SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-22-2017, 08:11 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
I added a 1 minute earlier on a recording. v9 records the 1 minute early but starts the program on the real time start of SD (why). I have to manually move it to the 1 minute early start. Yesterdays show started 45 seconds late. In Ver 6, I believe the show would start at the 1 minute early point and play on to the late end point. Can we get the shows to start at the early start point. Wife would be happy!!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-22-2017, 08:46 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
I added a 1 minute earlier on a recording. v9 records the 1 minute early but starts the program on the real time start of SD (why). I have to manually move it to the 1 minute early start. Yesterdays show started 45 seconds late. In Ver 6, I believe the show would start at the 1 minute early point and play on to the late end point. Can we get the shows to start at the early start point. Wife would be happy!!
Do you move the recordings from the original recording location to someplace else (nas maybe?)
I see that all the time on our early padding recordings that we move to the nas.
Happened also when we were on V6
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-22-2017, 10:19 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Do you move the recordings from the original recording location to someplace else (nas maybe?)
I see that all the time on our early padding recordings that we move to the nas.
Happened also when we were on V6
No, they are where sage puts them. The program starts on the yellow bar which is the SD start time. My memory is like an elephants(a dead one). I could be wrong on my Ver 6 quote.

Do I have to do anything with padding? I just do the 1 minute early on the favorites page.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-22-2017, 03:41 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
Does Sage need to "wake up" in order to record?

If so you may need to adjust the sleep settings in Sage's Setup. Sage may need to wake before the the recording is set to record.

I have Sage wakeup 5 minutes before any scheduled program is set to record. This is not the same as the "start recording x minutes early" that is set when creating a favorite (I also have Sage start recordings at least a minute early as well).




Of course if your clock sync is off, that could do it as well.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 07-22-2017 at 03:47 PM. Reason: forgot clock disclaimer :)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-23-2017, 06:36 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
What we have right now is kind of a poor man's NTP that is mostly dependent on you having a reasonably fast internet connection or there might be a bit of skew when the time is set. There are dedicated programs out there that would get the job done much more accurately without SageTV needing to be involved. It's no effort to leave it in; I just don't feel like we are providing a real benefit since what we do have isn't very good.
The built-in Windows clock adjustment I think is actually worse as from Google it seems to default to a weekly "blind" sync while from what it seems the SageTV one is still "blind" but more frequent i.e. around daily when the EPG is updated. And that's assuming the Windows or EPG source isn't having time problems upon query. Ubuntu and unRAID have better solutions built-in that adjust for skew over time. My concern there is that if you have more than one thing messing with the clock, (especially when one is just a blind sync with some third party over the Internet), there might be fights between them, (and if I remember from NTP days too big a change will not happen without multiple smaller adjustments over time to get a history). The GUI for this option doesn't really explain things. Maybe the change is instead of just getting rid of the option is to have a second menu that says something like this: "This option should only be enabled if your server has internal clock problems that cannot be solved by a better means. Do not enable unless you know what you're doing."
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-05-2017, 02:37 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveS View Post
I'm not sure, but I think the Windows time server only syncs during boot up? Is the same true with Ubuntu?

When I used Windows I used a program called Nettime (I think) that allowed me to sync my computer to atomic clocks at specified intervals (hourly, daily, etc.) It was very helpful. I know there are a couple of programs for Linux (thank you matt91 for pointing one out) that I hope have the same options?
I've been having issues with precision on my start/stop recording times forever. I recently spotted this post and turned-off sage's time synch (which worked better than windows'!), downloaded nettime, and my issues have mostly disappeared! Thanks!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync System Clock with SageTV Server - accurate? tvmaster2 SageTV Software 26 06-21-2015 06:09 PM
SageTV clock not in-sync with system clock brainbone SageTV Software 2 11-11-2007 10:12 AM
Does anyone know how often the SageTV server will reset the PC system clock? amac SageTV Software 3 02-08-2006 10:33 PM
Sync System Clock way off? ToonGal SageTV Software 1 06-17-2004 11:17 AM
Sage thinks I changed the system clock... ertman SageTV Software 1 12-03-2003 09:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.