SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2011, 12:38 PM
larryf larryf is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 128
HD-PVR fixed - Capacitor Plauge like the HD100

My HD-PVR (rev C2) was working great for years... Then over the last few months began stuttering, the bling led would sometimes go off while recording, occasional random noise on the recordings too. Then it died, 'unknown device' in control panel.

Ordered a new one from Newegg, on a hunch I tried the new power supply with the old unit and discovered it was just a bad power supply. A little googling showed that others have used a D-link power supply to replace the Hauppauge supply. I'm going to use both HD-PVRs now, always wanted to use 2 cable boxes with Sage anyway. The new one is a rev F2, runs VERY cool, probably doesn't need the fan mod.

Specs are as follows:
Old HD-PVR supply dated 2008 rated at 3A -- Labeled Netbit
New HD-PVR power supply dated 2011 rated at 2A -- Labeled Hauppauge
D-link power supply rated at 2.5A, part number AF-1805A

If you have an old D-Link router or switch, you probably have one of these power supplies. Ebay has them for less than $8 delivered, search for the part number.

Looks like the 'capacitor plague' hit the HD-PVR just like the HD100. I'm wondering now if intermittent glitches seen by others were caused by a bad supply. If it's dated 2008 or made by Netbit I would replace it.

Some links if you want to read more:
http://www.dvblogic.com/phpBB3/viewt...p?f=35&t=12687

Pics of the swollen caps. His article shows a Netbit Supply rated at 2A.
http://valkyriemt.wordpress.com/2011...-fail-for-all/


Hope that helps,
Larry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2011, 01:58 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Thanks for sharing this information.
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2011, 01:57 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Not said, above, but the power supply is 5V.
3A capacity is better than 2 or 2.5A.

Most any wall transformer of 5V at 2.5A or higher should work, if it has the correct plug.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2011, 07:11 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
You can buy a replacement HD-PVR power supply directly from Hauppauge for $10.95 (http://store.hauppauge.com/accessori...r_supply_hdpvr).

About a month ago, one of my power supplies died. I purchased three power supplies from Hauppauge and everything is working great. Anecdotally, it appears the power supplies last for about a good two years so to be proactive I replaced my two-year old, working HD-PVR power supply with a new one.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:08 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by larryf View Post
My HD-PVR (rev C2) was working great for years... Then over the last few months began stuttering, the bling led would sometimes go off while recording, occasional random noise on the recordings too. Then it died, 'unknown device' in control panel.

Ordered a new one from Newegg, on a hunch I tried the new power supply with the old unit and discovered it was just a bad power supply. A little googling showed that others have used a D-link power supply to replace the Hauppauge supply. I'm going to use both HD-PVRs now, always wanted to use 2 cable boxes with Sage anyway. The new one is a rev F2, runs VERY cool, probably doesn't need the fan mod.

Specs are as follows:
Old HD-PVR supply dated 2008 rated at 3A -- Labeled Netbit
New HD-PVR power supply dated 2011 rated at 2A -- Labeled Hauppauge
D-link power supply rated at 2.5A, part number AF-1805A

If you have an old D-Link router or switch, you probably have one of these power supplies. Ebay has them for less than $8 delivered, search for the part number.

Looks like the 'capacitor plague' hit the HD-PVR just like the HD100. I'm wondering now if intermittent glitches seen by others were caused by a bad supply. If it's dated 2008 or made by Netbit I would replace it.

Some links if you want to read more:
http://www.dvblogic.com/phpBB3/viewt...p?f=35&t=12687

Pics of the swollen caps. His article shows a Netbit Supply rated at 2A.
http://valkyriemt.wordpress.com/2011...-fail-for-all/


Hope that helps,
Larry
I had the EXACT same issue a month ago. Fortunately, I have two HD-PVRs so I was able to quickly determine it was the power supply. Hauppauge sent me a replacement power supply for free. I was (pleasantly) surprised that they did this... they must realize they're defective and perhaps that's why they sent me a free one although I offered to buy one (I didn't realize you could just go to the Hauppage store and get one).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2011, 01:52 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
I had this happen to me last week. Over the previous week HDPVR recordings started getting really flaky to the point where the recordings were impossible to watch. I finally tried to reset the HDPVR by unplugging the power. But after that it would only come up as an unknown device in Windows. Luckily I had a 5V 3A power supply from an old Dlink WAP sitting around that worked perfectly. Back up and running solid for almost a week now.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2011, 11:32 AM
Hatterasman Hatterasman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Afton, VA
Posts: 21
HD-PVR - no compatible hardware found

Mine disappeared. Replaced power supply with an old one from a d-link router and it works fine. Thanks for the info…I was ready to throw it away.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA77Z-UDH5, i7 3770, 32GB DDR3, 4-port PCIE SATA card x2, Crucial 120 GB SSD x2 (raid 1 - OS), W10 Pro x64, 3TB x3, 6TB x4 (33 TB), 2TB x2 (raid 1 - data)
Capture: HDPVR x4, DTV H24D-700 x4, Http Ethernet Control x4
Clients: HD200 x 4, HD300 x1
Network:
Netgear 16-port Gigabit Switch, D-Link Wireless N Router

