SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #441  
Old 08-03-2011, 12:55 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfilomeno View Post
There is a program from DVBlink to add tuners on a centralized server and being seens by WMC "client" PC's on the newtork
I am using DVBlink to server two HDPVR's to Sage and WMC. Super rock solid set up.
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old 08-03-2011, 01:10 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I've been wondering, what happens in the event of a conflict, like if a scheduled (on another machine) recording is occuring and another PC tries to watch something live?
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old 08-03-2011, 01:27 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfilomeno View Post
Fuzzy,

I being doing research not out of paranoia but out of need of adding clients which I cannot do it with SageTv anymore. Windows 7 MCE gives me the ability to watch live TV on their XBOX entenders based on the numbers of tuners I have available. Given the steep prices of HD200\300 on Fleabay, the new XBOX 360 seems like a great alternative as an extender. It is quieter and smaller. I personally do not want to go the game console route but that is one option to expand. I am more a PC client guy. There is a program from DVBlink to add tuners on a centralized server and being seens by WMC "client" PC's on the newtork! Some light at teh end of the tunnel for us with upgrade needs. Not as lively as SageTV but it is an upgrade alternative.
Id rather move to less legitimate methods of maintaining/expanding my sagetv setup when the need arises, than shift to something else that is going to be more limited in features. (like watching DVD/BD Rips from any where).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old 08-03-2011, 01:32 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
I weighed the price of ripping and replacing everything with a less functional product and came to the conclusion that an extra $300 HD300 from eBay wasn't too bad. I suppose if you needed 2 or more, that would change the equation.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Old 08-03-2011, 02:33 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I've been wondering, what happens in the event of a conflict, like if a scheduled (on another machine) recording is occuring and another PC tries to watch something live?
Is this question about DVBlogic?

With two tuners available in DVBlogic...

If Sage is recording on one of the HDPVR's and I tune live TV in WMC. Then DVBlogic uses the second HDPVR. Seamless!

If there were to be two recordings occuring in Sage when I tune live TV in WMC, I will get a screen about "No available tuners".

I do have the HDPVR's on a daily power re-cycle.
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Old 08-03-2011, 02:49 PM
lfilomeno lfilomeno is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Id rather move to less legitimate methods of maintaining/expanding my sagetv setup when the need arises, than shift to something else that is going to be more limited in features. (like watching DVD/BD Rips from any where).
I agree and respect your opinion. I just dont see any other "polished" Media Center solution in teh horizon and was trying to pass down what I found with forum members on a similar solution.
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Old 08-03-2011, 06:36 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
Is this question about DVBlogic?
Yup.

Quote:
With two tuners available in DVBlogic...

If Sage is recording on one of the HDPVR's and I tune live TV in WMC. Then DVBlogic uses the second HDPVR. Seamless!

If there were to be two recordings occuring in Sage when I tune live TV in WMC, I will get a screen about "No available tuners".
I was thinking more about the case of multiple WMC machines. I've looked into DVBlogic a bit, as I've seen it referenced a few times as a way to, I suppose "approximate" is the best word, SageTV's client/server functionality.

The two big problems I see is it seems you only have two options, either there's no "locking" of tuners, or you choose one (and only one) machine that always wins.

So if you pick a "master" DVBLogic machine, do you get any notification when it boots another client to begin a scheduled recording?

The other issue is scheduling. Recordingbroker can "spread" recordings around WMC machines, but it doesn't seem to be able to force/move all the recordings to a single machine (ie the DVBLogic master)...
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Old 08-04-2011, 06:23 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
The two big problems I see is it seems you only have two options, either there's no "locking" of tuners, or you choose one (and only one) machine that always wins.

So if you pick a "master" DVBLogic machine, do you get any notification when it boots another client to begin a scheduled recording?

The other issue is scheduling. Recordingbroker can "spread" recordings around WMC machines, but it doesn't seem to be able to force/move all the recordings to a single machine (ie the DVBLogic master)...
My understanding is the tuners are available on a "first come" basis, I don't believe you can set a master. But I could be wrong.

I am pretty sure that if I select all the available tuners with live TV 5 minutes before Sage is scheduled to record, then all Sage will record is the "No tuners available" screen.

