SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 10-27-2005, 09:59 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I have looked in the code and found the place where the "Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests" originates from. That is when I ask Microsofts filters for a list of programmes on that frequency. Unfortunately I dont have the time to do anything about it right now, I will look at it as soon as possible. I want to make it work for both of you (antplugger and olorijn).

antplugger:
Where do you live? I am wondering if there is something speciell with your data. I am working on DVB-C support right now and I have problems gettings the right data from my cable provider also (ComHem in Sweden) mayby it is something similar.

If you want to add the channel data manually: Add the tuner with the wizard and press ok. Open settings.xml and add a section in the device part with:

<channels>
<channel>
<channelNo>1</channelNo>
<programName>SVT1</programName>
<programID>1010</programID>
<frequency>522000</frequency>
<bandwidth>8</bandwidth>
<videoPid>1019</videoPid>
<audioPid>1018</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>1017</ac3Pid>
</channel>
</channels>

Where Frequency, Bandwidth, videoPID and audioPID must be right and AC3PID preferably = -1

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 10-27-2005, 03:23 PM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Thanks - I am in Sydney, Australia

I got it to work for two channels, 7 and 34(SB) so far by adding channels manually as below.

Still trying to find definitive freq/pid info for the area.

This is the link I have been using to get channel data http://www.dtvforum.info/index.php?s...t=&#entry22408

Thanks again for everyones support.

----------------------------

<channel>
<channelNo>7</channelNo>
<programName>Seven High Def</progamName>
<programID>1</programID>
<frequency>177500</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>577</videoPid>
<audioPid>578</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>
<channel>
<channelNo>9</channelNo>
<programName>Nine High Def</progamName>
<programID>2</programID>
<frequency>191625</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>512</videoPid>
<audioPid>0</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>
<channel>
<channelNo>10</channelNo>
<programName>Ten High Def</progamName>
<programID>3</programID>
<frequency>219500</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>514</videoPid>
<audioPid>0</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>
<channel>
<channelNo>2</channelNo>
<programName>ABC High Def</progamName>
<programID>4</programID>
<frequency>226500</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>512</videoPid>
<audioPid>0</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>
<channel>
<channelNo>34</channelNo>
<programName>SBS High Def</progamName>
<programID>5</programID>
<frequency>571500</frequency>
<bandwidth>7</bandwidth>
<videoPid>102</videoPid>
<audioPid>103</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>0</ac3Pid>
</channel>
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 10-28-2005, 10:49 PM
CarlG's Avatar
CarlG CarlG is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 79
Hi Anders,

I'm pretty sure I know what the answer is, but I'll ask anyways. Can this work with the Nexus-s?

Thanks,

Carl
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 10-28-2005, 10:57 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
No not jet. I am working on DVB-C right now and then I will see. But there are a lot to do so don't hold your breath.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 10-28-2005, 11:05 PM
CarlG's Avatar
CarlG CarlG is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 79
Lol-Thats cool. Thats also the answer i was looking for. Tried holding my breath but I turned purple so i stopped lol. Thanks for everything you've done so far though

Carl
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:36 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Hi, this looks really good to me! I'm interested in using it with my system, which already has twin Hauppauge PVR350s. Has anyone tested it with Nova-T USB2? I may well get two and put them on, if this will work.

How heavy is this app on CPU? I'm assuming that it's already a MPG2 stream, so needs relatively little effort from the PC...any ideas?

Thanks for all the effort Anders!
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-21-2005, 09:05 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Nova-T USB2 seams to be using BDA drivers so it should work but I won't guarantee anything.

The program is only converting the packaging from TS to PS (Transport used in the air to Program used in files) and no recoding of the actual video is done so it does not use much CPU.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-21-2005, 09:42 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Thanks for that, I'll try it out next weekend and let you know how I get on.

BTW, if anyone is looking for setup files for their country (tuning details), if you download and install GBPVR (www.gbpvr.com) it contains a lot of the details you'll need in the ini files in C:\Program Files\devnz\gbpvr\BDA\Dvb-t\*.ini - run a search for files containing your country, and you will find some details for most regions.

