SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

View Poll Results: Do you want to see Cablecard support in SagtTV?
No, I could care less 32 21.33%
Yes, but only if it is free 22 14.67%
Yes, and I would be willing to pay small premium for the feature. 96 64.00%
Voters: 150. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-28-2010, 05:10 PM
barney B.A.'s Avatar
barney B.A. barney B.A. is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South of Baltimore
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingCrown View Post
At newegg, the Windows Home premium System Builder is only $99, just a FYI ... Not too much different if you add on $20 to the base sage purchase.
That's not a particularly fair comparison. The OEM versions of Windows don't include support from Microsoft. When you buy Sage you get pro support from Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-28-2010, 05:25 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Retail support from MS is nowhere near as good as Sage though
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-28-2010, 06:46 PM
DFranch's Avatar
DFranch DFranch is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 332
I've never called MS or Sage for tech support. I was not really including that aspect of the products in my statement. And since you need Win 7 to use cablecard, and since win7 has Media Center, there is a limitation to how much on top of that I'd be willing to spend to continue to use Sage.

Don't get me wrong, I love Sage and the forums here are some of the best I've experienced (Kicks the greenbutton forum in the a$$), but if I am buying a ceton tuner, win7 it might be a tough sell to tack another $100 for Sage.
__________________
SERVER: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.67 Ghz | Geforce 8500GT | 4 Gb Corsair DDR2 1066 |
2 Hauppauge HVR-2250 | Win 7 64-bit | Sage TV 6.6.2 | 1.6TB (4 Drives) |
Client: Sage TV STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-28-2010, 10:15 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
I think we should find a new dead horse to beat.

Where is the PCIe dish network card that was supposed to come out years ago? Or the directv version?

All kidding aside, this will not affect sagetv in any way. The ceaton card everyone is so amped up about has been delayed again due to approval from who knows where. I haven't seen anything about a release date for the hdhr prime (yep, that's what the cc part is called) as it is still in beta testing phase.

I would hate to invest in a cc solution anyway because my only choice is time warner (hello copy once). Even verizon is messing with their customers.

No cable card for me. I'd rather not waste money on a solution that even the government thinks is obsolete.

Now then. I'm going to take my dead horse paste to the glue factory...
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-29-2010, 10:44 AM
barney B.A.'s Avatar
barney B.A. barney B.A. is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South of Baltimore
Posts: 123
Well put panteragstk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-29-2010, 01:10 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
No, early days of QAM, you'd often hear reports of people getting almost everything clear (you'd hear reports of nothing at all clear too). But as time has gone one, they've generally all converged to just a few channels being clear.

I expect the same to hold true with CCI flagging. Once the cable companies/content owners realize that content is no longer "Safe" with cablecard, I expect CCI to be locked down just like clear QAM.
i used to get everything clearqam from comcast.............when they changed,
i had no reason to stay with them and moved to fios
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-21-2010, 12:13 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
I wonder how much total it would cost SageTV to get CableLabs Certification & then build in CableCard support to SageTV & the extenders. It must be a lot or they would have done it already right?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-21-2010, 12:18 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I wonder how much total it would cost SageTV to get CableLabs Certification & then build in CableCard support to SageTV & the extenders. It must be a lot or they would have done it already right?
I once looked into getting certification for a pc when it was oem only and I the fee was very large. ( I would be pissed if I had done it now that any pc can be compliant.) I think in this case thought they would be better of an cheaper paying for rights o microsoft's decoder which already is cable card compliant. That is my guess.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-21-2010, 12:38 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Not sure if MS would allow that (rights to MS decoder)... And I think it requires more than that anyway. I think SageTV would have to get CableLabs cert for any software and hardware device. Not sure though.



Anyway, it appears that SiliconDust is applying with Cablelabs to allow for 3rd party software such as SageTV, MythTV etc to access the HDHR CC stream for those channels that are "copy freely." Not everything we want by any stretch, but an excellent inclusion by SiliconDust - I love that company.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-21-2010, 01:44 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Anyway, it appears that SiliconDust is applying with Cablelabs to allow for 3rd party software such as SageTV, MythTV etc to access the HDHR CC stream for those channels that are "copy freely." Not everything we want by any stretch, but an excellent inclusion by SiliconDust - I love that company.
That would be awesome. Well, at least for the people that have a good cable service (not time warner).

The satellite guys are still left in the dark though. Someday...
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 07-21-2010, 02:56 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Trendkillers!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-21-2010, 03:22 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
For what it's worth, I wrote up a little article on what little I know about the SiliconDust HDHR Prime getting "copy freely" open to stream for SageTV, MythTV etc. Still interesting.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-21-2010, 03:45 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Neat, but I'm not sure it would help me out. Last time I checked I got less over FireWire on Cox than I do using regular Clear QAM. Some of the channels sent in the clear are actually marked Copy Once or Copy Never.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-22-2010, 03:05 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Neat, but I'm not sure it would help me out. Last time I checked I got less over FireWire on Cox than I do using regular Clear QAM. Some of the channels sent in the clear are actually marked Copy Once or Copy Never.
Yeah I got cox here and over cable card you only get locals marked clear everything else is copy once. So it would do us no good and with a WMC it would do us no good because their extenders suck and they have not client.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-22-2010, 03:30 PM
VikingCrown's Avatar
VikingCrown VikingCrown is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 269
It would be nice if there was a list somewhere showing what the different cable providers and networks offer as copy freely,once,never. This way we could actually plan on a CC device if it were worth it in our areas. anyone know of anything like that?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-22-2010, 08:57 PM
DFranch's Avatar
DFranch DFranch is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Yeah I got cox here and over cable card you only get locals marked clear everything else is copy once. So it would do us no good and with a WMC it would do us no good because their extenders suck and they have not client.
I thought the Xbox 360 made a pretty good Media Center Extender? Plus, it plays games!
__________________
SERVER: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.67 Ghz | Geforce 8500GT | 4 Gb Corsair DDR2 1066 |
2 Hauppauge HVR-2250 | Win 7 64-bit | Sage TV 6.6.2 | 1.6TB (4 Drives) |
Client: Sage TV STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-23-2010, 05:36 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
If you only want to watch TV it's pretty good. Much beyond that and it's very limited.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-23-2010, 06:49 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by DFranch View Post
I thought the Xbox 360 made a pretty good Media Center Extender? Plus, it plays games!
You said it all right there it is a game machine first, xbox live machine second and a extender third. The codec support sucks forget about high bitrate playback from blu rays. Even converted they have to hold a pretty low bitrate or xbox will choke. Plus it is a power hungry monster and hotter than h e double hockey sticks.Nothing compared to the hd200 or even hd100 or heck even the media MVP can play native DVDs.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-24-2010, 10:29 AM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
As long as FIOS is pretty much copy freely (except for some premiums) I'll be looking forward to the new Silicondust CC device because it would take a load off my unreliable HD-PVR. And I hope that everything works out so that I can use it in SageTV.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SiliconDust To Announce CableCard Product? FreshOne Hardware Support 51 05-11-2010 03:10 PM
Silicondust released a new Gold version of software for HDHR ace007 Hardware Support 0 08-07-2009 03:23 PM
A SiliconDust Heads up on the HDHR gplasky Hardware Support 1 02-13-2009 11:58 AM
Newegg SiliconDust HDHR Black Friday Only rlvogel322 The SageTV Community 2 11-29-2008 10:02 PM
Newegg Silicondust HDHR Sale VikingCrown The SageTV Community 5 10-28-2008 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.