SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2021, 07:11 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Updating

I currently have version V9.1.8.770 running on a duo core with win7 on it and I am thinking I want to build a new machine. So I have a few questions.
1. Will my HD-PVRS work with new software?
2. Will my HD Home run tuners still work?
3. Will my HD-300 extenders still work?
4. Will my USB Uirt still work?
5. Does comskip work with new version?
6. Anything else that I may need to do?
I want to build a new computer with win10 64 bit. I dont watch any video off of the server, it is all thru the extenders, So I am looking at onboard video.

I have not been on here for a very long time and it looks like things have changed.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2021, 09:02 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
I currently have version V9.1.8.770 running on a duo core with win7 on it and I am thinking I want to build a new machine. So I have a few questions.
1. Will my HD-PVRS work with new software?
Just as well (or poorly) as they have with v9.1.8.

Quote:
2. Will my HD Home run tuners still work?
Yes. I'm running a mixture of the oldest (white) dual-channel units, a pair of newer dual (black) HDHR-3US and a pair of HDHR Primes.
Quote:
3. Will my HD-300 extenders still work?
HD-200 and 300 extenders continue to work just fine.
Quote:
4. Will my USB Uirt still work?
"It depends". No problem if Sage is the *only* program talking to the USB-UIRT. But there's a limitation of the USB-UIRT software itself; it doesn't seem to work talking to 32- and 64-bit programs at the same time. Example: 32-bit EventGhost (which does NOT run as a Service) and 64-bit SageTv (running as a Service).
Quote:
5. Does comskip work with new version?
Others will have to answer this, since I don't use Comskip
Quote:
6. Anything else that I may need to do?
Assuming the equipment list in your sig is accurate, I'd recommend more system memory. There's a huge benefit to increasing the amount of memory in the system and then increasing the amount of Java heap space that Sage uses. Assuming that the system is only used for Sage, 8GB of memory and 3GB of Java heap are good numbers. (I have one Sage system w/3 extenders running this way.) You may want to increase the Java heap to 4GB if all 5 extenders are being used simultaneously. The Q9400 CPU is still up to the task, unless you're planning to start doing transcoding.

Quote:
I want to build a new computer with win10 64 bit. I dont watch any video off of the server, it is all thru the extenders, So I am looking at onboard video.

I have not been on here for a very long time and it looks like things have changed.
Changes have been for the better... IMO, the biggest and most useful change is the 64-bit version of Sage.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2021, 05:58 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Thanks for the info. I will probably start putting things together to update the computer then. I will probably put in either 16 or 32 mb ram when I do this. I know probably the more cpu cores the better.
I am looking at a I5-9600K 6 core processor. I am guessing this should be ok, any thoughts on this?

As for the Uirt all I am using it for is to change my 2 satellite receiver channels.

Also can anyone confirm comskip working in the new software?

Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2021, 06:10 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 168
I'm running v9.2.1.826 x64 and Comskip works as good as it ever did.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2021, 06:23 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
I will probably put in either 16 or 32 mb ram when I do this. I know probably the more cpu cores the better. I am looking at a I5-9600K 6 core processor. I am guessing this should be ok, any thoughts on this?
Assuming no Comskip and no transcoding, that's probably massive overkill on both the CPU and memory. All 3 systems in my sig (all quad core) also run BlueIris video surveillance software in addition to SageTv. BlueIris typically uses 15% CPU and 2GB of memory (with 10 2MP cameras). Sage rarely accounts for more than 2-3% of CPU utilization and 4GB of memory.

You should be fine with USB-UIRT.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2021, 07:14 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 435
Comskip is fine. Just beware that the latest build requires Windows 10 for Windows installations. Some type of a dependency issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2021, 03:46 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 386
USB-UIRT works fine. Where it can get sticky is running USB-UIRT and Eventghost. There is no 64-bit Eventghost. I use USB-UIRT/Eventghost to do my remote control for SageTV as well as remote control for KODI and also for switching input to TV's built in tuner or Roku.

Since there is no Eventghost for 64-bit, I've been using Hauppauge's IR to change channels on the cable box.