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 11-21-2005, 09:56 AM
Mahoney Mahoney is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 483
Anders - have you seen this:

http://www.trustedreviews.com/article.aspx?art=2155

It's designed for MCE, so I presume it has BDA drivers and can work with your Network Encoder - sound right?
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 11-21-2005, 11:06 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Yes, MCE use BDA drivers so it should work. But there has been small issus with some drivers and with some providers so I can't guarantee that it will work.

If you try and it won't work I will try to help you.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:58 AM
Mahoney Mahoney is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 483
Thanks very much - I'm planning to build a new server after Christmas, and I think I'll stick one of those in it.

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 11-25-2005, 03:45 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Hi Anders,

I'm trying to get this up-and-running with the Nova-T USB I bought. I have a England file set up with my frequencies/bandwidth, I'm certain they are correct, and the device is working with both GBPVR and WinTV. When I scan the channels on SBDAR it comes up with no channels. I have Tuner Device set to the WinTV card, and have tried all the options for receiver. I have also tried Manual Scan for a couple of the frequencies, again no channels. Any ideas how I can try to work out what's happening?

Interestingly, the GBPVR ini file for this device looks like this:
[Hauppauge Nova-T USB2]
TUNING_TYPE=DVB-T
RECEIVER_ONLY_MODE=1
FILTER_RECEIVER=Hauppauge Nova USB2 DVB-T TV Receiver
PIN_RECEIVER_IN=Antenna In Pin
PIN_RECEIVER_OUT=MPEG2 Transport

I wonder what RECEIVER_ONLY_MODE=1 means?

Thanks!
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 11-25-2005, 04:03 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Do you get any readings from the Strengths or Quality indicators?
While it is trying to scan a frequency can you start GraphEdit and connect to the SBDA graph. Please post screenshots of your result here. We have to see if the graph is not correctly setup or if the tuning info is not working.

If you get any indication of strenghts or quality you can try to edit the settings.xml file yourself and ignore the scanning. Just add a device in the setup dialog and then add

<channels>
<channel>
<channelNo>1</channelNo>
<programName>SVT1</programName>
<programID>1010</programID>
<frequency>522000</frequency>
<bandwidth>8</bandwidth>
<videoPid>1019</videoPid>
<audioPid>1018</audioPid>
<ac3Pid>1017</ac3Pid>
</channel>
</channels>

With your frequancy, pids and names instead of my swedish info. Check with Internet Explorer that the xml is correctly formatted.

Unfortunately (for you) I am going away for the weekend so I can not help you until Sunday night or monday.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 11-25-2005, 04:14 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Where do I get GraphEdit?

I go away Monday-Friday to work, so it may take some time to get sorted!

BTW, the scan stops immediately, as soon as I hit Scan Channels it comes back with none - no delay, no signal strength, no nothing!
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 11-25-2005, 04:20 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
If it is so fast the something must go more wrong so that GraphEdit wont help. Have you tried to scan with the debug window open? Post with any error messages from there.

GraphEdit can for example be found at http://www.apecity.com/tivo/graphedit_dx9.zip Unzip and the run regedt32 proppage.dll to get full functionality in GraphEdit.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 11-25-2005, 04:28 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
How do I get the Debug window?
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 11-25-2005, 04:32 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Right click the SDBARecorder icon when running and choose "Debug window"
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 11-25-2005, 04:33 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Ah, here we go:
Err: Cannot connect Inf Tee to capture filter
Err: Failed to load demux
Unspecified error
Err: Graph not built
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 11-25-2005, 04:37 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Could you please install GraphEdit and open menu "Graph | Insert filter". Open the "BDA Receiver Component" and the "BDA Source Filters" by clicking on the + sign. Take a screenshot or write down exactly what filters is present there.
I have sent you a PM with my mail address so it is simpler to send the screenshots.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:10 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
I have a new version of SBDARecorder in testing that should work with NOVA-T USB. The filters for this one did not work as the other devices I have used brefore. I will post it in a couple of days when I know that nothing else is broken by the changes.

Anders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.