SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2008, 02:01 PM
Bacon2002 Bacon2002 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 267
STX-HD100 and PAL

Hi,

I've just ordered my second STX-HD100, I think they are great and I'm very happy with the one I already have.

Being that I live in the UK my problem is that my main TV is (I think) PAL only (Sony Wega - CRT). Consiquently I couldn't get the picture to look right.

Is there a plan to support the PAL standard in the near future or does anyone have any advice that might help me to get my main TV to work properly with a HD100.

Many thanks,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2008, 11:43 AM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Cool

i do not think you will have anyproblem, most european TV has support for Multisystem. I have 3 HD Extenders in ISRAEL.
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2008, 01:41 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
I know nothing about PAL vs NTSC, but wouldn't the HD100 just reproduce whatever format the recording was in? If you're playing back a NTSC recording, it won't look right. But if you play back a PAL recording, it should be OK.

Or am i missing something?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2008, 03:51 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacon2002 View Post
Hi,

I've just ordered my second STX-HD100, I think they are great and I'm very happy with the one I already have.

Being that I live in the UK my problem is that my main TV is (I think) PAL only (Sony Wega - CRT). Consiquently I couldn't get the picture to look right.

Is there a plan to support the PAL standard in the near future or does anyone have any advice that might help me to get my main TV to work properly with a HD100.

Many thanks,

David
Have you tried any of the suggestions in this thread? You probably have but I though I would ask.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:58 AM
chrik chrik is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
How does the HD extender work in Denmark (PAL) with a Samsung LE40F86 one of the latest models. When will the extender be in a PAL version. Pls hurry :-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2008, 07:43 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Surely if your connecting it via HDMI or component then PAL/NTSC is not relevant as won't it be using 720p, 1080i etc ?

Ah, I see the HD100 only currently supports 720P50 as a default

Last edited by starfire; 05-21-2008 at 08:43 AM. Reason: reviewed the thread mentioned above
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2008, 02:09 AM
chrik chrik is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Anyone from Denmark or other european countries who has tried the HD Extender? It sounds very interesting
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2008, 04:15 PM
KrisAcker KrisAcker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 36
It's working fine in Belgium (PAL) connected to my 5 month old Sony HD tv (1080) via HDMI.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-23-2008, 03:50 PM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrik View Post
Anyone from Denmark or other european countries who has tried the HD Extender? It sounds very interesting
Just got my HD100 today and I can confirm that it is NOT working with my old B&O TV (pal). Either via composite or S-VHS that are the options I have so far.

A bit disappointing actually. I should have read that thread earlier. Now I hope that firmware update will be available soon so I can use my HD Extender. For now I'll have to put back my old Hauppauge MVP.

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980

Last edited by rtengvad; 05-23-2008 at 03:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2008, 05:36 AM
chrik chrik is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Please hurry with the PAL support :-)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-27-2008, 07:56 AM
mickm mickm is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 30
I really don't understand Sage's slow support on adding something so basic, it's extremely annoying.

If it's possible to add a line or two to a configuration file to allow the necessary modes, why is it taking so long to make it possible for these modes to be selected as default or even better still, native switching based on the source?

For those who are saying "What's the problem?", have you ever watched live PAL tv with NTSC frame rates? It's horrible and shows up as extremely jerky especially on panning shots. The most blindingly obvious and annoying place to see this most awful 'feature' is on a news channel with a scrolling text update across the bottom of the screen. It's headwrecking.

Come on Sage, get your finger out! It's been months now without even a promise that it will be included in the next firmware update.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-27-2008, 09:16 AM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrik View Post
Please hurry with the PAL support :-)
Yes, please hurry with PAL so I can use my new extender. For now its been stored in the basement. Not great!

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-27-2008, 09:20 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
I'd also like to see PAL support for the new extender asap. Its not a massive problem but its still annoying having to push a button on the remote.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-27-2008, 12:01 PM
PeterC PeterC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
I'd also like to see PAL support for the new extender asap. Its not a massive problem but its still annoying having to push a button on the remote.
I have set mine to enable "Native Output Resolution Switching" and it now automatically switches to 50Hz when you first play a PAL video, I think this started working with the recent beta update.
You still need to add the extra resolutions to the properties file.

I dont know if this will work for everyone but it works perfectly with my setup.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-27-2008, 12:10 PM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterC View Post
I have set mine to enable "Native Output Resolution Switching" and it now automatically switches to 50Hz when you first play a PAL video, I think this started working with the recent beta update.
You still need to add the extra resolutions to the properties file.

I dont know if this will work for everyone but it works perfectly with my setup.
But these resolution properties. are they only working with hdmi? I'm not sure I quite understand.

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980

Last edited by rtengvad; 05-28-2008 at 12:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-27-2008, 03:07 PM
PeterC PeterC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtengvad View Post
But these resulution properties. are they only working with hdmi? I'm not sure I quite understand.

Rasmus
I'm not sure, they are HDMI in my case.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-28-2008, 12:21 AM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
So what you are saying PeterC is that you can work around the missing PAL support by inserting the right lines in the properties file?

Thanks

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-28-2008, 02:29 AM
mickm mickm is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtengvad View Post
So what you are saying PeterC is that you can work around the missing PAL support by inserting the right lines in the properties file?

Thanks

Rasmus
Yes, that is the case but the problem lingers. You must change the output resolution manually every time you change a channel or every time Sage starts a new recording as it reverts back to NTSC...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-28-2008, 03:02 AM
PeterC PeterC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickm View Post
Yes, that is the case but the problem lingers. You must change the output resolution manually every time you change a channel or every time Sage starts a new recording as it reverts back to NTSC...
Mine used to do this, but it now selects my 1080P PAL setting.
I am using the latest beta and extender firmware updates.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-28-2008, 03:44 AM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Thanks guys. But to cut it in stone for me, could you please help me specifying the line(s) I have to put in the properties. My tv is a standard 4.3 and I connect via composite or s-video. Most of my recordings are SD but I have a few HD-movies recorded.

I guess this should have no effects on my recordings since my tuners just grab the digital stream (in pal).

Ohh, and i final question. Will this mean that the server has to transcode all files to be viewed on the HD100?

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980

Last edited by rtengvad; 05-28-2008 at 03:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.