SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-20-2010, 01:23 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Meh, yet another reason I don't waste my CPU resources with anti-virus software.. I mean, why NOT run every single IO process through 2 or 3 extra checks, that ultimately, will get defeated at some point.
I do not care for the antivirus part .
The kaspersky firewall is the best.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-20-2010, 01:51 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
I do not care for the antivirus part .
The kaspersky firewall is the best.
In my eyes, a hardware firewall is the best. I have no need to protect my computer from my other computer.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-20-2010, 02:08 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
In my eyes, a hardware firewall is the best. I have no need to protect my computer from my other computer.
Yes but when you have 2 mac idiots in your house the situation changes.
You router firewall will not block block 80 remote connections.
If an attacker gains access to the apple he can very easily attack the LocalAN.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-20-2010, 05:07 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
Yes but when you have 2 mac idiots in your house the situation changes.
You router firewall will not block block 80 remote connections.
If an attacker gains access to the apple he can very easily attack the LocalAN.
My firewall can block anything i configure it to block. DD-WRT can do, really pretty much anything.. I'm not sure how a Mac would have anything to do with it... though I won't allow them in my house on principle... :-)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-21-2010, 11:56 AM
Joe Mac Joe Mac is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
I appreciate SageTV working with ZoneAlarm to get a fix for this issue. I cannot install the 7 Client on my computer because of this. Well, actually I can by turning ZoneAlarm off, but as soon as I turn ZA back on it finds and quarantines instantly. Frustrating! I've even went to the ZA quarantine area and told it to "let it go". It does, then instantly quarantines it again.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-21-2010, 01:07 PM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Mac View Post
... then instantly quarantines it again.
Long time since I used ZoneAlarm. But are the options described in this thread possible on your ZoneAlarm ?
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-21-2010, 03:45 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Mac View Post
I appreciate SageTV working with ZoneAlarm to get a fix for this issue. I cannot install the 7 Client on my computer because of this. Well, actually I can by turning ZoneAlarm off, but as soon as I turn ZA back on it finds and quarantines instantly. Frustrating! I've even went to the ZA quarantine area and told it to "let it go". It does, then instantly quarantines it again.
Same with Kaspersky. even if I do exception or trusted app.
It cleans immediately.
Please correct.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-21-2010, 03:52 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
My firewall can block anything i configure it to block. DD-WRT can do, really pretty much anything.. I'm not sure how a Mac would have anything to do with it... though I won't allow them in my house on principle... :-)
I have used DDWRT from the very beginning. The firewall is not bad.
A the moment I use Sonicwall.

Now the macs come Out of the Box with their simple firewall disabled.
Easier to exploit then windows 7 and even Vista
And most Mac users do not use 3rd party firewall like little snitch.

If somebody gains access to the apple on port 80 which the DDWRT firewall does not block as well as java script and other applets, he will have a clear door inside your internal network.
Ones he is inside your Lan if you do not protect your computer on the LAN you are careless. WIth a proper setup kaspersky can be a very good firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-21-2010, 04:28 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
dd-wrt, by default (as well as every other hardware firewall ever created) blocks EVERY incoming port by default. The only way to have any incoming traffic make it to a PC is to set it to direct it to that PC. Otherwise, it would have no idea where to send that incoming port 80 traffic TO, and it gets thrown out. The only way to set it to redirect the traffic to an internal PC is either manually, though the router's web interface, or via UPnP from an internal PC.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-21-2010, 04:46 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
dd-wrt, by default (as well as every other hardware firewall ever created) blocks EVERY incoming port by default. The only way to have any incoming traffic make it to a PC is to set it to direct it to that PC. Otherwise, it would have no idea where to send that incoming port 80 traffic TO, and it gets thrown out. The only way to set it to redirect the traffic to an internal PC is either manually, though the router's web interface, or via UPnP from an internal PC.
Yes. Do not see your point???

BTW I know for a fact that uPNP can be hacked. I saw it with my own eyes.

I am not saying redirect trough the routing.
I am saying a retarded Mac getting his computer exposed.
Hacker taking over and seeing the LAN/internal network. In this case if you do not protect yourself on the LAN your computer is exposed as well.
When the internal IP request to another internal IP the firewall is not in use


I was filming exclusively or McAfee Fusion convention here in Las Vegas.
And this was one of the topics in one of the discussions.
Having a corporate firewall only is not a good solution.
Even a compromised Iphone that will connect to the WLan is dangerous enough.
That is why protecting internally is a MUST.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-21-2010, 09:00 PM
Serra's Avatar
Serra Serra is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
Same with Kaspersky. even if I do exception or trusted app.
It cleans immediately.
Please correct.
One PC running Kaspersky 2010 has that issue, I can't keep it on it, but my other PC, with what looks like the same settings, has no issue with it!

I've looked at both setting several times, can't for the life of me see any difference, but each time I install it, it gets deleted. I can use it on the other PC without an issue.

On a side note, I installed Kaspersky 2011 on my server to scan it make sure it wasn't infected, it was clean, but Kaspersky kept popping up a pop up asking me to register and reminding me I was on a 30 day trial. It quickly got uninstalled. I have a bunch of Kaspersky licenses, I've never had an issue with the 30 day trial being painful. If they have switched to nag-ware, I may just move to a new vendor. I was planning to purchase an additional set of licenses, but not now.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-21-2010, 10:39 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Are you using your HTPC for other purposes ?

