SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2018, 02:37 AM
MFULFORD MFULFORD is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
TBS6205 No Channels

I have built a new SageTV server, running Windows 10 and SageTV 9.1.8. I have installed a new TBS6205 quad DVB T2 tuner. I am in the UK.

Currently, SageTV sees all four tuners. I can follow the source wizard and have set up a trial SD account, which downloads the EPG fine. However, when I try to preview any of the channels it just shows a signal strength of 0%. If I try a channel scan it finds no channels.

To check the operation of the tuner, I have installed DVBLink Server which scans channels perfectly and shows output.

I have also set up the firewall to allow sagetv and sagetvservice through.

Can anyone point me in the right direction to resolving this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2018, 07:54 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
You need to get channel scan working first so that sage builds an frq, then you can map the channels from the frq to the relevant channel in SD.

I suggest looking at the logs as a starting point as to why the channel scan does not work - does it finish straight away or work slowly and report no channels at the end?

Also, are you sure the predefinedvbt.frq is correct for your region ? typically the file is old and you need to update this file to tell Sage the new frequencies for your freeview area to scan...
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2018, 09:27 AM
MFULFORD MFULFORD is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks for the reply starfire.

I guess I am not sure if the predefined epg file is correct, however I did try copying the listing from a working frq which my old server is using. It didn't seem to pick this up though. I can take a look at the logs to see if there is anything that might highlight the problem.

I confess to not having a great understanding of frq internals. With my old setup on V7, my tuners (Pinnacle USB) were not able to scan natively and I used DBVLogic to scan, and then another process to generate the frq files. I then used digiguide for the schedules and XMLTV Importer to map channels. All quite fiddly and one of my hopes with the new version is that it will all just work. Just wondering if I would have more luck with the Hauppauge quad card.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2018, 10:07 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
OK, sounds like predefinedvbt.frq needs changing so that channel scan will work, the changes needed depend on your freeview location.

Here is mine for the Waltham transmitter as en example:

Code:
"United Kingdom-Midlands@Waltham"
     frq:698000000;band:8;
     frq:737800000;band:8;
     frq:770000000;band:8;
     frq:538000000;band:8;
     frq:754000000;band:8;
     frq:762000000;band:8;
     frq:514000000;band:8;
     frq:554000000;band:8;
     frq:602000000;band:8;
     {tune:1;pat:6;sdt:16;}
To find out the frq's to use for your Region see https://ukfree.tv/maps/freeview
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2018, 10:59 AM
MFULFORD MFULFORD is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Hi Starfire

Thank you very much for your help, I have now got a working channel scan. Just need to do the mapping to SD channels and I will be set. Really appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2018, 12:28 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Glad to help
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TBS6205 can't get all 4 DVBT tuners working with same frq file pschweig SageTV Github Development 1 04-24-2017 02:54 AM
TBS6205 unable to watch HD on client, problem rendering audio portion of the content pschweig SageTV United Kingdom 2 04-17-2017 10:27 AM
No Signal in Sage on some Channels but HDHR3 QuickTV Tunes Channels Fine LexLS Hardware Support 8 03-15-2014 05:12 PM
How to best scan for missing channels or new channels with HDHR tuners? taylork Hardware Support 8 03-11-2009 06:12 PM
Scroll through channels w/o changing channels, using arrow keys area123 SageTV Customizations 4 03-27-2006 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.