SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2015, 12:59 PM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 100
Difference between SageDCT and PrimeNetEncoder?

I apologize if this has already been covered but I couldn't find it if it has.

I've been using SageDCT with my Prime for about a year now and it works great. Channel changes are quick, and the recordings are flawless. I can record 3 shows at once without a glitch.

I've been seeing a lot of posts about PrimeNetEncoder and I'm wondering how it differs from SageDCT. Being a former Cox subscriber and being forced to use HD-PRV to get almost all of their channels, I was thrilled when FIOS came and I was able to go with the Prime. My only real complaint about the HD-PVR (aside from needing a STB) was the annoyingly slow channel changes. SageDCT channel changes are very quick.

How does PrimeNetEncoder differ from SageDCT? Are channel changes as quick as with SageDCT? Is there a reason for me to switch?

Thanks for any advice on this topic.
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.2.1 64b, OpendDCT 0.5.29, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2015, 01:35 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 406
If it's not broken don't mess with it in my book. The main reason I switched to the prime encoder was due to bad recordings because of Comcast. I think if you are working fine with SageDCT then stay with it. If you start having problems then switch the Prime encoder has worked great for me and no bad recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2015, 01:57 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 803
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
If it's not broken don't mess with it in my book. The main reason I switched to the prime encoder was due to bad recordings because of Comcast. I think if you are working fine with SageDCT then stay with it. If you start having problems then switch the Prime encoder has worked great for me and no bad recordings.
I agree with mechling-burgh. If you are happy with SageDCT there is no reason to swtich. I developed PrimeNetEncoder for 2 main reasons.

1. For users that were having recording issues with SageDCT. I am a comcast customer, and my recordings were very glitchy.

2. Less OS requirements. SageDCT requires firewall enabled and upnp services. For me this meant I needed to run an additional workstation just for SageDCT. I did not like having to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2015, 04:49 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
SageDCT supports Ceton cablecard tuners. If the system works for you and your Prime, I'd say stick with it.

It is, however, a luxury in such a small community to have more than one option for this kind of thing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2015, 09:53 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 100
Thanks very much for the replies! They are helpful and I'm also glad we have choices. I will continue with SageDCT since it is currently working well for me. That is, until I get bored and want to try something new :-)
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.2.1 64b, OpendDCT 0.5.29, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2015, 09:43 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
I was just about to ask the same question.

I am also a Comcast customer.

About 90% of my recording are fine. The only time I have noticed a problem is when I am recording more than 3 shows at once. (I have two PRIME's.) There is some artifacting in the video, usually for 2 or 3 seconds a couple of time in an hour show.

I have also been debating if I should switch. But moving to V9 and switching at the same time seems a sure recipe for disaster.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PrimeNetEncoder - HDHomeRun Prime Network Encoder jvl711 Hardware Support 691 10-18-2020 10:47 AM
What is the difference between Bigb SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 06-17-2009 02:22 PM
What is the difference between 44-44-1 & 44-1 blueroom General Discussion 0 06-04-2009 12:59 PM
What's the difference? rdefino SageTV Software 3 10-14-2006 02:56 PM
What is the difference? jettman SageTV Software 5 09-04-2006 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.