SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #581  
Old 05-23-2011, 04:39 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Tom,

I am looking to move away from DIRMON2 and use your plugin instead. I have a few Questions. I notice that you look for existence of EDL and TXT to determine whether to run comskip... Is it possible to have it look for VPRJ also.

I say this because EDL and TXT are created even if comskip fails. I have comskip setup to only create VPRJ upon successful completion. Better yet is it possible to add our own checks. There are some mpg that I have cut commercials off and created a file with the extension donecut. So i do not want Comskip to run on any files that have a file with donecut.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-23-2011 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #582  
Old 05-23-2011, 05:02 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I am looking to move away from DIRMON2 and use your plugin instead. I have a few Questions. I notice that you look for existence of EDL and TXT to determine whether to run comskip... Is it possible to have it look for VPRJ also.
This is only partially true. If you use the option to scan for files with no comskip info it does look for .txt or .edl. The only time you really need to use that option however is if you have a bunch of recordings that for one reason or another have not been processed.

Under normal conditions comskip is triggered as soon as the recording finishes or optionally as soon as the recording starts. This is fundamentally different from DirMon which monitors a directory looking for new files to appear.

So what you would do is edit the comskip.ini to tell comskip to produce .VPRJ files. After comskip executes you can change filenames to anything you like.

Did that answer your question?

If you want to get fancy and do things conditionally (like run VideoReDo if comskip succeeds and do something else if it fails) you will need to use SJQ.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #583  
Old 05-23-2011, 05:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Yep that answers my questions I can work with that. Thanks
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #584  
Old 05-28-2011, 10:22 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Tom,

Is there a way In future release to add not to run on certain categories.... For example sports. I usually watch sports on Sage because I can pause.... but I do not care to run comskip on them as I watch them. Plus sometimes sports tickers play havoc with comskip marking.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #585  
Old 05-29-2011, 04:18 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Tom,

Is there a way In future release to add not to run on certain categories.... For example sports. I usually watch sports on Sage because I can pause.... but I do not care to run comskip on them as I watch them. Plus sometimes sports tickers play havoc with comskip marking.
That's possible. Add the issue here so I don't forget to look at it: http://code.google.com/p/tmiranda/issues/list
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #586  
Old 05-29-2011, 01:21 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Tom,

Is there a way In future release to add not to run on certain categories.... For example sports. I usually watch sports on Sage because I can pause.... but I do not care to run comskip on them as I watch them. Plus sometimes sports tickers play havoc with comskip marking.
That's funny, because Football is one of the few shows where I intentionally watch it a little behind live, to allow comskip to do it's work.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #587  
Old 05-31-2011, 05:54 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Something to play with

This is not fully tested, but since people volunteered to help test I figured I'd post it here in the forums.

Partial change log:

- Added ability to skip recordings based on a channel range.
- Added ability to skip recordings based on category/subcategory.
- Fixed a bug that prevented artifacts from being deleted if MediaFileDeleted event was received but the Sage core had not yet physically removed the file.
- Fixed a deceptive message that indicated there was an error after a job was cancelled when there was really no error.
- Possibly fixed a bug that would create a String Out of Bounds exception when scanning for recordings without comskip files.
- Improved Intelligent Scheduling to search for pending jobs that can be processed before the next recording rather than just looking at the first job in the queue.
- Cleaned up code.
- Improved logging.


To skip channels based on range the "skip channel" dialog now accepts channel ranges separated by the "-" character. So "10,SHO,100-199,12" will not process recordings from channels 10, 12, 100 through 199 and ShowTime.

You'll see a new option in the plugin config to skip based on category/subcategory.

To skip based on category enter the category or subcategory separated by a comma. It will look at the Category and Subcategory. So if you enter "tech,football" it will skip anything that has tech or football in the category or subcategory fields. It is case insensitive but it only matches entire words.

Installation of this must be done manually:
- Stop Sage
- Rename CommercialDetector.jar to something else.
- Overwrite CommercialDetector.jar with the attached.

If you have problems stop Sage and restore the original CommercialDetector.jar.

Tom
Attached Files
File Type: zip CommercialDetector.zip (64.0 KB, 69 views)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #588  
Old 05-31-2011, 07:32 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Looking good Tom the Categories work great... haven't had a chance to setup my channels yet.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #589  
Old 06-01-2011, 05:56 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Looking good Tom the Categories work great... haven't had a chance to setup my channels yet.
Good to know, and thanks for the suggestion. I never would have thought about adding that.

I will test for a while before releasing it to make sure it's as solid as possible.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #590  
Old 06-02-2011, 06:17 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Is there any way to limit the plugin to just a recordings directory or directory(s) of my choosing?

