SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2011, 02:11 AM
neurocis neurocis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 10
Thumbs down No channel lineups listed on Linux v7.1.7

I am exploring the linux world of SageTV and have it running successfully for my media collection, even view recorded TV from my windows SageTV (shared NAS), however when I add any network encoder I have no list of available channel lineups for my postal code (I am in Canada). My Win SageTV gives me a list of channel lineups for my local provider (SHAW cable) for the same network encoder without issue. Searching the forum I see nothing about this issue which leads me to believe I am just missing something different about the Linux configuration.

I can select the network encoder, see video, change channels, tell it to use the network encoder for tuning channels, input my postal code, and then no list of channel lineups?

I have confirmed my linux box has connectivity out to the internet and can even placeshift into it remotely.

Any help greatly appreciated!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2011, 04:13 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
What do you see after entering your postal code?

Have you checked the firewall ports? See this FAQ:
What ports do I need to open in my firewall for SageTV?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2011, 04:52 PM
neurocis neurocis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 10
As per your post I have disabled ufw (service ufw stop) and also added ports listed to my gateway/firewall, just in case, restarted the sagetv service (service sagetv restart), tested configuring again, with no success.

What I get after either entering or selecting "use area code xxxx" is a blank list on a sage SETUP WIZARD screen with:

Please select your cable or satellite provider (press a key to jump to lineups starting with that letter):

FYI - This is an ubuntu server 11.04.2 32-bit with sage 7.1.7.1 installed from .deb package.

Thanks!

Last edited by neurocis; 06-07-2011 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
channel lineup, linux


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel Lineups Mike SageTV EPG Service 0 07-26-2009 03:18 PM
Sky through composite and Channel lineups ??? please help johnnyfive SageTV United Kingdom 3 04-28-2008 04:52 PM
Channel Lineups djseto SageTV EPG Service 3 12-12-2007 01:07 PM
Channel Lineups Empty? jpwegas SageTV EPG Service 3 09-03-2007 05:49 PM
Different Channel Lineups JUC SageTV Software 9 07-15-2005 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.