I never had an antivirus installed on my HTPC because I don't use it for anything but SageTV and didn't see the need of having anti-virus installed on it since it would just scan every recording made and use up CPU resources scanning it.


Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-22-2010, 04:02 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
I use my laptop in the garage and in the hammock in the yard.
The place shifter does not work as well as the client/

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
Are you using your HTPC for other purposes ?

I never had an antivirus installed on my HTPC because I don't use it for anything but SageTV and didn't see the need of having anti-virus installed on it since it would just scan every recording made and use up CPU resources scanning it.


Bill
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-22-2010, 04:03 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
See if you have ot enabled updates on the working machine.
Before a few days ago I had no problems with Kaspersky and sageclient

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serra View Post
One PC running Kaspersky 2010 has that issue, I can't keep it on it, but my other PC, with what looks like the same settings, has no issue with it!

I've looked at both setting several times, can't for the life of me see any difference, but each time I install it, it gets deleted. I can use it on the other PC without an issue.

On a side note, I installed Kaspersky 2011 on my server to scan it make sure it wasn't infected, it was clean, but Kaspersky kept popping up a pop up asking me to register and reminding me I was on a 30 day trial. It quickly got uninstalled. I have a bunch of Kaspersky licenses, I've never had an issue with the 30 day trial being painful. If they have switched to nag-ware, I may just move to a new vendor. I was planning to purchase an additional set of licenses, but not now.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-22-2010, 06:09 AM
Serra's Avatar
Serra Serra is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
Are you using your HTPC for other purposes ?

I never had an antivirus installed on my HTPC because I don't use it for anything but SageTV and didn't see the need of having anti-virus installed on it since it would just scan every recording made and use up CPU resources scanning it.
Not using it for anything but sage, playon and as a file store. So, no need for an antivirus... except when something wacky happened, like Sage getting flagged. Then I wanted to scan it just in case.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-23-2010, 03:52 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serra View Post
Not using it for anything but sage, playon and as a file store. So, no need for an antivirus... except when something wacky happened, like Sage getting flagged. Then I wanted to scan it just in case.

Should I contact SageTV directly?
Are they aware of the Issue?
I would like to be able to use client again!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:38 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 349
Contact the Anti-virus Vendor

This is not a Sage problem, although it effects SageTV.

To resolve this the Anti-Virus Vendor needs to be contacted (I did read the post where someone from Sage indicated they would contact some of the vendors)

It has been a few years now, but I used to use Avast! and after an update it started "keying" on some components of SageTV. I contacted (e-mailed) Avast! about the false positive. Later that day Avast! had a new update that no longer had issues with SageTV.

Point being it is not SageTV's responsibility to fix some other Vendors program.

This isn't the first time this has happened nor is it the first post about an Anti-Virus program throwing alerts about some components of SageTV that it found suspicious. And it probably isn't the last.

Grouse about it all you want in the forum. It is helpful in alerting other users that are experiencing the same issue. But, if you want it resolved you need to contact the anti-virus/anti-malware vendor to get it resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:59 AM
Serra's Avatar
Serra Serra is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
Should I contact SageTV directly?
Are they aware of the Issue?
I would like to be able to use client again!
You can contact Kaspersky directly and report the issue. Same with ZA if you are using that.

I was able to get around the issue by doing the following:

1. Disable Kaspersky using "Pause Protection" "Until Reboot".
2. Download the client.
3. Install with the 'REPAIR' option.
4. Open Kaspersky, set and exclusion for your sage directory.
5. As sagetvclient.exe as a trusted application.
6. Reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-23-2010, 12:14 PM
b-morgan b-morgan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 34
SageTVClient.exe contains malware?

Kaspersky Anti-Virus 2011 (and an earlier version) detects:

not-a-virus:FraudTool.Win32.SpyLocked.ds

in SageTVClient.exe version 7.0.23.

I'm assuming this is a false positive but I'm having a hard time getting Kaspersky to leave SageTVClient.exe alone. Has anyone else seen this and figured out how to get everybody to "play nice"?

Regards,

Brad

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-23-2010, 01:08 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
I did exactly that but a second after I open Kaspersky it detects and gives me 2 options:
Delete or recommended clean.
I do not think now that it is a false positive.
It asks to restart the computer every time.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Serra View Post
You can contact Kaspersky directly and report the issue. Same with ZA if you are using that.

I was able to get around the issue by doing the following:

1. Disable Kaspersky using "Pause Protection" "Until Reboot".
2. Download the client.
3. Install with the 'REPAIR' option.
4. Open Kaspersky, set and exclusion for your sage directory.
5. As sagetvclient.exe as a trusted application.
6. Reboot.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win32 Error dasbwat SageTV Software 4 04-02-2011 12:46 PM
Kaspersky problems with 6.4.6 & 6.4.7 davidk21770 SageTV Beta Test Software 2 08-14-2008 06:36 AM
SagetTVService Virus Win32.Agent.dwo Ponchera SageTV Software 6 02-04-2008 06:33 PM
using Win32 SendMessage call esc67 SageTV Software 4 11-25-2003 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.