SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2009, 07:51 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
HD100: IR Remote Issue - Heat Related?

A couple of days ago a really strange problem has developed with my HD100 and IR remote which has been working flawlessly since I purchased it 7-8 months ago.

It seems that after my HD100 has been on for a while, the remote stops working. If i hold it an inch from the HD100 receiver i can sort of get it working but sometimes the button presses on the remote activate the wrong thing on the extender. At first i thought it was battery related but several changes of batteries don't help. In the morning when i first turn it on, it works fine, but then later it stops working. This has happened the last two days.

This is extremely frustrating since obviously you need the remote to use the extender effectively. We could sort of get through some videos last night but
couldn't skip through the commercials without holding the remote directly in front of the HD100 and that was even painful because it was not responsive at all.

Has anyone else had this problem? What is the next course of action for me?
Exchange the HD1000?
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:13 AM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
have you moved any lights about, or changed any bulbs. it sould like you have a rogue IR being transmited.


Paul
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2009, 09:39 AM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 476
I am having the exact same problem with the HD100. At times though it will just start working. Then it will stop again.
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2009, 08:02 PM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 476
It seems to stop working after I have to reboot the HD100. Eventually it will start to work, but it takes awhile. Any ideas?
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2009, 10:08 AM
DFranch's Avatar
DFranch DFranch is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 332
My remote is never very responsive. Certain buttons usually work fine, but some buttons never work very well, unfortunately the OK button is one of the ones that I usually have to press multiple times to get it to work. for some reason when using the 10 sec skip it will sometimes mute the sage volume.
__________________
SERVER: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.67 Ghz | Geforce 8500GT | 4 Gb Corsair DDR2 1066 |
2 Hauppauge HVR-2250 | Win 7 64-bit | Sage TV 6.6.2 | 1.6TB (4 Drives) |
Client: Sage TV STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2009, 05:35 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Although this will sound strange have you tried draping a blank sheet of A4 paper over the front of the unit so it covers the IR receiver?

I have had similar problems to this before and it turned out to be my Samsung LCD TV emitting IR radiation, partly covering the IR sensor of the equipment affected resolved the issue - until I got my Panasonic Plasma and all has been fine since then
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2009, 05:45 PM
DFranch's Avatar
DFranch DFranch is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 332
Interesting, I do have a Samsung plasma as well.
__________________
SERVER: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.67 Ghz | Geforce 8500GT | 4 Gb Corsair DDR2 1066 |
2 Hauppauge HVR-2250 | Win 7 64-bit | Sage TV 6.6.2 | 1.6TB (4 Drives) |
Client: Sage TV STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2009, 07:13 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Xantech has some interesting information on this phenomenon. I'm not saying you necessarily need their products, but it's a worthy read.

http://www.xantech.com/Infrared/

Look at the technology behind the fact they make "Plasma proof" and "LCD proof" IR receivers.

I wish I could google a better, scientific explanation, but this is the first place I read about it a year ago.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD100 - Is there a way to remap a button on the remote? GollyJer SageTV Media Extender 1 10-01-2008 08:18 PM
Fixing my old hauppauge remote? bluenote Hardware Support 6 08-30-2008 12:52 PM
Remote Control issue with 6.2.4 pilotguy7ca Hardware Support 5 07-09-2007 12:56 PM
Harmony 520 Remote With Hauppauge Commands Taddeusz Hardware Support 5 04-27-2007 06:04 AM
Mac IR Remote Issue in PS wkoperwhats SageTV Placeshifter 0 04-12-2007 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.