SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1261  
Old 09-21-2010, 11:03 AM
Jceggbert5 Jceggbert5 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 6
I, too, would like to see it ported to Sage7 because I don't really like SageMC's interface over Sage7's... I'll take it over Sage3's tho
Reply With Quote
  #1262  
Old 09-21-2010, 12:36 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Yeah this project is pretty much a dead duck for v7 and no longer being developed further for v6. It uses the old animation system which is not longer valid in v7 and therefore would take way to much work for me to update it.

There is SMM as babgvant said. It currently only supports MyMovies but there are alternate providers (including phoenix and sagedb) coming in the future but that is a bit off for now.
Reply With Quote
  #1263  
Old 09-21-2010, 09:14 PM
Jceggbert5 Jceggbert5 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 6
Hmm........ Any other coverflow movie listing addons other than this and SMM?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1264  
Old 12-08-2010, 08:41 AM
DanITman DanITman is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 4
Plucky,

You might remember me from thegreenbutton, I decided to take the plunge and I bought an HD300 to run your movie wall application. I'm still going to use WMC for my general TV watching and then use the HD300 for movie watching. Hopefully Sage will get CableCard support so I can fully convert.

Anyways, I installed SageTV on my WHS machine and then I installed your plugin. For some reason I can't get the plugin to appear on the HD300. When I go to the Plugin screen on the WHS it shows that it installed correctly but it shows that the API plugin has failed. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. Can you plugin run direclty on WHS or do I need to have it run through my WMC machine?

Thanks again for writing such a great plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #1265  
Old 12-08-2010, 09:27 AM
dbone1026's Avatar
dbone1026 dbone1026 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanITman View Post
Plucky,

You might remember me from thegreenbutton, I decided to take the plunge and I bought an HD300 to run your movie wall application. I'm still going to use WMC for my general TV watching and then use the HD300 for movie watching. Hopefully Sage will get CableCard support so I can fully convert.

Anyways, I installed SageTV on my WHS machine and then I installed your plugin. For some reason I can't get the plugin to appear on the HD300. When I go to the Plugin screen on the WHS it shows that it installed correctly but it shows that the API plugin has failed. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. Can you plugin run direclty on WHS or do I need to have it run through my WMC machine?

Thanks again for writing such a great plugin.
I don't believe SMW is intended for SageTV 7 / HD300. You should instead take a look at Sage My Movies:

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...7-walkthrough/
__________________
Cheers
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
Reply With Quote
  #1266  
Old 12-08-2010, 09:35 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
I don't believe SMW is intended for SageTV 7 / HD300. You should instead take a look at Sage My Movies:

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...7-walkthrough/
That is correct there is a subforum for it under v7 customizations. And yes I remember you welcome to the dark side as we like to call it

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=48
Reply With Quote
  #1267  
Old 07-01-2011, 07:00 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post

When putting on you server make sure the extenders have caching enabled as well and make sure the sage properites file is setto enable hardware scaling=true

There is a link somewhere that tells you how to do all this sorry I can't provide details I am not on computer right now
I'm really interested to know about this...can you please let me know the link? Is it "enable_hardware_scaling_cache" you're talking about?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Video Editing for Sage BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 279 03-07-2013 01:35 PM
STV Import: MovieTimes Movie Listings Import v0.57 Beta aperry SageTV Customizations 670 10-02-2010 12:07 AM
STV Import: SageMC MovieTimes Movie Listings v0.64 Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 419 10-01-2010 11:06 PM
STV Import: Movie Info Screen V.1.0 jaminben SageMC Custom Interface 398 01-17-2010 02:40 PM
STV IMPORT: Exit Sage plugin (1.1 12/Jan/2006) nielm SageTV Customizations 8 10-06-2006 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.