SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-28-2008, 12:11 PM
PeterC PeterC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtengvad View Post
Thanks guys. But to cut it in stone for me, could you please help me specifying the line(s) I have to put in the properties. My tv is a standard 4.3 and I connect via composite or s-video. Most of my recordings are SD but I have a few HD-movies recorded.

I guess this should have no effects on my recordings since my tuners just grab the digital stream (in pal).

Ohh, and i final question. Will this mean that the server has to transcode all files to be viewed on the HD100?

Rasmus
I've just tried to get get my HD extender to work on my old CRT TV via composite but did not get very good results.

I tried 720X576i@50 but it did not seem to work.

You could try adding this to your client properties file and see if it works for you.

extender_resolution_extra_modes=720x576i@50|standard\=PAL_N


When you next start the extender it should give you this extra resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-28-2008, 12:38 PM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Thanks PeterC!

I'll try but I will swab PAL_N for PAL_BG that we use here.

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980

Last edited by rtengvad; 05-28-2008 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-28-2008, 03:58 PM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
UPDATE:

It works if i set

extender_resolution_extra_modes=720x576i@50|standard\=PAL_BG

In the property file. At least I can play .mpg files. Not .ts

I have to set it manually by pressing the video output button on the remote on every HD100 restart though. So still looking forward for the real pal support.

Thanks for the help!

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980

Last edited by rtengvad; 05-28-2008 at 11:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-28-2008, 05:28 PM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
If any PAL user with a HDMI compatible monitor is able to test an experimental firmware please send me a private message.

Thanks

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-29-2008, 02:58 PM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Hi Demo

Hope you've got some respons. I guess that firmware will not only work with hdmi?

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-29-2008, 03:15 PM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
Once PAL support is completed it will also work on the other outputs. Most of the testing currently needed is on the hdmi outputs.

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-31-2008, 08:19 AM
Bacon2002 Bacon2002 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 267
Hi,

It's great news that PAL support is being worked on, do we have any idea of an ETA for when we can expect a Beta firmware that includes PAL for the UK (via S-Video)?

Thanks,

David
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-02-2008, 05:43 AM
chrik chrik is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Great news. I want it as soon as there are PAL support for the HDMI output! :-) woohooo
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-02-2008, 06:09 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrik View Post
Great news. I want it as soon as there are PAL support for the HDMI output! :-) woohooo
If you want PAL support asap then contact demo above for the experimental firmware update. It worked a treat for me
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-02-2008, 06:38 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
If you want PAL support asap then contact demo above for the experimental firmware update. It worked a treat for me
I'm using HDMI to connect to my LCD TV and am having a few problems with the new firmware.

When it comes out of standby the TV seems to set itself to 720x576. The output resolution in detailed setup is set to 'null' and I have to manually change it back to 1280x760P@50.

So far my most reliable settings have been to use the original firmware, and add the line to the properties file for the extender as shown in one of my previous posts. During the extenders boot up, go to the settings and tell it only to use 760P. Then change the output resolution in setup-detailed setup-multimedia to 1280x760P@50, and then turn off the auto resolution switching setting (which is the one below the output resolution, but I can't remember its proper name off the top of my head)

Once thats done, it works great.

I've mailed the problems back to demo already.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-02-2008, 08:34 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post
When it comes out of standby the TV seems to set itself to 720x576. The output resolution in detailed setup is set to 'null' and I have to manually change it back to 1280x760P@50.
Bummer, mine doesnt do that.

Edit:
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post
When it comes out of standby the TV seems to set itself to 720x576. The output resolution in detailed setup is set to 'null' and I have to manually change it back to 1280x760P@50.
Are you sure you have the experimantal firmware installed? I've just looked at my extender and I dont have any settings to change the output resolution within detailed setup. It maybe that becuase I have mine set to 1080i exclusively from the initial setup that those settings are unavailable.

I also removed the line "extender_resolution_extra_modes=1920x1080i@50|standard\=HDMI_1080i50" from the extender properties file before using the experimental firmware.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders

Last edited by jaminben; 06-02-2008 at 08:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-02-2008, 09:06 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Are you sure you have the experimantal firmware installed?
I downloaded it and did the recovery procedure, but I haven't physically checked anywhere that its the right one. I can't check now though until Friday... damn I wish I lived at home, this weekly commuting is a right pain...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
I've just looked at my extender and I dont have any settings to change the output resolution within detailed setup. It maybe that becuase I have mine set to 1080i exclusively from the initial setup that those settings are unavailable.
It was under detailed setup-multimedia-output resolution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
I also removed the line "extender_resolution_extra_modes=1920x1080i@50|standard\=HDMI_1080i50" from the extender properties file before using the experimental firmware.
Snap, I did the same too.

