SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2010, 04:54 PM
Hunter69 Hunter69 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 301
tvexplorer availability

I just took the plunge to version 7. I was using two plugins that I like. TVexplorer and shadeblue infopopu. Are these compatible with 7? I did not see them as available in the plugin manager. SO am I out of luck for a while or can I install these plugins myself into v7?


Thanks
Bill
__________________
Server: Antec 300, AMD Phenom 9750, 4 gig ram, 4 tb-with pooled recording , Lite on Blu-ray drive
Tuners: 2 HD-PVR, 1 HDHR
Clients: 2 HD200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2010, 05:00 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Not at the moment.

See these two threads about it.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...4&postcount=29

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=659

If enough people ask nicely, maybe one of the two devs might port it over.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2010, 05:01 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=659

Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
with the release of the SageTV v7 beta i figured I should post about my plans for the future of TVE.

TVE v1 will die with sagemc and v6. The old animation system is... welll... old and cludgy and converting everything to properly use the new animation system is just not practical. Not to mention TVE is littered with a lot of SageMC code throughout its UI, converting all this to work with v7 is really just not practical. I kept going back and forth on whether to port tve for v7 or rewrite it from scratch and actually spent a fair amount of time on trying to get an acceptable port for v7. In the end it just didn't make sense.

However, all hope is not lost There will be a TVE v2 that will be similar yet different from TVE v1. It will also borrow some of the navigation and ui features from v7.... amongst other pie in the sky plans of mine that I'm not ready to publicize yet No I do not have a timeframe for when something will be ready for public consumption but it won't probably be ready until the late summer/fall.

In the meantime enjoy the new v7 ui (and all the rest of the good stuff). Once you get used to the new UI, it works quite well
Check that out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2010, 05:12 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Beat you by 1 min.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2010, 05:18 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
dammit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2010, 07:55 AM
ohpleaseno ohpleaseno is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 464
On this topic, the one thing that I use TVE for is to integrate imported and recorded tv under one roof. Is there any way in v7 to make that happen? I've finally trained the wife to look at one place for all tv and to undo that would be an epic undertaking.
__________________
Server: WHS with 11TB of storage
Clients:1) HD-200 to a Samsung 32" Slimfit CRT HDTV 2) HD-200 to a Pioneer 26" X1 LCD
Tuners: 1) HD-Homerun 2) Avermedia USB ATSC
Twitter: ohpleaseno
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2010, 08:03 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohpleaseno View Post
On this topic, the one thing that I use TVE for is to integrate imported and recorded tv under one roof. Is there any way in v7 to make that happen?
no... not until someone makes a plugin that does this
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: TVExplorer for SageMC razrsharpe SageMC Custom Interface 704 01-23-2011 01:36 PM
STV Import: TVExplorer for SageMC new version notification Thread razrsharpe Customization Announcements 3 03-06-2010 07:45 PM
STX-HD100 availability? dbullock SageTV Media Extender 1 11-23-2008 10:34 AM
DIRECTV HD Availability crowland General Discussion 25 02-20-2007 06:39 PM
USB UIRT availability maxheadroom SageTV United Kingdom 3 10-13-2004 05:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.