I had to do some maintenance some time ago on my server and finally got around to re-installing this plugin. One thing that hit me was that when I fired off a manual scan is that it analyzed every file on my server. It took forever. It would be nice to provide the specific paths where comskip is allowed to run.
Reply With Quote
  #591  
Old 06-02-2011, 11:20 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
Is there any way to limit the plugin to just a recordings directory or directory(s) of my choosing?

I had to do some maintenance some time ago on my server and finally got around to re-installing this plugin. One thing that hit me was that when I fired off a manual scan is that it analyzed every file on my server. It took forever. It would be nice to provide the specific paths where comskip is allowed to run.
Probably possible. Please add it to the issue list so I don't forget about it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old 06-15-2011, 02:50 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Version 1.00

Version 1.00 is available in the plugin repository. Changes:

- Added ability to skip recordings based on a channel range.
- Added ability to skip recordings based on category.
- Fixed a bug that prevented artifacts from being deleted if MediaFileDeleted event was received but the Sage core had not yet physically removed the file.
- Fixed a deceptive message that indicated there was an error after a job was cancelled when there was really no error.
- Possibly fixed a bug that would create a String Out of Bounds exception when scanning for recordings without comskip information.
- Improved Intelligent Scheduling to search the queue for pending jobs that can be processed before the next recording instead of just looking at the first job in the queue.
- Separated comskip into its own Plugin so it will be possible to update comskip versions independently of CommercialDetector.
- Updated comskip to version 80.042.
- Cleaned up code.
- Improved logging.
- Removed plugin from beta status.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old 06-15-2011, 06:58 PM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
You've been working hard! Thanks for the update - looks like a lot of good stuff here. Can't wait to try it out.
__________________
Server: SageTV Media Center 7.1.19, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Pentium Core2Duo, 4GB RAM, (1) Hauppauge HVR-2250, (1) Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1.5 TB of recording space
Android MiniClient: Nvidia Shield TV (16GB) HDMI out to Samsung LN46C630 46" LCD
Extender: STP-HD300, beta firmware "20110506-0", HDMI out to LG 37LD450 37" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old 06-16-2011, 06:10 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptzink View Post
You've been working hard! Thanks for the update - looks like a lot of good stuff here. Can't wait to try it out.
I made the changes in "bits and pieces" over the last several months so it was really just a matter of packaging it up.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old 06-16-2011, 04:37 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
I have the Haupaugge Colosus ready to be installed and I have donated to Erick, now what? any step by step of how to install the donator version of commskip and make SageTV to detect commercials on HD programs?
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old 06-16-2011, 04:42 PM
NoodleNT NoodleNT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: DC
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post
I have the Haupaugge Colosus ready to be installed and I have donated to Erick, now what? any step by step of how to install the donator version of commskip and make SageTV to detect commercials on HD programs?
Ahhh! That might be why my latest recordings are not detecting commercials. Is there a newer donate version?
Reply With Quote
  #597  
Old 06-17-2011, 06:00 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielcab View Post
I have the Haupaugge Colosus ready to be installed and I have donated to Erick, now what? any step by step of how to install the donator version of commskip and make SageTV to detect commercials on HD programs?
It's real easy.

A day or two after donating Erik will send you a link to the donators version. When it arrives download it and unzip it to your Sage server any place you like, but do NOT overwrite the comskip files that come with CommercialDetector.

Go to the CommercialDetector config options and look for the option where you can select the comskip.exe location. Change that to point to your donators version and you are done.

If you want to change the comskip.ini parameters (which I recommend you do not do until you get comfortable with how it all works) edit the comskip.ini file that comes with the donator's version and then go back to the CommercialDetector config options and look for the option where you select the comskip.ini. Point it at your edited comskip.ini.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #598  
Old 06-17-2011, 06:02 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoodleNT View Post
Ahhh! That might be why my latest recordings are not detecting commercials. Is there a newer donate version?
Erik usually releases the donator's version and free version at the same time. Are you currently using the donator's version or are you using the free version (which is what comes with CommercialDetector)?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #599  
Old 06-30-2011, 10:13 AM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 124
Since version 1.0 Commercial Detector no longer ignores my PBS channels, I have them entered like this: 15-1,15-2,15-3.......and it worked fine before.

Has something changed?

Thanks
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #600  
Old 06-30-2011, 10:46 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
Since version 1.0 Commercial Detector no longer ignores my PBS channels, I have them entered like this: 15-1,15-2,15-3.......and it worked fine before.

Has something changed?

Thanks
Yes, I added support for a channel range specified by using the "-" character. So I'm thinking that CommercialDetector thinks you are trying to not process channels 1-15. (If is sees the second number is lower than the first it will flip them.)

Se the loglevel to trace, let it run for a while, preferably when you make a recording on one of those PBS channels, and then attach a logfile for me to look at.

I have an idea for a fix if what I suspect is happening really is.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.