SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2016, 07:41 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Looking to move to V9 with new(er) pc.. Questions

I am looking to move to V9 from V7. I have 3 HD100s I use and a couple PCs as clients

With this move I will be using another PC that will allow for Win10.

Processor on the newer machine is:
Intel Core2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz with 4gig of RAM.
I will probably use a 500 GB HD for my OS (although I have a 120GB too)
I will consider a SSD drive (depending on cost)

My current server cannot move to Win10 due to hardware limitations.

So when I build the new server, do I install V7 and then install V9 over it? or just a fresh V9 install? I have all my license #s from my v7 install and even V6.x when I bought it years ago

I also plan on an external Fantom drives box for video storage along with one or 2 internal drives.. USB3 okay or eSata better?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2016, 08:46 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
If you don't care about the SageTV decoders, there's no reason to install V7 first.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2016, 08:48 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
If you don't care about the SageTV decoders, there's no reason to install V7 first.
Been a long while for an install.. what will I lose out as far as ability without the Sage Decoders?

I have some DVDs ripped to the HD and the rest is Sage recorded TV shows..

Sorry for the Newb Decoder questions
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2016, 08:59 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
They only matter if you're using your PC for playback. If you're not using your server for playback, they don't matter, and you don't need to install V7 server first.

You might want to check your Client PCs, and see what you're using for decoders there. If you're using the SageTV decoders, then you'd want to upgrade them, rather than fresh install.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2016, 09:04 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
I do use my current Server for playback, that is it at the moment. I will see what it is using for decoders..

I use the HD100s everywhere else and even 2 of those rarely are used..
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2016, 11:34 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
okay.. Win10 box is running, I have SageTV V9 with Phoenix3 on it (I like the UI)

Storage drives? I can transfer from my old PC but limited on Sata ports

I was considering a Fantom External using eSata But what about USB3?

all my content is HD from HDTuners
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move recordings heffneil SageTV Software 25 04-14-2011 12:43 PM
Considering Move to WHS toricred Hardware Support 1 09-25-2009 06:37 AM
Considering a move to SageTV LionRed General Discussion 11 01-18-2008 01:57 PM
Move to HDTV Abev107 General Discussion 6 10-18-2005 09:52 PM
move to a new pc leejsmith SageTV Software 2 05-29-2005 04:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.