I have two HDPVR's to Dish STB's and only watch live TV on one computer, with 99% of all STB recordings occuring one at a time. So this is serving me well at the moment. I believe you could solve the problem of multiple "Live TV" and Multiple concurrent recordings, by going to four HDPR's and STB's.
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #449  
Old 08-04-2011, 08:32 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
My understanding is the tuners are available on a "first come" basis, I don't believe you can set a master. But I could be wrong.

I am pretty sure that if I select all the available tuners with live TV 5 minutes before Sage is scheduled to record, then all Sage will record is the "No tuners available" screen.

I have two HDPVR's to Dish STB's and only watch live TV on one computer, with 99% of all STB recordings occuring one at a time. So this is serving me well at the moment. I believe you could solve the problem of multiple "Live TV" and Multiple concurrent recordings, by going to four HDPR's and STB's.
I think that would be the biggest problem with the tuner sharing mechanism. It would be better if DVBViewer actually failed, or didn't respond to the request at all, as at least then it wouldn't think it had recorded it when it hadn't.

Does DVBViewer pool subchannels as well though? That might give it a distinct advantage in some ClearQAM setups (if any still exist), where multiple recordings can take place on the same tuner, if they reside on the same stream.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #450  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:40 PM
motobarsteward's Avatar
motobarsteward motobarsteward is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 311
Moving away form sage to a Mac based system...

My SagetTV system has been largely un-used now for nearly a year. It got quite unreliable when I upgraded to using two HVR4400 combo cards. I just about got it stable and then upgraded to SageTV 7. Thanks to a huge amount of work from SageTV support, I got it up and running again but, in the mean time, we got a new TV with integrated BBC iPlayer and, since, my wife has not been bothered about sage. My main PC is also now a Mac.
Now, I'm looking at setting up a new system based around eyeTV Netstream, their software and iPad app. I'll use the iPad app and airPlay video to my AppleTV. So, it looks like I may be leaving the SageTV fold after joining during the heady V2.0 days
__________________
Setup: - Server - Intel 3.4G D + XP, 2Gig ram, 3TB of raid. All running in service mode with 2 Hauppauge HVR4000 Running v7 with LMGestion's XMLTV and DG2XML. I also have the web server running.
Client - x2 plus PlaceShifter on various machines including eeepc Ubuntu 8.04. I am streaming Live TV to my PocketPC.
Stable but can use DVB-S on second HVR400.
Reply With Quote
  #451  
Old 08-31-2011, 04:07 AM
reeven reeven is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 125
There arent any software like Sage, at least for my old leadtek analog tuner, the best was Sage and Christv.
Now for digital, there are Dvbviewer on top, then ProgDVB( full of bugs), Dvbdream( bugs), Mediaportal, Win7 Mediacenter.
I like Dvbviewer the most, i could stream livetv to ipad,iphone, laptops, in all my condo.
Reply With Quote
  #452  
Old 09-01-2011, 07:15 PM
Qusix Qusix is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 66
I don't want to leave Sage. It truly is the best option but my extenders are dying.

My hd200 died when lighting struck a tree outside. One HD100 just died today. So now Im left with one hd100. I guess I'll be moving to Windows Media Center.

I blame Google.
__________________
Linux Headless Server
Tuners: HD Homerun, 2 HD-PVR, PVR-150

Clients:
2 HD100 Extenders
1 HD200 Extender
SageTV Client
Reply With Quote
  #453  
Old 09-01-2011, 08:38 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qusix View Post
I don't want to leave Sage. It truly is the best option but my extenders are dying.

My hd200 died when lighting struck a tree outside. One HD100 just died today. So now Im left with one hd100. I guess I'll be moving to Windows Media Center.

I blame Google.
Whats wrong with the hd100? if its the caps, there are many here (myself included) that can repair it.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #454  
Old 09-02-2011, 12:04 AM
speck55 speck55 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qusix View Post
I don't want to leave Sage. It truly is the best option but my extenders are dying.

My hd200 died when lighting struck a tree outside. One HD100 just died today. So now Im left with one hd100. I guess I'll be moving to Windows Media Center.

I blame Google.
Or if you have a soldering iron, you could buy about $3 worth of capacitors and give it a whirl. The power supply board is separate from the main board, so it's easy to do, and probably with the $3 to try.
Reply With Quote
  #455  
Old 09-02-2011, 08:18 AM
Qusix Qusix is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Whats wrong with the hd100? if its the caps, there are many here (myself included) that can repair it.
I don't think it is the caps since I have already replaced them on both of my hd100's.

