SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2010, 05:01 PM
alton987 alton987 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belton, TX
Posts: 135
Metadata Tools for SageTV7 - Error

I am a total noob with sagetv, been using MC forever. I installed the plugin via the setup menu. When i go to installed applications is says failed right next to it.



Where can i start trouble shooting this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2010, 05:17 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
This is a known bug.

Please see this post.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2010, 05:42 PM
alton987 alton987 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belton, TX
Posts: 135
Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
This is a known bug.

Please see this post.
When I looked I had the old version of the jar file the post you linked to is talking about. I deleted the file and it stills said failed after restarting sagetv.

I then deleted every plugin and only installed the Metadata Tool.

I now only have the new jar but it still saying failed.



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2010, 05:57 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
@alton - perhaps you could restart sagetv, and then send the log file called, sagetv_0.txt in the SageTV home directory. This error may be new, and unrelated to the previous error that was mentioned, since it does look like you have correct versions installed.

I suspect the issue is a conflict with other jars, other than the sagex-api jar.

You can email me directly at metadatatools at gmail dot com.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:05 PM
alton987 alton987 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belton, TX
Posts: 135
file

Sorry I'm a noob, Is the log file in "C:\Programsfiles\sagetv\sagetv\" I am seeing some log files but nothing that matches that 100%.

This is a fresh install on Win7.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:34 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by alton987 View Post
Sorry I'm a noob, Is the log file in "C:\Programsfiles\sagetv\sagetv\" I am seeing some log files but nothing that matches that 100%.

This is a fresh install on Win7.
That does seem like the directory. in this directory, there should be a Sage.properties, and JARs/ directory. SageTV normally writes it's log file there, called something like, sagetv_0.txt.

Also, could you email me a list of all of the jar files that you have in the JARs directory.

And, you mentioned this is a clean install. You you've installed sage7, then bmt, and it failed? It's not an upgrade from Sage6?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:42 PM
alton987 alton987 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belton, TX
Posts: 135
Yes I have never installed Sage6 before.

Here is a screen shot of the dir, do you see the log file you need?
http://i47.tinypic.com/91cq4w.jpg

Last edited by Opus4; 05-24-2010 at 06:43 PM. Reason: image too wide to post inline; changed to link
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:47 PM
ma22xx ma22xx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 49
Is this a 64 bit version of windows? If so you might have a program files(x86) folder with sage in there. The other thing I've seen with windows 7 is that if you didn't turn off UAC before installing sage then any files created by the app go to documents and settings under your username. I can't remember the exact folder though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:49 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
You might need to go into the Detailed Settings menu (in the SageTV UI) and enable debug logging. Then it should start generating the logs.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-24-2010, 07:00 PM
alton987 alton987 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belton, TX
Posts: 135
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
You might need to go into the Detailed Settings menu (in the SageTV UI) and enable debug logging. Then it should start generating the logs.

Aloha,
Mike
That was it, thanks

Here is the log
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (157.3 KB, 184 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-24-2010, 07:38 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by alton987 View Post
That was it, thanks

Here is the log
Thanks for the log... found the problem... something is putting a commons-lang 2.2 in your JARs directory, and bmt requires 2.4.

JARs\commons-lang-2.2.jar
JARs\commons-lang-2.4.jar

I have no idea what plugin added commons-lang-2.2. You have alot of plugins installed, so it's hard to tell which plugin could have contributed it. Typically plugins are supposed to package their jar dependencies as separate plugins, but I'm not seeing any other plugin using commons lang.

You should be safe to remove the 2.2 jar and then restart.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-24-2010, 09:08 PM
alton987 alton987 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belton, TX
Posts: 135
...

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Thanks for the log... found the problem... something is putting a commons-lang 2.2 in your JARs directory, and bmt requires 2.4.

JARs\commons-lang-2.2.jar
JARs\commons-lang-2.4.jar

I have no idea what plugin added commons-lang-2.2. You have alot of plugins installed, so it's hard to tell which plugin could have contributed it. Typically plugins are supposed to package their jar dependencies as separate plugins, but I'm not seeing any other plugin using commons lang.

You should be safe to remove the 2.2 jar and then restart.
Cool that fixed it, now i can't access the web GUI. I am guessing its because SABnzbd is also using port 8080. How can i change the port for the web GUI?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-25-2010, 05:41 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
BMt uses the jetty webserver plugin. You should be able to change the port in the plugin configuration screen for jetty.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metadata Tools 4.0 Beta Thread (aka BMT 4.0) stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 885 09-02-2013 08:03 AM
Metadata Tools Roadmap stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 0 05-21-2010 12:41 PM
Batch Metadata Tools new releases subscription thread stuckless Customization Announcements 18 02-17-2010 09:27 PM
Metadata Tools (Donations) stuckless SageTV Customizations 4 06-26-2009 05:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.