procedure to and then reloaded the firmware (not the latest, it has an issue with HD sound).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2014, 09:01 PM
rxnelson rxnelson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob View Post
Regarding the IR, I have two units (bought off Ebay) where the internal IR does not work. I have to plug in an external IR for the unit to respond.

Every unit I've bought I first did the factory reset procedure to and then reloaded the firmware (not the latest, it has an issue with HD sound).
Sorry this isn't helpful but if you get the IR fixed let us know. I bought one that did the same. They knocked $50 off and we called it a day. I reloaded the firmware a half dozen times and tried various things with no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2014, 08:22 AM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
This morning it worked really great for a little bit. Then it stopped working really well. I don't get it because I tried two external IR receivers and the onboard. I tried the web interface remote and it works very very fast. Very strange.

The seller who is a user here advised me on the stand alone interface which is all straight now. He had a different ui loaded. That is resolved. The IR is the big issue. If I could use it in a room where I use the web interface solely it probably wouldn't be a big deal.

Neil
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 and sync problems, mostly on FX Network phelme SageTV Media Extender 3 11-06-2013 08:29 PM
HD300 Network Connectivity Problems (Again!) hackzaw SageTV Media Extender 14 09-15-2011 10:49 AM
HD300 is giving me problems vorius SageTV Media Extender 2 02-26-2011 06:30 AM
HD300 problems SpecialK SageTV Media Extender 3 10-14-2010 12:04 PM
Two HD300 problems heffneil SageTV Beta Test Software 2 09-24-2010 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.