SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2010, 02:40 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Arrow Plugin: InfoPopup / CallerID for SageTV 7.0

Support & Comments Thread for SageTV InfoPopup V7

This plugin will enable your SageTV system to receive and display caller ID messages on screen (using the Y.A.C. caller ID software).
Yes, this works for the HD Extenders!


This plugin is for SageTV v7.0 and is available in the list of "Available Plugins" in the Plugin Manager.
If you are looking for this plugin for SageTV v6.x, please follow this link: Download SageInfoPopup: Caller ID and Message Popups for SageTV v6.x



This plug-in supports custom images for callers by name and number:



This plug-in also supports a simple message protocol that can enable other programmatic messaging for custom implementations if you need to display messages in the SageTV GUI.




More Information is located on the DOWNLOADS page
Attached Images
File Type: png infopopup-1.png (249.6 KB, 5359 views)
File Type: png infopopup-2.png (252.9 KB, 5091 views)
File Type: png infopopup-3.png (374.0 KB, 4710 views)
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200

Last edited by shadeblue.com; 07-05-2010 at 03:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2010, 02:46 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
InfoPopup Configuration

The new version 7 plugin takes advantage of the new Plugin Manager in SageTV V7 and offers customizing the plug-in configuration options directly in the user interface:





Attached Images
File Type: png infopopup-config-1.png (57.0 KB, 3034 views)
File Type: png infopopup-config-2.png (44.1 KB, 2929 views)
File Type: png infopopup-config-3.png (44.6 KB, 2928 views)
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2010, 06:48 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
This is excellent! Thanks so much for making this available. I've got ANOTHER project now. LOL! I've been wanting to get this on V6 for it seems like forever and never found the time but now with it as a plugin, I'm going to give it a shot. THANKS!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2010, 06:49 PM
uncledig uncledig is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 24
Thanks SO MUCH for porting this to V7 as a plugin.

It's working perfectly on all of my extenders.

However, I can't get it to display the popup on my local server instance of Sage. It may be unusual, but I watch Sage on the server machine in our livingroom (but on extenders elsewhere in the house) by running SageTV.exe (not the Sage client).

I'm running a YAC server on a different machine than the Sage server, and it's obviously getting the messages to my Sage server machine. Again, all extenders are receiving the relay from the server plugin. Just no popup while watching Sage on the server machine (SageTV.exe).

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:01 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Wow. Took me 3 minutes to make it work (would have been shorter but had to find the phone to call myself).
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:10 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
I'm don't have a "Configuration" option. I've installed it via the extenders GUI. Then I rebooted the extender and went back into "Sage Plugins - Installed Plugins." I see that it is installed, but when I click on the plugin, it just gives me options to "View Plugin Details, View Screen Shots, Disable Plugin, and Uninstall Plugin"

I'm running 7.0.11. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:23 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
You need to go under General (if I remember correctly) under plugins and then you will see the options.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:32 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
The plugin isn't listed under "General" - it is listed under "UI Mod" which is where I went to try and configure it.

I guess I should mention two things - I did have the old version installed (I even attempted to load it up in V7 - but I'm not sure if it ever worked under V7). Also, it seems to be working, so I am not that concerned about configuring it. But I thought I should mention it.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2010, 09:34 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
I'm having no luck as well. I tried installing it from the extender first, no luck, then went and installed it on the server (opened the UI and installed), and it behaved differently (asked to restart Sage, this did not happen on the extender). Still no luck on the extender. Tried to uninstall it on the extender and it wouldn't let me...

Is it possible that my manual installation of it (the v6 version that I tried installing a couple of weeks ago, and which had stopped working) could have put in some files that are causing problems?

If nothing else, is it possible that the instructions should be to install on the server only (or first)?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-05-2010, 10:15 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
I'm don't have a "Configuration" option. I've installed it via the extenders GUI. Then I rebooted the extender and went back into "Sage Plugins - Installed Plugins." I see that it is installed, but when I click on the plugin, it just gives me options to "View Plugin Details, View Screen Shots, Disable Plugin, and Uninstall Plugin"

I'm running 7.0.11. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
The plugin consists of two parts. The one you installed listed under "UI Mod" is the STVI, the user interface part of the plugin. There is another part listed under "General" that is the primary messaging listening server. In fact, the one listed under general is the only one you have to install. The STVi is a dependency that will get installed automatically.

Here's a screenshot of the one you need:

Attached Images
File Type: png infopopup-install-1.png (351.5 KB, 3816 views)
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-05-2010, 10:07 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncledig View Post
Thanks SO MUCH for porting this to V7 as a plugin.

