SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2008, 09:48 AM
Arioch5 Arioch5 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 118
HD Timeline Error?

I know I've read this somewhere before and now I can't find it. I wanted to check on a status update on an issue with playing back and specifically skipping to locations on HD recordings.

Currently my commercial skipping on HD content is messed up and it's because when I skip forward/back in a show I don't end up at the same place. Last night I was watching a show and after seeking forward and then rewinding the commercial cut was correct, but just playing through and seeking forward it's way off.

I'm almost positive I've seen this mentioned somewhere and I just wanted to know if it's something that's getting fixed soon, or more importantly if there is a patch or work around for it.

Thanks
__________________
Server:
AMD 64 X2 5000+, ATI 3450 256MB,2GB of PC6400, ~300GB SATA (recordings), HD-Homerun, PVR-350, On-board Coax SPDIF, Unraid Media Server (all other media).

Other:
Mitsubishi 65" DLP
5.1 Speakers on a Kenwood Receiver - Digital SPDIF
Harmony 1000
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2008, 10:05 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
I remember the discussion but haven't heard anything further. I'm curious myself.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2008, 11:27 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
My wife and I were watching something last night and the timeline showed us at the beginning of the show, but the show actually started playback right near the end!!! The show ended before the timeline got 1/4 of the way in...

Something is wacky here for sure! This was an HD recording from the HDHomerun..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2008, 07:46 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman View Post
My wife and I were watching something last night and the timeline showed us at the beginning of the show, but the show actually started playback right near the end!!! The show ended before the timeline got 1/4 of the way in...

Something is wacky here for sure! This was an HD recording from the HDHomerun..
That's a little more extreme than I've seen. Usually it's like Arioch5 said, comskip will jump 10 or 15 seconds too early, and when I jump back to catch that couple of seconds it goes right to the correct jump point for the commercial. Same thing skipping foward, it will jump too late into the show so you try to rewind and end up in the middle of the commercials or before the com-skip.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-29-2008, 08:13 AM
Arioch5 Arioch5 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 118
Yea, for some reason the other night it was really bad on one recording. I mean like showing the commercial breaks completely during the show. That's at least a 5-min shift on most commercial breaks.

Edit: wow so if I misspell shift as I just did there's no filter, never knew that.
__________________
Server:
AMD 64 X2 5000+, ATI 3450 256MB,2GB of PC6400, ~300GB SATA (recordings), HD-Homerun, PVR-350, On-board Coax SPDIF, Unraid Media Server (all other media).

Other:
Mitsubishi 65" DLP
5.1 Speakers on a Kenwood Receiver - Digital SPDIF
Harmony 1000

Last edited by Arioch5; 02-29-2008 at 08:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:10 PM
FJC FJC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 44
Exact same problem here - anyone have a fix?
__________________
--FJC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:35 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,074
Arioch5's problem of consistent skipping early/late is fixed in 6.3.10. The other problem of skip forward/back in a show and not ending up at the same place is still not fixed. You should do a bug submission on that.

John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:36 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
This is a well known issue on the windows platform, related to how sage uses directshow filters. If this is the issue I am talking about, you'll find the same program has no problems on the hd extender, but only on windows based clients.

You should file a bug report, and add your name to the list of folks having issues. Hopefully the sage guys will address it in a future release.
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2008, 09:12 AM
Arioch5 Arioch5 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 118
Thanks for the updates. I hope the update you're talking about fixes the commercial skipping, seems odd that they could fix that but not be able to accurately skip to a place in the show.
__________________
Server:
AMD 64 X2 5000+, ATI 3450 256MB,2GB of PC6400, ~300GB SATA (recordings), HD-Homerun, PVR-350, On-board Coax SPDIF, Unraid Media Server (all other media).

Other:
Mitsubishi 65" DLP
5.1 Speakers on a Kenwood Receiver - Digital SPDIF
Harmony 1000
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of issues Sage 6.3.6 with HD extender Spriter SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-24-2008 09:31 AM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 11:10 PM
No video capture devices found pvr150 SageTV v6 obperryo SageTV Linux 1 01-08-2007 10:01 AM
Wired MVP Losing Connection MeInMaui SageTV Media Extender 12 09-20-2006 05:53 PM
Java Error deliverer SageTV Software 1 01-14-2006 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.