SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2009, 08:13 PM
PredatorVI PredatorVI is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 33
Playback stutters using HDHomeRun

Not sure if this should be asked in the hardware forum, but the tuner works and plays back fine using the HDHomeRun Setup utility and VLC Media player.

When I watch or record live TV, the feed for about 5 of the 54 channels are choppy, stutters, pixelates (sp?) and is unwatchable. If it was QVC I woudn't mind, but there are a couple of channels I want to watch/record.

If it works fine using the HDHomeRun tools, then I would suspect a configuration issue in SageTV Media Center but I've tried all I can think of and no change. It also happens via the SageTV Client running on a faster machine.

I'm running on WinXP sp3, Dell Optiplex GX280, P4 3.2 GHz HT, 2 GB Ram, Intel 82915G/GV/910GL Graphics.

Memory and CPU utilization don't seem very high (spikes to 50% at times).

Any suggestions?

Last edited by PredatorVI; 03-22-2009 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2009, 09:53 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
How often does the choppy, stutters, and pixelation occur? If it rarely happens, you might catch it with VLC, then it is just a weak signal on those stations. Does it happen when it is raining? I have some pixelation when I tried using an indoor antenna when it was raining. An outdoor roof top antenna solved that problem for me.

How much of your Eithernet bandwidth is being consumed? If the bandwidth is high, maybe another network card dedicated for the HDHomeRun would help.

Are you running a software firewall? If so, try disabling it to determine if that might be causing the problem.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2009, 10:37 PM
PredatorVI PredatorVI is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 33
The problem is almost constant. It will play for a second, then stutter for a bit and continue the cycle with pixelation thrown in. It is impossible to follow any dialog.

I have a 1 Gbps wired Ethernet connection to/from the SageTV Media Center Server using less than 1% with 2 recordings going. The HDHomeRun is only 100Mbps.

I did have a mapped drive on the SageTV server pointing to my NAS (ReadyNAS NV+) but switched it to a local drive to eliminate the network.

VLC is rock solid in playback. SageTV (both Live TV and recordings) on the affected channels is unwatchable.

I have one HDTV (Samsung 22") and the questionable channels look/work great. It gets its signal feed from the same splitter/amplifier that all my TV's and the HDHomeRun uses. See it here: http://www.mjsales.net/items.asp?Fam...1ID=&Cat2ID=61

I have Comcast Extended Basic cable service so no antennas are involved. I used to lose signal when it rained, but I made them run a new line and it's been great for over 18 months now.

I've disabled all firewalls.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2009, 04:24 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Your built-in Intel graphics is not up to the task. Look for a video card with hardware acceleration like the ATI HD4xxx series cards or the nVidia 9600GT. And as fast as your P4 is it is still a single core and you may want to look at a dual or quad core further on down the road. VLC has it's own built-in decoders while Sage relies on DirectX more heavily and 3rd party decoders for its video playback.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2009, 08:22 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by PredatorVI View Post
I've disabled all firewalls.
What firewall do you have installed? If it is ZoneAlarm, disabling it isn't enough; it must be uninstalled & the PC rebooted afterwards. That's what happened to me.

See the Troubleshooting Guide on the SiliconDust site for that info & more; there is a link to it on their instructions page. There is also a Security Software link below it.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2009, 09:53 AM
PredatorVI PredatorVI is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 33
I just have the windows firewall, which is disabled. I will try to find a different video card. I need a half-height card for that GX280 pizza box case...sometimes not easy to find and though it is a P4 it is hyperthreaded if that matters.

If it is the reliance on DirectX, why are only 5 or so channels affected?

Last edited by PredatorVI; 03-23-2009 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2009, 10:00 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by PredatorVI View Post
I just have the windows firewall, which is disabled. I will try to find a different video card. I need a half-height card for that GX280 pizza box case...sometimes not easy to find and though it is a P4 it is hyperthreaded if that matters.

If it is the reliance on DirectX, why are only 5 or so channels affected?

If I had to guess, the channels you are having problems with are 1080i HD channels. Your SD channels you are picking up are easy to decode so integrated graphics should be fine. You might even be having luck with 720P, but deinterlacing 1080i can really show which graphics chips are upto the task...
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2009, 11:29 PM
PredatorVI PredatorVI is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 33
You are probably right. My next question is, why does a video card affect recordings? If I record it via SageTV and play it back using some other method, shouldn't it still play back okay?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhomerun, playback, stuttering


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
m4v playback stutters castylx SageTV Software 0 08-12-2008 05:01 PM
Playback stutters while recording Rurik SageTV Software 4 08-10-2008 07:50 AM
6.1.9.135 upgrade, now all playback stutters in SD Todd33 SageTV Software 3 05-13-2007 04:18 PM
Playback stutters (some files only) pciccone SageTV Beta Test Software 3 04-16-2006 08:03 AM
Role of Seeker and playback stutters? amac SageTV Beta Test Software 5 04-10-2006 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.