SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2008, 04:31 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Thumbnails slow on 6.4.3

I finally got around installing 6.4.3, and ran into an issue that puzzles me (since I haven't seen any other post about it here...). All thumbnails, including video, music cover art, and photos, now take 3-5 seconds to appear (during that time these ugly placeholder icons get displayed). Also, when playing FLAC files, it takes a few seconds before the next song starts. I checked the logs, and there is no trace of anything weird going on. This happens on the desktop client as well as on Placeshifter or HD-100.

In 6.3.x the thumbnails always appeared instantaneously. I just reverted the server back to 6.3.10, and now they are as speedy as ever. And yes, this also happens with the default STV ... So nobody else is seeing this ?

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2008, 04:49 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
Yeah, had the same thing here. The release notes for 6.4.3 has this in the STV Updates section:

Quote:
2. Added Detailed Setup -> Customize option for "User Input Timeout before loading thumbnails", controlling how long after the user's last input SageTV will wait before loading the actual thumbnail instead of a generic filler thumbnail.
The setting is located in the Detailed Setup -> Customize -> Inactiviy Timeout and OSD AutoHide option. I dropped mine to 100ms and now the thumbnails come up quicker, but I'm still not a fan of the placeholder image flashing on the screen for that short time.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2008, 05:13 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogeek View Post
Yeah, had the same thing here. The release notes for 6.4.3 has this in the STV Updates section:



The setting is located in the Detailed Setup -> Customize -> Inactiviy Timeout and OSD AutoHide option. I dropped mine to 100ms and now the thumbnails come up quicker, but I'm still not a fan of the placeholder image flashing on the screen for that short time.
There's properties for "ui/default_music_icon" (and video, photo, dvd) and if you set them to an image path that does not exist then it should show you nothing instead of the placeholder image.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2008, 05:13 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogeek View Post
Yeah, had the same thing here. The release notes for 6.4.3 has this in the STV Updates section:



The setting is located in the Detailed Setup -> Customize -> Inactiviy Timeout and OSD AutoHide option. I dropped mine to 100ms and now the thumbnails come up quicker, but I'm still not a fan of the placeholder image flashing on the screen for that short time.
Thanks for the pointer. I just switched back to 6.4 and set it to 1 ms, but the thumbnails still take about 3 seconds to appear.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2008, 05:14 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The core now automatically delays image loading:
Quote:
1. Added optimized delayed image loading support for album art from music files
4. Added user event time tracking so we can better optimize delayed image loading
7. Optimized delayed image loading support for video/picture thumbnails
8. Use generic images when we're in the process of delayed loading a MediaFiles thumbnail
And, the default UI has the timeout option mentioned above.

This helps the UI be more repsonsive because previously, scrolling & moving around the UI would get slowed down because it had to wait for the thumbs to load. Some of the menus in the default UI had code to delay the image loading, but not all menus did -- that delay code was removed now that the core handles it.

It should also improve scrolling & UI response in SageMC because I don't believe it had any code to delay thumbnail loading to begin with.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2008, 05:16 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
There's properties for "ui/default_music_icon" (and video, photo, dvd) and if you set them to an image path that does not exist then it should show you nothing instead of the placeholder image.
Thank you Jeff, you spared me another post I was just about to make, begging for being able to disable that...

Any idea why the thumbnail loading would be soooo much slower in 6.4 for me ?


Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2008, 05:25 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
The core now automatically delays image loading:
Hi Andy,

can this be disabled ?


Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2008, 06:48 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by flachbar View Post
can this be disabled ?
I don't remember seeing a setting for that & I'm not in a position to look that up at the moment. Maybe Jeff will see the question...

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2008, 04:55 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I have to join in on this thread because I'm seeing the same sort of delay. I do not like the delay or the placeholder showing up all the time. (Which it does.) I would rather have an option to set it as before. I'll set a path to lose the placeholder but the delay is bad.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2008, 08:16 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
I wouldn't say it's bad per se. It has speed up the UI responsiveness for me in SageMC. I did think it took a bit too long to load the thumbnail though. I saw the setting but didn't mess with it yet. I'll do that and see if it comes up quicker. I'll also make the change to show no thumbnail until it loads the proper one.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-28-2008, 10:28 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by kricker View Post
I wouldn't say it's bad per se. It has speed up the UI responsiveness for me in SageMC.
See-I never had an issue with the UI responsiveness for the default SageTV or SageMC. So now it MAKES it look slow with everytime you scroll around a list of recordings and first the placeholder shows and then the image. The wife wanted to know what was wrong with it-why was is running so slow that the little pictures aren't coming up right away.

