SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2017, 03:26 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 293
How I Upgraded my entire system

I thought I would start this thread to post up my video's on my V9 upgrade path. I used the great works of many on this forum to complete my upgrade, so big thanks to them.

Big thanks to the programmers who are making V9 a viable solution in 2017 and beyond.

SageTV OpenDCT Conversion Part 1 (4K)
https://youtu.be/a9LSy6xkCBc

Upgrading to SageTV V9 With Schedules Direct Part 2 (4K)
https://youtu.be/j9e2eSRw5xQ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2017, 01:12 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Thanks for sharing!
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2017, 10:15 AM
pvr599 pvr599 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 376
Although, I did a complete re-install from scratch (server held by ransomware), the video helped me a lot. Thanks so much. I wish there were more of these.
__________________
Diehard SageTV User
Hardware:
Vizio M550NV 55",GA-H67A-UD3H-B3 LGA 1155, Intel i3, 4Gb DDR3, USB-UIRT, 2x Colossus, 1 HDHR, HD100, HD200
Software - Win7 64 bit, SageTV 7.1.9, Java v6, HD100 firmware v20100212-0, HD200 firmware 20100909 0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2017, 02:40 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
What is the point of uninstalling and then reinstalling SageTV7?

If going to uninstall SageTV 7 might as well go straight to SageTV 9 (clean install).

If you want to preserver your plugins etc then you do NOT want to uninstall SageTV 7 - you want to install SageTV 9 directly on top of it. With the latest installer this should work immediately....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2017, 10:25 AM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
What is the point of uninstalling and then reinstalling SageTV7?

If going to uninstall SageTV 7 might as well go straight to SageTV 9 (clean install).

If you want to preserver your plugins etc then you do NOT want to uninstall SageTV 7 - you want to install SageTV 9 directly on top of it. With the latest installer this should work immediately....
Could be for the codecs that are included with v7.
__________________
Server: HP w/Intel i7-4770S CPU @ 3.10GHz , 500GB SSD, 16GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of SSD for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS220+ 8TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2017, 09:38 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
What is the point of uninstalling and then reinstalling SageTV7?

If going to uninstall SageTV 7 might as well go straight to SageTV 9 (clean install).

If you want to preserver your plugins etc then you do NOT want to uninstall SageTV 7 - you want to install SageTV 9 directly on top of it. With the latest installer this should work immediately....
Sorry for the delay; as jarredduq mentioned it's the easiest way to get the MPEG decoder, and closed captioning in V9.

After my initial upgrade failed writing over my existing V7 installation, I didn't want or need to preserve any plug-ins, BUT when I moved my wiz.bin file over to the new installation and started up V9, most of my plug-in where again present under installed plug-ins.

I have no idea how or why that was happening, but it was indeed a brand new V7 and V9 installation (with absolutely fresh folders), and I didn't install any plug-ins.

This, as you can imagine, caused all manor of strange plug-in problems, and is the reason I brought up the entire plug-in removal thing.

As I mentioned at the end of the video to my audience, they may get away with a simple V9 over existing V7 installation without any problems, however with my setup it just wasn't the case.

Last edited by AlphaCrew; 02-25-2017 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2017, 09:39 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvr599 View Post
Although, I did a complete re-install from scratch (server held by ransomware), the video helped me a lot. Thanks so much. I wish there were more of these.
I'm so glad it helped. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Theatre can view entire WHS Mpegger SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 02-11-2010 06:58 AM
Just upgraded my system flavius Hardware Support 0 04-05-2007 08:24 PM
How to Fill Entire Monitor? Pegleg SageTV Software 1 02-06-2004 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.