SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1101  
Old 10-18-2022, 10:53 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 447
v1.14 Client on Shield 2019 entering numbers?

I have tried everything I can think of to add (change) the Fast Forward & Rewind times using the client on a Shield 2019 with their current remote.

There is what looks like a keyboard option if you hold the center button down for a bit, but when I click on that, no keyboard comes up.

Am I missing something obvious? Kind of hope so.

Thanks, Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
i7-6700 3.4ghz, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 1@ SSD +1@6TB WD Blue, 1 Quad HDHR, ( OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 1@ STP-HD200, 1@ Nvidia Shield , 1 @ Nvidia Shield new round, 70" & 55" Sony's
RV DVR: 2@SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, 5TB Passport, 1@olderNUC, 2 Dual HDHR, , Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #1102  
Old 10-18-2022, 02:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I have tried everything I can think of to add (change) the Fast Forward & Rewind times using the client on a Shield 2019 with their current remote.

There is what looks like a keyboard option if you hold the center button down for a bit, but when I click on that, no keyboard comes up.

Am I missing something obvious? Kind of hope so.

Thanks, Bill
Are you talking about the 'Detailed Setup/Customize/Multi Speed FF/RW options' menu? You can get to that just by touch-screen commands, but I'm not sure of a Shield's restrictions. If you hold the center button down, does the entire function overlay screen appear, the one that appears when you swipe-right on an Android phone for example?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1103  
Old 10-18-2022, 03:05 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 447
Center button causes pops up menu with all sorts of options. One looks like an icon of a keyboard. But nothing happens when I click on it. Yes, detailed setting, under the exact menu choice in the OP. -Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
i7-6700 3.4ghz, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 1@ SSD +1@6TB WD Blue, 1 Quad HDHR, ( OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 1@ STP-HD200, 1@ Nvidia Shield , 1 @ Nvidia Shield new round, 70" & 55" Sony's
RV DVR: 2@SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, 5TB Passport, 1@olderNUC, 2 Dual HDHR, , Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #1104  
Old 10-18-2022, 08:20 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
Center button causes pops up menu with all sorts of options. One looks like an icon of a keyboard. But nothing happens when I click on it. Yes, detailed setting, under the exact menu choice in the OP. -Bill
Is there a SECOND icon that looks like a keyboard - it may be off to the right? There is on my screen. One works, one doesn't.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1105  
Old 10-19-2022, 06:19 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Long story short, I have a VM of SageTV for Amazon to test the app against. Because of my Azure subscription expiring, the VM was shutdown, and when they went to test the app they were not able to connect the client to a server. I started the server back up and submitted the app again. Hopefully it will get approved. It is supposed to be available no later than 10/19. Hopefully it gets approved without any issues

Google app submissions are so easy, Amazon on the other had is a royal pain in the butt.

Josh
Amazon release is finally approved and live in the App Store.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #1106  
Old 10-19-2022, 06:32 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Amazon release is finally approved and live in the App Store.

Josh
I can confirm, it looks like mine updated overnight. Thanks!
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #1107  
Old 11-02-2022, 11:48 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,042
exoplayer on 4k firestick max? (or other way to get 1080i to look good)

I'm starting to get paranoid that my HD300 will eventually fail, and I've been trying to make the Android TV Miniclient behave on my Firestick 4k max.

The problem I'm having is that I can only do playback via ijkplayer, and it does not do proper deinterlacing of 1080i MPEG2-PS video, so the playback looks janky, especially around motion. If I try to use exoplayer, it hangs and complains about max retries exceeded. I could have sworn I also saw it say something about audio. I tried to force ffmpeg for audio, but that didn't seem to help. Somebody else was complaining about what looks like the same thing a few months ago (though ijkplayer didn't work for him).

I'm able to play the same recording on Plex. It looks perfect, and does great deinterlacing. It looks basically as good as the HD300. From Plex's settings, it seems like it is doing direct play of the mpeg2-ps file, and using exoplayer.

Is there any trick I can do to get decent playback on the 4k stick?

In case it matters, I'm running server SageTV v9.2.2.268 on Linux

Thanks in advance for any help!

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
  #1108  
Old 11-02-2022, 04:15 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
I'm starting to get paranoid that my HD300 will eventually fail, and I've been trying to make the Android TV Miniclient behave on my Firestick 4k max.

The problem I'm having is that I can only do playback via ijkplayer, and it does not do proper deinterlacing of 1080i MPEG2-PS video, so the playback looks janky, especially around motion. If I try to use exoplayer, it hangs and complains about max retries exceeded. I could have sworn I also saw it say something about audio. I tried to force ffmpeg for audio, but that didn't seem to help. Somebody else was complaining about what looks like the same thing a few months ago (though ijkplayer didn't work for him).

I'm able to play the same recording on Plex. It looks perfect, and does great deinterlacing. It looks basically as good as the HD300. From Plex's settings, it seems like it is doing direct play of the mpeg2-ps file, and using exoplayer.

Is there any trick I can do to get decent playback on the 4k stick?

In case it matters, I'm running server SageTV v9.2.2.268 on Linux

Thanks in advance for any help!

Drew
Did You update to the latest SageTVTranscoder plugin ? then try exoplayer ?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 14 09-18-2022 07:15 AM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.