SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2018, 07:08 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 100
Inteset Universal Remote INT-422-4 - setup codes?

I've been playing around with universal remotes to control my HD-300, TV and soundbar. I have a couple of Harmony models which work, but they are not as responsive as the Sagetv remote. I stumbled across this inexpensive remote which I'd like to try, but I can't find the universal codes for the HD-100/200/300 or Hauppauge 45 button remotes. I could program each key individually on the Inteset, but I'd rather find the universal setup code for the remote, if is exists.

Does anyone know if there is a universal setup code for the HD-xxx/Hauppauge 45 button remote? (I think the HD-xxx is equivalent to the Hauppauge). Has anyone tried and had luck with the Inteset?

On the subject of remotes, I have both the Harmony 300 and the 600. While the buttons map almost perfectly to the HD-300, I had issues with delays between the time I pressed a button and when the HD-300 responded, and pressing a button once would sometimes result in the HD-300 responding multiple times. Also, I couldn't map the back and forward skip2 buttons no matter how I tried. Is there a secret to making a Harmony as quick and accurate as the HD-300 remote?

Thanks for any insight!
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.2.1 64b, OpendDCT 0.5.29, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2018, 10:03 AM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 310
I've been thinking of checking out that remote out too. However, I'll use a JP1 cable to program it with RMIR and just load device upgrades directly to it.

But I think I saw a couple Hauppauge codes in this document that you could try:
http://downloads.inteset.com/Inteset...20Database.pdf
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2018, 10:38 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveS View Post
pressing a button once would sometimes result in the HD-300 responding multiple times.
For some bizarre reason, the web-based MyHarmony has recently gotten buggered up in this respect. In particular, pressing the skip fwd/back buttons on my Harmony 700s now send multiple cmds. It used to work just fine. I've gone back to using the older desktop Logitech Harmony Remote Software to program the remote. It still works properly.

Side benefit: the desktop s/w has the discrete HDx00 power on/off codes built in. On the other hand, the web-based s/w only has power-toggle codes.

Quote:
Also, I couldn't map the back and forward skip2 buttons no matter how I tried.
No trouble with remapping both skip2 fwd/back buttons using either piece of s/w (except for the "bounce" issue above). Same drag-n-drop process as any other button. Nothing special.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2018, 07:37 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 100
Thanks for the replies! I've gone ahead and begun programming the Inteset buttons one and a time, and it appears to be working well. I'm not using it full time yet, though.

As for the Harmony, I have been using the online tool. I'll try the desktop software.

Thanks!
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.2.1 64b, OpendDCT 0.5.29, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2018, 04:24 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfi33 View Post
I've been thinking of checking out that remote out too. However, I'll use a JP1 cable to program it with RMIR and just load device upgrades directly to it...
Iím using one of these in my Great Room with upgrades installed via JP1, and it works great. All it lacks is backlighting ...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Universal remote codes and HD200 / 300 extenders tvmaster2 Hardware Support 6 07-16-2015 08:35 AM
Best universal remote? ericscottf Hardware Support 49 07-06-2010 09:46 AM
HD 200 and universal remote swats SageTV Media Extender 3 03-07-2009 05:48 PM
Using a universal remote control mmac911 Hardware Support 2 12-13-2006 07:21 AM
Universal Remote with SR dkardatzke SageTV Recorder Software 1 03-21-2003 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.