This arrangement worked fine up until the current 64-bit builds stopped working with it Hauppauge IR. I'm still on an older SageTV 9 64-bit build and it's not giving me issues.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Gaming 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 11 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2021, 04:43 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Assuming no Comskip and no transcoding, that's probably massive overkill on both the CPU and memory. All 3 systems in my sig (all quad core) also run BlueIris video surveillance software in addition to SageTv. BlueIris typically uses 15% CPU and 2GB of memory (with 10 2MP cameras). Sage rarely accounts for more than 2-3% of CPU utilization and 4GB of memory.

You should be fine with USB-UIRT.
Yes on the overkill, but if down the road if I decide to use the computer for something else, it would be a decent setup.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2021, 04:44 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Thanks for all of the input. I feel better about doing this update.

Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2021, 01:06 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
So I am finally getting around to doing this update. So getting stuff around to order. I am basically building a new machine that will replace my old machine, everything new case, mb, Mem, ps, cpu.
What would be the order to get this going from a ready win10 machine.
Download software and install and then do I copy anything from the old machine?
Do I install the hd pvr units and the home run units and the extenders first so sage finds them? I have been away from this to long to remember what I done 8-9 years ago.
Thanks for any help
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-01-2022, 01:46 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Also does the new hauppauge HD PVR 2 model 1512 work ok on the latest install?
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-01-2022, 05:42 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
Also does the new hauppauge HD PVR 2 model 1512 work ok on the latest install?
Thanks
Wayne
To my knowledge, all the HDPVR and HDPVR2's can work. The HDPVR2's have always had an issue with LIVE television, but you can work around it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-05-2022, 10:25 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 435
Setup the hardware in Windows first, then install Sage.

Don't forget to copy over your wiz.bin file from your old install if you want to retain watched history etc.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-07-2022, 03:14 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
I recently completed a 32-64bit migration, rather than a new hardware build. My mistake was to copy the sage.properties to the new Sage folder without updated the paths from the "Program Files (x86)" to "Program Files". That took some sleuthing, but I was amazed at how easily everything else transferred.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-07-2022, 03:34 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
I recently completed a 32-64bit migration, rather than a new hardware build. My mistake was to copy the sage.properties to the new Sage folder without updated the paths from the "Program Files (x86)" to "Program Files". That took some sleuthing, but I was amazed at how easily everything else transferred.
How did you handle any plugins you use? Just install fresh and set whatever options/customizations?

Thinking about switching from 32bit to 64bit but need some time to work out the plugins (especially SJQ)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-07-2022, 04:24 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
Setup the hardware in Windows first, then install Sage.

Don't forget to copy over your wiz.bin file from your old install if you want to retain watched history etc.
So if I want to retain my current shows that I have recorded, ( I am putting in 2 new 2tb drives ) Can I copy all that info to the new drives and copy the wiz.bin file and have them show up in the recorded shows?
Also if that works what about comskip on those shows. Will it remember that info?
And what about comskip working? do I still need the donators version to make that work with the HD-PVR files?
I have everything now but the mb, should have if Monday and then I can get started on this update.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-07-2022, 05:19 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
How did you handle any plugins you use? Just install fresh and set whatever options/customizations?

Thinking about switching from 32bit to 64bit but need some time to work out the plugins (especially SJQ)
I reinstalled all my plugins. Things were a bit wonky until then. I noticed that uninstalling a plugin DOES NOT always remove the related cruft in the sage.properties file, which caused some pain until I learned that.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-11-2022, 08:40 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Bumping this from above, new machine up and running. Decided to get new tuners, should have them tomorrow or Thursday
So if I want to retain my current shows that I have recorded, ( I am putting in 2 new 2tb drives ) Can I copy all that info to the new drives and copy the wiz.bin file and have them show up in the recorded shows?
Also if that works what about comskip on those shows. Will it remember that info?
And what about comskip working? do I still need the donators version to make that work with the HD-PVR files?

Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-13-2022, 06:38 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Current Shows:
Yes that should work as long as the paths are the same as you had them in the old machine.
Otherwise if the paths are are different, then Sage would probably still pick them up but would mark the shows as Archived
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-13-2022, 06:17 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
cruft

I learned a new word today, thanks Koenig!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.1.9.256 not updating aairon SageTV Software 0 06-22-2013 11:42 AM
Updating rnadeau Phoenix 5 06-24-2011 08:02 PM
Updating TVs snoopy SageTV Software 2 05-26-2011 06:42 PM
updating mvp.bin - how? webfire SageTV Media Extender 4 07-22-2006 05:25 PM
Not updating? invisible_ink General Discussion 2 12-01-2004 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.