SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2010, 03:42 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 747
Max HDPVRs and USBuirt?

Can you have a server with more than one USBUirt? Also how many HD PVR's have been in a single machine?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2010, 04:57 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I am currently using 4 HDPVR's and two USBUIRT's to control the STB's (set top boxes) using zones with no problems. A single USBUIRT changes channels for 3 STB's using zones and the other USBUIRT does the 4th STB only. Not sure if I can recall seeing more than 4 HDPVR's, but someone must be doing it.

It's like everything else though, it takes a bit of tweaking to get it all up and running but it all works. I am using Win7 Home Premium 64bit as my dedicated media server.

Cheers,

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2010, 05:32 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
I do believe that 4 HDPVR's is the most I have seen on the forums. I think most stop at 4 because you can get networks (which in many other ways, that really anything more than 4 STB's and you are really just pissing money way. Heck I found that 3 was more than my wife and I would use, so we downsized to 2.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2010, 08:25 AM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
I can't get 2 HDPVRs to work at the same time, so are there secrets for going from one to two?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2010, 01:00 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 747
Can you not use addressing on the second USB UIRT?

I was hoping to use more than 4 HDPVR's because a couple more sources of DirecTV and two boxes from Comcast. Where the heck is my cable card tuner
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2010, 01:30 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by heffneil View Post
Can you not use addressing on the second USB UIRT?

I was hoping to use more than 4 HDPVR's because a couple more sources of DirecTV and two boxes from Comcast. Where the heck is my cable card tuner
You can use 3 zones per USBUIRT so with two units and the right IR emitters connected you can setup 6 HDPVRs.

I only use 4 of the possible 6 zones.

Cheers,

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2010, 04:41 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 747
I don't understand the last statement you can only use 4 of the possible 6 zones?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-26-2010, 04:59 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
No he only has 4 STB's, so he only uses 4 of the 6 zones. The other 2 aren't used. That's why he stated he only uses 4. Yes you can use 6 zones.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV only sees 1 of the 4 HDPVRS that are installed plawlor Hardware Support 8 09-14-2010 11:16 AM
Multiple DirecTV STB's through HDPVRs? BitBass Hardware Support 3 08-18-2010 09:39 PM
Sage losing communication with HDPVRs srothwell Hardware Support 5 03-18-2010 09:59 AM
Transcoder Max Out CPU dertb SageTV Beta Test Software 10 10-24-2006 08:43 PM
Tivo Remote, USBUIRT, and Sage USBUIRT support mikejaner Hardware Support 2 10-28-2004 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.