Your TV sounds a lot better than mine. Mine was a freebie from a friend for mending his PC. Its from 'Next' and is a rebadged cheapy 19", but who am I too complain

I used to get paid in alcohol for mending PC's, but once the house was full of beer/wine/port & gin I changed to bangers and beans. I'm tempted though to go back to cash so I can buy another sage license, LCD TV and HD extender for down here.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-02-2008, 09:34 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post
It was under detailed setup-multimedia-output resolution.
I've just checked again and I defiantly dont have any resolution output settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post
I can't check now though until Friday... damn I wish I lived at home.
I hate working away from home. I've got three weeks away next month and we dont have no internet, a small tv in the B&B with only 4 channels maybe 5 if we're lucky & to top it off I've got to share a room with a big hairy arsed electrician. Its not all bad though as we do get plenty of free beer on the business account.

__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-05-2008, 11:59 AM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
PAL support has been integrated into the latest beta firmware. To turn the device into PAL mode you need to reset the device into initial state (only needed if you have used it previously) then enable PAL outputs.

To reset the device you must hold both the Menu and Up button on the front panel while turning on the power. You should see both the ACTIVE and IR led light up shortly. Once the device is done with reset you need to restart it a second time holding the Menu and Down button on the front panel until the ACTIVE led stays on. At this point the PAL mode should be applied. If you still don't see anything on the screen you might need to switch the video output mode with the remote.

Please let me know if it works or not.

Thanks

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-05-2008, 01:30 PM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Thumbs up Very good work

I've got good news to report, and two minor complaints / feature request

Ok. I've done all the instructions that Demo have written. Updated to firmware '20080604 0 beta'. Then I reset with 'MENU+UP'. And then with 'MENU+DOWN' (which, as Demo says, sets Extender to PAL mode). I could see this effect at once since my TV on startup then went from reporting 480 to 576p.

I have now tried several of my channels and the HD Extender do now output my 576i channels in native resolution. Looks perfect. I have also tried the few HD channels I have, one in 720p, the rest in 1080i (all at @50). They work. And the very good news for me is THEY WORK It looks like this firmware fixes both the pixelation and stuttering I've had until now on HD channels. The pixelation got fixed in the 20080523 beta firmware (that was pulled because of sound problems). Now both the pixelation and stuttering seems gone, and the sound is working. I'm pretty sure of this. The HD Extender now works perfect for all my live TV channels, HD or not

But I wouldn't be a good SageTV user if I didn't have some problems

First problem is the resolution switching. As my signature shows I've got a TV that supports every single NTSC/PAL resolution up to 1080p, and inbetween. It looks now that you have to choose between having the HD Extender into PAL or NTSC mode. But I've got lots of material that is in NTSC 480i (DVDs region 1). If I play them now ripped through the HD Extender in PAL mode, 576i mode is output'ed from the HD Extender. I would like to have the HD Extender support both PAL and NTSC modes, my TV can handle it. Most TV's, at least at some price level, in Europe handles both NTSC and PAL modes. It's not the end of the world, but the internal scaler in HD Extender from 480i to 576i seems to make the picture 'jump' a little up and down. And with native 480i output it wouldn't be a problem.

Second problem is also resolution switching, although in another context. I have the problem of choosing between going for native output resolution from the HD Extender, and then letting the internal scaler in my TV do the job as best it can. Or force the HD Extender to 1080p resolution and telling it to not output native resolution and always scale to 1080p. There are two elements to this. One is, who does the best job? As of now, with this firmware. I've got to give my TV the honors. And it bloody well should, it cost me a small fortune The second element is that when the HD Extender switches its output between resolutions my TV has a little 'blackout delay' while its brain comprehends the fact (all this is over HDMI cabel). Not very anoying, but a little. So here is how I would like to have it. Set the following two options in menu:
- Output Resolution: 720x576i@50
- Native Output Resolution Switching: Enabled
Meaning. 95% of my material/channels is in 576i. Resulting in no switching of output mode. And I can live with the SageTV interface in 576i, although 1080p is prettier. But heres the bug/feature. Even though I set the options above, it reverts the first option 'Output Resolution' to 1920x1080p@50. Probably because of some logic combined with the fact that HD Extender has been set up with all modes supported over HDMI. But I want 576i as default, and then go to the other modes, if material requires it.

Much text. But belive it, I'm happy with this firmware, very happy. Even though I have these last two observation. Thanks for the good work SageTV
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-05-2008, 01:43 PM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
I am flashing my extenders to test this. Sounds good.

Voipt, what I am planning to do is to set the extender in PAL mode and then define the NTSC modes in the .properties file and then switch to them whenever I show NTSC or 30/60fps videos.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-05-2008, 02:08 PM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Demo_ View Post
PAL support has been integrated into the latest beta firmware.
Hi Demo

Does this include composite and S-video output?

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-05-2008, 02:15 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Updated my extender and pal support seems to be working ok (hdmi), not had enough time to play with it fully yet though.
I have noticed that some .mkv films which didnt work before now work, however the one .wmv film I tried doesnt have audio anymore.

Anyway its still a nice update.

Cheers
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-05-2008, 02:33 PM
stux stux is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
thanks for the new firmware.

Installed perfectly, set my resolution and now straight into my desired resolution and it looks fantastic.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-05-2008, 02:49 PM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtengvad View Post
Hi Demo

Does this include composite and S-video output?

Rasmus
The PAL resolutions should work for composite, s-video, component and hdmi.

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.