SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2008, 02:16 AM
cactusbob cactusbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Editing frequency files

I wonder if anyone can help? I'm in the UK and I'm trying to get my channel lineup the way I want (I have about 200 channels via satellite). I have a .frq file named after my receiver card exactly the same as how it was when I scanned for channels within Sage:

FireDTV BDA Receiver DVBS2-0-DVB-S.frq

My channels are sorted and set out like this:

Code:
CH:101 onid:2 tsid:2050 sid:6903 frq:10847000 rate:22000 mod:20 pol:2 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:BBC-1-East-(W)
CH:102 onid:2 tsid:2045 sid:6302 frq:10773000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:BBC-2-England
CH:103 onid:2 tsid:2041 sid:10181 frq:10714250 rate:22000 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:ITV1-Anglia-W
CH:104 onid:2 tsid:2024 sid:9201 frq:12168000 rate:27500 mod:20 pol:2 fec_rate_in:2 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Channel-4
CH:105 onid:2 tsid:2057 sid:7700 frq:10964250 rate:22000 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Five
CH:106 onid:2 tsid:2027 sid:4705 frq:12226500 rate:27500 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:2 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Sky-One
CH:107 onid:2 tsid:2027 sid:5104 frq:12226500 rate:27500 mod:20 pol:1 fec_rate_in:2 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:Sky-Two
I'm going to use XMLTV data to mapguide data to these channels. The problem I have is that my revised channel list isn't showing up in Sage. Are the channels stored somewhere else or am I missing something glaringly obvious?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2008, 05:20 AM
krikkit's Avatar
krikkit krikkit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Austria (Europe)
Posts: 41
the .frq file does not define which channels you get in sage tv... the channel lineup you see is stored in sage.properties and wiz.bin i think...

but to solve your problem: in sage under channel setup, just use the "remap to different physical channel" feature

e.g: you have "BBC World" in your channel list, look up in your .frq file which channel number it has, remap in sage to this number...
__________________
WWW: http://www.krikkit.net

Server: Athlon X2 4850e (2x2,5Ghz); AMD 780G Chipset, 2 Gb RAM ; ATI Radeon HD 3200; Technotrend S2-3200 DVB-S + CI, Hauppauge PVR 150 (only as IR receiver)
Winows XP Pro; SageTV v6.4.5
Clients: Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2008, 05:58 AM
cactusbob cactusbob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Thanks for the reply, I think it has something to do with the overrides property in the config file. I shall have a play
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV FAQ Narflex SageTV Software 45 04-15-2011 08:34 AM
Search for non-converted files, or specific file types ben_gb SageTV Software 2 09-28-2007 06:40 AM
what I don't understand: TS files and network encoders potpiejimmy Hardware Support 4 01-10-2006 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.