It's working perfectly on all of my extenders.

However, I can't get it to display the popup on my local server instance of Sage. It may be unusual, but I watch Sage on the server machine in our livingroom (but on extenders elsewhere in the house) by running SageTV.exe (not the Sage client).

I'm running a YAC server on a different machine than the Sage server, and it's obviously getting the messages to my Sage server machine. Again, all extenders are receiving the relay from the server plugin. Just no popup while watching Sage on the server machine (SageTV.exe).

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
Known problem! I guess I should have documented that one. :-)
I need to consult with the more knowledgeable SageTV plugin developers to find a decent work around for this problem. The underlying issue is that the plugin sends the caller ID messages to each UIContext listed on the SageTV server. Unfortunately the SageTV client running on the SaveTV server does not show up in this list and it is running in a separate process. This was an issue in version 6 as well, but through the manual installation steps you could setup a second instance of the plugin listening on a different port for the server SageTV instance. I would like to find a more elegant solution, so I need to consult the gurus.

Stay tuned for more ...

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-06-2010, 05:27 AM
uncledig uncledig is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
Known problem! I guess I should have documented that one. :-)
I need to consult with the more knowledgeable SageTV plugin developers to find a decent work around for this problem. The underlying issue is that the plugin sends the caller ID messages to each UIContext listed on the SageTV server. Unfortunately the SageTV client running on the SaveTV server does not show up in this list and it is running in a separate process. This was an issue in version 6 as well, but through the manual installation steps you could setup a second instance of the plugin listening on a different port for the server SageTV instance. I would like to find a more elegant solution, so I need to consult the gurus.

Stay tuned for more ...

Thanks, SB
Staying tuned! Hope you can get this part sorted soon. Great job!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-07-2010, 12:28 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by uncledig View Post
Staying tuned! Hope you can get this part sorted soon. Great job!
Well, it will take just a bit longer to get this implemented.

Jeff (CEO of SageTV) is adding the necessary support in the next BETA version:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...72&postcount=8

So we have to wait for that to come out first, then I hope get this implemented.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-06-2010, 06:21 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
Known problem! I guess I should have documented that one. :-)
I need to consult with the more knowledgeable SageTV plugin developers to find a decent work around for this problem. The underlying issue is that the plugin sends the caller ID messages to each UIContext listed on the SageTV server. Unfortunately the SageTV client running on the SaveTV server does not show up in this list and it is running in a separate process. This was an issue in version 6 as well, but through the manual installation steps you could setup a second instance of the plugin listening on a different port for the server SageTV instance. I would like to find a more elegant solution, so I need to consult the gurus.

Stay tuned for more ...

Thanks, SB
I think Sage7 added some api's for communicating with Client's (which I believe the local UI counts as when running the server in service mode). From the 7.0.10 patch notes:

1. Added support for using SageTVClient context names to execute API calls on a SageTVClient from the SageTV server. The sage.SageTV.apiUI() call is used to do this; and the context names can be retrieved using the API call GetConnectedClients().

Should be able to be used to get your updates to the full clients, while still using the UIContext calls for extenders.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-06-2010, 07:50 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I think Sage7 added some api's for communicating with Client's (which I believe the local UI counts as when running the server in service mode). From the 7.0.10 patch notes:

1. Added support for using SageTVClient context names to execute API calls on a SageTVClient from the SageTV server. The sage.SageTV.apiUI() call is used to do this; and the context names can be retrieved using the API call GetConnectedClients().

Should be able to be used to get your updates to the full clients, while still using the UIContext calls for extenders.
Awesome! A quick prelim test on this call and yes, in fact it does return a context name for the local server connected client.

Thanks for the tip! Hopefully this will be an easy add.
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-06-2010, 10:42 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I think Sage7 added some api's for communicating with Client's (which I believe the local UI counts as when running the server in service mode). From the 7.0.10 patch notes:

1. Added support for using SageTVClient context names to execute API calls on a SageTVClient from the SageTV server. The sage.SageTV.apiUI() call is used to do this; and the context names can be retrieved using the API call GetConnectedClients().

Should be able to be used to get your updates to the full clients, while still using the UIContext calls for extenders.
I ran into a little snag ... see my call for help ... http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=49550
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-17-2010, 12:58 PM
broderp's Avatar
broderp broderp is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 510
This is not working for me either.

I installed YAC, the latest version from the link provided, and installed this UI MOD as all others. I restarted SageTV as well as selected the modem from within the YAC program (YAC, not YAC Listener).

I do have the configuration options under the GENERAL section as well as have it listed UI MOD Section.

This is the first time I've tried this pluggin, so I have no ther versions or similar pluggins on my system.

