SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2009, 06:31 PM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Rugby on BBC-HD on Sunday

Did anyone watch the rugby on BBC-HD yesterday?

I upgraded to 6.5.12 and upgraded the HD200 and all was well.
I then put the rugby on, and just got a black screen, no sound, just black.
I tried using the HD200, HD100 and Placeshifter on local LAN and got the same.

I rebooted, still the same.

I then played the recorded mpg file on the HD200 in Media Player mode and once I pressed the audio button to change audio tracks it played fine, so I raised a bug report putting all this down.

Before going to bed I just switched to BBC-HD to check it again and it was working fine, on the HD100 and HD200. Strange!

The rugby recording comes up as
File Format: MPEG2-PS[H.264 1080i, MP2@48kHz Stereo NAR , MP4@22kHz Stereo eng ]

Heroes which is recording now shows as
File Format: MPEG2-PS[H.264 1080i, MP2@48kHz Stereo NAR , AC3/384Kbps@48kHz 5.1 eng ]

I was wondering if anyone else saw this today or if was just me with my usual good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 12:57 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Hi Doc

I noticed last week that my HD200 has stopped playing HD content :

http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...ad.php?t=40161

I since realised last night that if the audio is 5.1 then its fine, its only audio transmissions that are effected. Same as you, I got no video or audio

Now I know its not just me, I will file it too

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2009, 01:42 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Cheers Tim

I thought I was going mad for a minute!

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2009, 02:41 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
At least I'm not alone. I had the same problem with the rugby on sunday on my hd100. I recorded saturdays match and it was fine. I rebooted my server and bbc hd works fine now. Thanks for the info.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2009, 07:25 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
I have found with the last 2 betas that if BBC-HD is broacasting ac3 5.1 then all is fine (except it always defaults to mp2) but if it's only broadcasting ac3 2.0 then sage thinks the audio track is MP4.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2009, 08:13 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Hmm.. I was on the latest non-beta and upgraded to the latest beta (Latest at the time of my post - there has been a new one since then) and the problem was there on both

Does anyone have non 5.1 working on HD200 from BBC HD ? If so, what version are you on ?
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2009, 07:02 AM
fac13 fac13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 199
I've had similar happen to me. We were watching a program on BBC HD via an HD100; at the changeover from one programme to the next the screen went black and the sound went off.

As it was a very important programme (Lark Rise to Candleford or possibly Antiques Roadshow) an immediate switch to the SD version was ordered by she who must be obeyed, and it was made clear that any "fiddling with that sage server" would be dealt with severely. I never bothered to follow it up later.

I think I still have the Lark Rise recording so I'll have a look at what audio it uses when I get home.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2009, 07:21 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
I've been in contact with SageTV through the bug report and will be sending them some recordings later.

It's just a pain that the preview they show all day is in 5.1.

I'll be glued to the box tonight hoping that something comes on in the non-working format.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2009, 07:41 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
I saw the problem with this show :

Coast: From The Air

Episode: Wales - Cardiff to St David's

Its on tomorrow night at 20.50 and since its only 10mins, you get nice small files (Relatively speaking for HD )
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2009, 08:15 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
I kept a 12MB file from the Rugby just incase but Qian likes a raw ts file.

He gives you instructions on exactly how to do it, the only problem is you have to fit it into a time when you don't have any other recordings going on, edit the registry, record the program for a few seconds, stop the recording, remove the registry settings, and then you're back to normal.

Tonight I have a free spot from 1830 to 2305 so I should hopefully manage it
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-17-2009, 11:26 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
I've been in regular contact with qian on this issue and he has told me that the whole demux part of sage is being re-written. The only problem is that it's a couple of months away. I'm pretty keen to solve this issue since I have sky HD which I want to use with sage but can't reliably at the moment, so I have to stick with the HD box for the time being.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-17-2009, 01:49 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitey View Post
I'm pretty keen to solve this issue since I have sky HD which I want to use with sage but can't reliably at the moment, so I have to stick with the HD box for the time being.Whitey
Just out of interest how do you want to use Sky HD with Sage as I have Sky HD as well (do you have a component capture box)?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-17-2009, 04:14 PM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
Just out of interest how do you want to use Sky HD with Sage as I have Sky HD as well (do you have a component capture box)?
I use a FireDTV-S2 and T-Rex Cam. At the mo I just use a FTV card for 4HD etc. but like I said it's not reliable enough for me to put my full sub card in.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-18-2009, 10:01 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Ah OK thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-19-2009, 05:27 AM
PeterC PeterC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
I use DVBViewer to record the HD channels and its fairly reliable but I get random AC3 soundtrack detection problems. I have seen it on most channels including the movie channels.
I tolerate these problems as the Sage interface is much better then the current SkyHD one, however the new EPG is on its way so I might just use SkyHD in future.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-26-2009, 05:46 AM
MFULFORD MFULFORD is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Anyone still having problems with BBC-HD?

I upgraded to the latest beta and have also noticed that BBC-HD is blank. Does anyone have a solution yet?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-26-2009, 06:04 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Quote:
Originally Posted by MFULFORD View Post
I upgraded to the latest beta and have also noticed that BBC-HD is blank. Does anyone have a solution yet?
Not yet, they have a sample and it should hopefully be fixed in a beta coming out in a couple of weeks. Not sure of the exact timescales though.

If you have an HD200 you can boot up in Media Player(standalone) mode and it will play the recordings. You have to press the audio button to make it select a different audio track.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-26-2009, 07:38 AM
MFULFORD MFULFORD is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Unfortunately I have HD100s. I willl just have to wait. I still look forward to the day that BBC-HD just works.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-16-2009, 12:19 PM
echoes echoes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Guildford, UK
Posts: 27
So has BBC-HD with a non-AC3/5.1 ever worked for anyone using the HD200 extender in sagetv server mode, or did it suddenly break with a particular beta?

I've just gone from 6.5.9 (non beta) to 6.5.17 beta and have this problem on each version, with beta and non-beta firmware. Was there a beta betwen 6.5.9 and 6.5.17 when it was OK for anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-16-2009, 01:02 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
From what I can remember BBC HD used to work fine no matter what the audio type. It all went wrong when they started to try and get ITV HD working, since then its never really worked all that well.
I couldn't tell you what version it was working ok with but you may have overwritten one of the older .ax files (something like that) and when you reinstall the non beta versions its keeping the newer files rather than overwriting them with older versions.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NFL Sunday Ticket Surtr SageTV EPG Service 63 09-21-2014 10:33 AM
BBC News instead of BBC Three taylormadearmy SageTV United Kingdom 6 05-27-2008 10:09 AM
no listing epg past Sunday rnewman SageTV EPG Service 2 06-01-2007 11:06 PM
sudden video stuttering since Sunday?!? alijiwani SageTV Beta Test Software 14 09-25-2005 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.