SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

View Poll Results: Do you want the option of eliminating the "pause" ?
Yes! : Sage Please give us the option of eliminating the "pause". 249 73.67%
No : I do not care if we get the option of eliminating the "pause". 89 26.33%
Voters: 338. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 08-07-2009, 03:47 AM
fac13 fac13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 199
I guess from some of the replies, and from the current poll score, that about one third of Sage users don't watch live sport and if they ever watch the news they prefer to record it first (duh?). This allows them to say proudly "I never watch live TV anymore", and of course they are unaffected by this problem.

The remainder are probably like me - we watch mostly recorded stuff but would like to be able to watch live TV without the frankly amateurish pauses.
  #142  
Old 08-07-2009, 04:38 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Being an old school TV watcher I always watch live TV (90% of the time) and the pause when one show ends and another begins is quite annoying, especially if a show runs over. This would be my number one request if I had the choice.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
  #143  
Old 08-07-2009, 09:18 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I don't watch live TV very often, but my wife and kids do. I don't know that I've ever heard a comment about the pause from my wife, but my kids when they were younger used to think it was "weird". I can understand that some might find it annoying. On the other hand comments that use words like "amateurish" are probably not going to encourage rational conversation. It might also turn off any Sage developers that happen to read the posting. In my experience developers that are turned off rarely pay any attention to those that made the comments.
  #144  
Old 08-07-2009, 10:24 AM
DFranch's Avatar
DFranch DFranch is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 332
The pause you are talking about never really bothered me that much. I do watch live sports, and it is just a very minor thing IMHO. Has Sage really matured to the point that this is considered a big problem?
__________________
SERVER: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.67 Ghz | Geforce 8500GT | 4 Gb Corsair DDR2 1066 |
2 Hauppauge HVR-2250 | Win 7 64-bit | Sage TV 6.6.2 | 1.6TB (4 Drives) |
Client: Sage TV STX-HD100 HD Extender
  #145  
Old 08-07-2009, 11:10 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
I think the only real issue I see with the pause is what someone pointed out some time ago... they had guests over for new year's, at at the critical moment they got the "pause." That would be a very annoying unanticipated event!

I haven't noticed the ends of any shows cut off, but I can see if they run over this would be a problem. You'd miss it in a recording regardless though I suppose.
  #146  
Old 08-07-2009, 01:39 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
In my experience developers that are turned off rarely pay any attention to those that made the comments.
Not a good idea in my opinion. Customers are the ones who pay bills and salaries.
  #147  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:10 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I understand that, but most of the developers I have dealt with were pretty egotistical and since they didn't own the company they had a hard time caring about customers. I'm not saying this is the case with the Sage developers, but rather is based on my experiences. None the less the term "amateurish" is probably not the best way to win friends and influence developers.
  #148  
Old 08-07-2009, 08:13 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
I have family visiting and it is just easier to let them watch live TV... I happened to be in the room during one of the pauses so I asked them if it bothered them... Their reply was "What pause"....
  #149  
Old 08-15-2009, 04:59 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
The real question is if it's possible to do such a thing within the confines of Directshow or not. I don't know the answer to that (though probably).

My gut tells me it's actually probably easier on the Linux side since there's no Dshow to worry about.
I think Sage use OpenGL for graphics in linux. Does anyone know if OpenGL has the same limitation as DirectShow?
  #150  
Old 08-16-2009, 02:50 AM
reeven reeven is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 125
We need an user option in Sage, turn OFF or ON.
I hate that pause thing, i pay v5 licence of Sage but never use SageTV...go back to christv until 2 weeks ago....now i'm on Sage and see that annoying thing still here.
  #151  
Old 08-16-2009, 05:09 AM
joejoeyjojo joejoeyjojo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 39
The pause nevers works correctly on Sage in my experiece for every version I have tried. I am up to 6.2 now and I watch a lot of live TV still. Shows often run over time especially shows they divide into two time slots.

In my experience the pause happens. then it does not start where it should have paused at and you miss the end of shows or peices of the show where it has run over time eevry time. This is very annoying.

In the latest release I have a slo found that sometimes it goes to a pause then never comes back and the screen stays black.

Does anybody else have this issue?