I am testing this on my DELL laptop, and Yac does pop up the caller ID on the desk top, so the modem here is working and YAC is doing its thing. But from SageTV, I get nothing.

I have not changed any configuration settings, becuase, well honestly they make no sense to me. My modem is on 'COM3', the configuration settings is looking for a NUMBER (10629 by default) I also assume the listener IP Address is for network stuff. I left it at 127.0.0.1.

I want just local operation, no network (yet)

What am I doing wrong?
__________________
Raymond
RIP: P4 3.0Ghz, ASUS MB, 2G MEM, ATI 1300X AGP VIDEO, PVR-150MCE & PVR-500MCE, 1 TB HD

NEW: DELL OPTIPLEX 755, 4GB MEM, ATI DVIX (DUAL) VIDEO, PVR-1250MCE & PVR-500MCE, 1.3TB HDD's

Last edited by broderp; 10-17-2010 at 02:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-02-2010, 01:43 PM
Crunch's Avatar
Crunch Crunch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 123
Caller ID Success for VOIP PhonePower.

Thanks for this plugin,

My VOIP phone company for the last 2-3 years has been PhonePower. Before that I was with Sunrocket. And not to be shy, take this as a plug for PhonePower as a great VOIP company. Good to know what they send down the line works with this plugin. With PhonePower I am using a Grandstream HT502.

HTPC is Windows7, Sagetv 7.0.12, all updates applied as of 8/2/2010

I got a Rosewill RNX-56AG Modem from Newegg for this experiment. Got the firmware from

http://www.rosewill.com/support/down...s=3_39_97_1162

Split the phone line at back of Grandstream and sent one line to the Rosewill modem and other to phone.

Installed 'YAC' on same computer as my Rosewill and SageTv. HD200 is downstairs in TV room.

Activated the 'infopopup Stvi'. It didn't work.

Could not get anything from YAC that it was receiving a call.

Read up and decided to install 'VistaCallerID' to see if that worked. Nothing.

Downloaded the tool 'Caller-ID Repair Utility'
http://www.homeserverland.com/downlo...ware/2193.aspx
[Had to register to get it].

Ran tool with several of the settings as Admin and in my case the string 'AT#CID=2' did the trick and up came caller number and name. I think one of the other settings just gave me a number only. I didn't try rest down the list because I had what I needed.

Stopped VistaCallerID, (not sure if I ever need to really install VCID to make'Caller-ID Repair Utility' work). I rebooted several times as requested through all this.

Caller number now showed on my computer desktop. Progress.

Then went into YAC/ Listeners/ and added my IP's.

Grabbed cell phone, called home. The kids started yelling out that 'the TV was saying I was calling'

Just hope my 'trip' might help someone else.

Edit.... I found the 'send a message function'.. Kids were not happy that I could pause TV and tell them it was time to do some reading and TV was to be off in 5 minutes.

Last edited by Crunch; 08-02-2010 at 03:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-05-2010, 08:08 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
SB,
I had installed this plugin in v7 manually (when it was still the v6 version). It had worked once or twice and then stopped working. I figured it was a glitch with the v6 version in v7.

When the v7 version came out, I installed it, but it didn't work. I kept getting "failed" until I followed the instructions from a few pages back (deleting the JARs and also the Library pieces seemed to be the key).

I did all of that this morning, and left for work. I called my wife from work and she said that it worked, and that two others had already called and it worked for them. These were all on our upstairs HD200. But later, she received calls while watching on our family room HD100. No popup. I tried calling with my cellphone tonight after I got home, and she's right, no popup.

I did not get a chance to test again on the HD200. That might have been coincidence - I actually suspect that it is - I think for some reason it's just not working (anywhere) after a couple of instances. I don't get a "Failed" message with the plugin or anything, though. And the YAC bubble still pops up on my server (and the log registers calls), so YAC's working fine.

What can I try to troubleshoot? Where/what error log can I turn on and try calling my house, to post?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-13-2010, 07:49 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,579
It would be cool if you could get Tweets to show up with this popup if you were to Tweet from a specific account. That way you could send messages to your family from you Blackberry, iPhone, etc

By the way - how did you get Angelina's phone num?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
caller id, callerid, message, modem, yac


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
STV Import: CallerID/Message popup plugin nielm SageTV Customizations 294 08-12-2010 03:16 PM
infopopup? Toddupton SageMC Custom Interface 1 10-18-2009 09:15 AM
callerID and VOIP snoopy SageMC Custom Interface 1 08-28-2008 06:02 PM
CallerID and Sage PAF General Discussion 20 08-07-2008 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.