The box just flickers and cuts off. It will stay on for about 10 mins. The screen will flicker and then it will just cut off. I have to flip the switch in the back to get it to come back on.
__________________
Linux Headless Server
Tuners: HD Homerun, 2 HD-PVR, PVR-150

Clients:
2 HD100 Extenders
1 HD200 Extender
SageTV Client
Reply With Quote
  #456  
Old 09-14-2011, 01:36 PM
Thron Thron is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orange County, Ca
Posts: 32
[QUOTE=SHS;502765]
Media Portal
Pro: Cool UI
Cons: No Server/Client/Extenders Support, Configuration is still done External

It looks like Media Portal does have an extender of sorts. They call it a client.
http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/ne...tenders-97838/

Don't know how well it works though.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit, Sage 7, 2 HD300, MSI 785G-E53 w/ AMD Athlon II x4 3.0GHz , 4GB PC3200, 1TB RAID 1, Hauppauge PVR-150 / HVR-2250, 2 HD300, USB-UIRT, URC 8820

Last edited by Thron; 09-14-2011 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #457  
Old 09-14-2011, 01:42 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thron View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Media Portal
Pro: Cool UI
Cons: No Server/Client/Extenders Support, Configuration is still done External

It looks like Media Portal does have an extender of sorts. They call it a client.
http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/ne...tenders-97838/

Don't know how well it works though.
Actually it's called a PC. (They have no extenders like the Sage extender.)
Quote:
That what you want is exactly the main goal of MediaPortal. The only necessary hardware restrictions for extenders are a PC running Windows XP, Vista or 7 (preferred) and a GPU with enough power to display 1080i HD material (DXVA/CUDA would be a great advantage). Then you can set up a main Server with installed TV cards (as much as you like or need) and watch Live HD-TV, playback media, show EPG, schedule and watch recordings on every PC connected to your network with a running MediaPortal client.
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #458  
Old 09-15-2011, 02:25 PM
mlewis mlewis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
>I wonder if google would really develope it or shelve it? I hope develope
>it but it seems everything they do is free, how would one make
>money from it?

NOTHING Google does is free, it comes at EVERYONE'S cost, most people are simply not noticing that yet.

The Internet is filled with garbage thanks to Google and it supposedly pulls in some three *Billion* a month on it's ad services alone. I could care less that it can make that kind of money but it's at the cost of the Internet being filled with more and more crap. They are directly responsible for also creating an environment that has become practically impossible for small sites to become known unless you pay through the nose to do it.

Sure, they 'give' lots of things away but it is at OUR cost in EVERY way.

It's only a matter of time before people start noticing that.

Now, back to the problem... what the heck can STV be replaced with?

Last edited by mlewis; 09-15-2011 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #459  
Old 09-15-2011, 09:24 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Google ads... I must be the exception to the rule. I cannot recall ever buying something that began by seeing an ad on a web page sidebar.

I buy because I search out something then find the best deal.
Reply With Quote
  #460  
Old 09-16-2011, 02:12 AM
hoep hoep is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 197
maybe dvblogic's v4 connect server could be a valid replacement, as they seem to have a decent client api - they also show pictures of a boxee client.
see this post (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=385), there's the link included.
use v3 with damian flynns addon for sagetv - works super-stable
__________________
Server: AMD Phenomen IIX4 965 Black Edition, 4 GB, 2x Hauppauge HVR-3000, 2x PCTV DiB BDA - native, Terratec S7, Cine S2 (Dual DVBS2), WinTV-Nova usb via DVBLogic, xmltv, 20TB disk arrays

Clients: 3 x MediaMVP, 2 x HD-300, 4 x SageTV Client

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
today's alternatives snoopy SageMC Custom Interface 6 03-12-2010 06:43 PM
Curious... Why SageTV over Mediaportal (or other alternatives)?? grooves12 General Discussion 96 08-11-2009 09:01 PM
Zap2It & SageTV: Built-in data not affected; Alternatives for EPG data not included? Opus4 SageTV EPG Service 20 08-21-2008 06:31 PM
WARNING - Dont buy an Antec Fusion V2 case if you expect to run SageTV PJL Hardware Support 1 07-11-2007 02:27 PM
SAGETV command line parameters case sensitive JasonJoel SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-20-2003 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.