Joe
  #152  
Old 08-27-2009, 08:14 AM
sageGuru sageGuru is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
An option that allows a user the choice between live buffer or recording to a file would be nice. Doubt it will ever happen.
  #153  
Old 08-31-2009, 10:46 AM
slowpoke slowpoke is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 28
Please fix

This is biggest flaw in the use of sage... I'm sure there are other technical issues but from a user perspective this is very obvious and actually lame.
  #154  
Old 08-31-2009, 06:01 PM
TBacker's Avatar
TBacker TBacker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Syracuse, NY
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico66 View Post
But when watching live you can get into this dreaded pause right at the last minute of a game, which quite frankly sucks.
I concur. Try having guys over for the game, with the game in the last minute before possible O.T., and have "The Pause" in the middle of a key play! Now you're banned from hosting armchair tailgating until you fix your damn TV.

To add insult to injury, the pause does not resume where it left off - that time in the program is gone forever.

If using an extender, the gap is a helluva lot longer than a second or two. Try 3-5 on good HD sources.

I've dabbled in audio programming with DirectX but not video, so I may be nieve here, but why can't Sage leave a capture graph built and just start writing to a new file? The timeline would be something like:

- Show is recording.
- With 15 seconds left to go before the scheduled end of show (EOS), Sage creates the next file and gets it ready to write to (simultaneously in the background).
- At the EOS / BOS, Sage continues as it did before but all future reads/writes go to the new file.
- At 10 seconds into the new file, Sage closes the last file / does cleanup.

Right now Sage seems to do this process very "serially" - stop recording, stop playback, close file, destroy graph, build graph, create file, start recording, start playback... Do the recording and playback processes even communicate? I.e. recording process signals to playback process "after frame 86,252, start to pull frames from file wxyz.mpg".

Am I missing something here?

Last edited by TBacker; 08-31-2009 at 06:13 PM.
  #155  
Old 08-31-2009, 06:44 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I only use extenders and it's only a max of 2 seconds for me.
  #156  
Old 08-31-2009, 07:42 PM
rv73 rv73 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
The pause is annoying, and the point is that off-the-shelf PVR's don't do it. It's what the majority of people know about and frankly is what Sage is measured against.

When it happened at my place, and the screen went black, my mate says to me. " What happened to the TV ? Is it broken ? Why is it black ?" etc.
  #157  
Old 08-31-2009, 10:13 PM
TBacker's Avatar
TBacker TBacker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Syracuse, NY
Posts: 124
I wonder if any of the Sage guys have seen this thread and if they'd care to speak up about whether this is even something they will look into?

There's got to be a way to overlap file change, or at least tighten it up to under a second, without breaking the concept of always recording.
  #158  
Old 08-31-2009, 10:15 PM
TBacker's Avatar
TBacker TBacker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: North Syracuse, NY
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
I only use extenders and it's only a max of 2 seconds for me.
I may have exaggerated some as many times it's around 2 seconds, but NEVER less, and many times MORE. It all depends on how busy the Sage core is at the moment.

That said, 2-3 seconds is enough to mess up an interception in football, an awesome shot in basketball, the ball drop on new years, etc. Plus, a lot of networks are tinkering with show timing and doing a hard transition at the top or just past.

Last edited by TBacker; 08-31-2009 at 10:22 PM.
  #159  
Old 09-01-2009, 06:05 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBacker View Post
I may have exaggerated some as many times it's around 2 seconds, but NEVER less, and many times MORE. It all depends on how busy the Sage core is at the moment.

That said, 2-3 seconds is enough to mess up an interception in football, an awesome shot in basketball, the ball drop on new years, etc. Plus, a lot of networks are tinkering with show timing and doing a hard transition at the top or just past.
Using R5000 the delay is 3 to 6 seconds as best and highly annoying
  #160  
Old 09-01-2009, 06:18 PM
Olias's Avatar
Olias Olias is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 177
I hadn't thought much about "the pause" until today. My wife had surgery a few days ago and is laid up for a few weeks. So she is watching a LOT of live TV along with shows we've recorded.

We were watching the news a few minutes ago when "the pause" reared it's ugly head. She turns to me and says "It's been doing that all day. Can you fix it?" I didn't even try to explain what technically was happening. All I could say was, that's just the way Sage works. Not exactly the answer she wanted to hear.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is it, and can I get rid of it? can3gxw SageTV Software 6 12-11-2008 06:01 PM
How do I get rid of a license? pat_smith1969 SageTV Placeshifter 12 12-19-2007 01:46 PM
How do I get rid of it? cosmosis66 SageTV Software 8 07-08-2007 05:55 PM
Anybody got a 350 to get rid of? Stuntman The SageTV Community 2 01-05-2005 08:21 PM
How to get rid of library duplicates? ku71 SageTV Software 0 06-09-2004 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.