Wife asking questions=bad


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-28-2008, 11:19 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
I understand that. I hate when I hear "...whats wrong with the....".

SageMCs interface wasn't always slow. Just at random times, it might not even be related to the thumbnails, but so far it seems smooth now.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-28-2008, 06:22 PM
cgreenle's Avatar
cgreenle cgreenle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
I'll throw in my two cents....

It has slowed me down considerably!! I too would like to the option of disabling this enhancement if possible.

Has anyone seen a problem with the 'GiantVersion' of the thumbnail under videos? When I select the thumbnail under the video details, I get a giant black box.

I hacked up my STV and got it working again but I know that it's not been fixed. I'm extremely green on troubleshooting with studio but it seemed that it was getting a false 'true' when it encounters the 'HasAnyThumbnail' condition. All my videos have .jpg files for the thumbnails.

Later
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-29-2008, 01:55 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
I have not tried it, but if you set the timeout to 0, won't it load the images immediately?

Ok, tried it, setting it to 0 is not accepted setting it to 1 works though, and the placeholder images are not displayed.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-30-2008, 07:07 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Well, in my case I can say it hasn't sped up the UI at all. True, before this change a page down on the videos page 'blocked' for maybe a second while getting the thumbnails from the server, whereas now the cursor moves instantly. But now I have to stare at the placeholder icon (or empty space if reconfigured) for four or five seconds - so effectively it's way slower than before. I completely understand the rationale behind this change, and architecture-wise it surely might be the right way to do it, but the effect unfortunately is that the UI experience suffers, at least on certain systems.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-30-2008, 07:49 AM
Razillian's Avatar
Razillian Razillian is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 289
I made both changes and set the placeholder images to "blank.png", which I don't think exists. I also changed the "Setup->Detailed Setup->Customize->Inactivity Timeout and OSD Autohide->User input timeout before loading thumbnails" to 100ms. Now my video images appear almost as fast I can scroll without any placeholder being loaded first.
__________________
blog: www.iamwhen.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-30-2008, 07:50 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
I have not tried it, but if you set the timeout to 0, won't it load the images immediately?

Ok, tried it, setting it to 0 is not accepted setting it to 1 works though, and the placeholder images are not displayed.
What properties value is that? I had noticed that images were loading slower over my Placeshifter than they had before.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-23-2008, 11:45 PM
karljayne karljayne is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 74
Is the setting to disable thumbnails documented somewhere, we just want to watch shows, the preview of the advertisment before the show doesn't really do us any good, the the thumbnail generater is delaying what we really want to do, watch shows.

help, please point us to the setting to disable the tumbnails.
__________________
Server WIN7PRO, AMD Phenom II Deneb, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 7300 GS 512MB, RAID0 600GB, Hauppauge 500MCE, HD PVR w/ DCT-6200, HDHomerun, SageTV 7.0.12
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-25-2008, 04:22 PM
gjvrieze gjvrieze is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by karljayne View Post
Is the setting to disable thumbnails documented somewhere, we just want to watch shows, the preview of the advertisment before the show doesn't really do us any good, the the thumbnail generater is delaying what we really want to do, watch shows.

help, please point us to the setting to disable the tumbnails.
Remember to close Sage and stop the service before messing the sage.properties file

Change this line
Quote:
video_thumbnail_generation=true
To
Quote:
video_thumbnail_generation=false
__________________
Rackmount 20 drive hotswap case, 2x Intel e5410 Xeons, 4GB FBDIMM, 1x 80GB (OS), 14x 1TB in raid 5(DATA!!), Aerca 1280DML, Server 2k3 Enterprise x64 R2. Sage 6.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-25-2008, 04:25 PM
gjvrieze gjvrieze is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Does anybody know if the above listed setting can be used on the HD100, as I would like to have some clients, have thumbnails and other not..??
__________________
Rackmount 20 drive hotswap case, 2x Intel e5410 Xeons, 4GB FBDIMM, 1x 80GB (OS), 14x 1TB in raid 5(DATA!!), Aerca 1280DML, Server 2k3 Enterprise x64 R2. Sage 6.4.8
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow music browsing - can thumbnails be disabled? nspindel SageTV Software 5 05-05-2008 12:12 PM
How do you get rid of video preview thumbnails? OverClock SageTV Software 4 02-01-2008 01:36 PM
Scrolling through video directory to slow splicer SageTV Software 6 01-07-2008 02:18 PM
Slow Photo Thumbnail Loading in 6.2.4 tfurlong SageTV Beta Test Software 1 08-16-2007 10:53 AM
HD Playback slow motion when 90% black screen jprine01 SageTV Software 1 07-14-2007 02:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.