Last edited by Hatterasman; 11-24-2011 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2011, 01:31 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,540
I was in the same boat as you guys... i lost 2 different power supplies... i ended up getting a replacement direct from hauppauge, but I'm sure it's only a matter of time before that one goes as well... but so far, everything has been great after the power supply swap.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2012, 09:01 AM
mwbrewco mwbrewco is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Elizabeth
Posts: 1
sage not seeing hdpvr

I was hoping I had this problem as well. Haupage sent me a new power supply the other day. My problem is my computer sees the hdpvr but sage does not. Has this happen to any one else? I am using a older usb standard tuner for now for sat hd. This hdpvr was running great for years. I am using the latest ver of sage with xp installed on the computer. Thanks for any help. I hate to buy new hardware until we see what is going on with Jeff and sage.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2012, 11:17 AM
norburban norburban is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
HD-PVR working with new AC Power Adapter

Thanks to all who contributed to this thread!

My HD-PVR died on Friday and froze my server. I had to perform a hard reboot to get it back. I was really upset to find that one of my two HD-PVRs was not powering properly. My first thought was I need another HD-PVR or an alternative solution. Saturday morning, I found this thread and started searching through my boxes of computer crap that I've accumulated over the past 20 years! No Luck! Found a local supplier (Greater Toronto Area) of the D-Link 2.5 amp power supply, purchased for pickup on Saturday, picked it up today, plugged it in, and I'm back online!! I actually purchased 2 to replace the one on my 2nd HD-PVR as well.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-30-2012, 07:46 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
I had the EXACT same issue a month ago. Fortunately, I have two HD-PVRs so I was able to quickly determine it was the power supply. Hauppauge sent me a replacement power supply for free. I was (pleasantly) surprised that they did this... they must realize they're defective and perhaps that's why they sent me a free one although I offered to buy one (I didn't realize you could just go to the Hauppage store and get one).
Same thing here today. Asked about buying one and they offered to send me one for free. (I had to send them the bad one)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-31-2012, 07:53 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Is there a better way to power all of these DC devices? I have had several wal warts fail as well. Seems there should be a better way.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-31-2012, 08:01 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
Is there a better way to power all of these DC devices? I have had several wal warts fail as well. Seems there should be a better way.
If the computer has a full sized power supply, you can build a harness running the HDPVR directly from the power supply's 5v bus. Added benefit is that the HDPVR shuts down with the computer.
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-01-2012, 10:14 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
Is there a better way to power all of these DC devices? I have had several wal warts fail as well. Seems there should be a better way.
What about whole house DC power distribution? Have 12V DC distributed throughout your house and have this become a standard with a standard plug, just like we have for 120V AC. Think of the dozens of wall warts you have for stuff like phones, cell phones, cameras, Sage extenders, HD-PVRs, remote control chargers, routers, cable modem, switch, etc
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:36 PM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
I am experiencing the same symptoms after YEARS of great service. Time to check the PS. Thanks for sharing your experiences!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-07-2012, 01:33 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
What about whole house DC power distribution? Have 12V DC distributed throughout your house and have this become a standard with a standard plug, just like we have for 120V AC. Think of the dozens of wall warts you have for stuff like phones, cell phones, cameras, Sage extenders, HD-PVRs, remote control chargers, routers, cable modem, switch, etc
Trouble is-- some devices use 12VDC, some 5VDC, some use others.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-08-2012, 10:12 AM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
I called them and they are sending me a new power supply. Hopefully that will take care of it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-09-2012, 11:03 PM
ewelin ewelin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 165
Send a message via AIM to ewelin Send a message via MSN to ewelin Send a message via Yahoo to ewelin
One of my HD-PVRs died on a week ago and I thought the unit was trash. Was dragging my feet on replacing it as I haven't been here and didn't want to put effort into SageTV if it was on it's last few months. Then I read that SageTV is still being worked on, and then I find this thread and will test the wall wart tomorrow and see if I can save myself almost $200.

Thanks for all who have posted this.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-10-2012, 06:28 AM
norburban norburban is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by norburban View Post
Thanks to all who contributed to this thread!

My HD-PVR died on Friday and froze my server. I had to perform a hard reboot to get it back. I was really upset to find that one of my two HD-PVRs was not powering properly. My first thought was I need another HD-PVR or an alternative solution. Saturday morning, I found this thread and started searching through my boxes of computer crap that I've accumulated over the past 20 years! No Luck! Found a local supplier (Greater Toronto Area) of the D-Link 2.5 amp power supply, purchased for pickup on Saturday, picked it up today, plugged it in, and I'm back online!! I actually purchased 2 to replace the one on my 2nd HD-PVR as well.

Update: I did replace both power supplies with D-Link 2.5 amp units and my HD-PVRs are solid again. I see most of you are getting free units sent to you, but I wasn't willing to wait for delivery to Canada.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-14-2012, 12:48 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
I think I'm experiencing the same failure mechanism... my HD-PVR appears to work OK until it starts recording. The recording starts, then stops 1-2s later, waits for 1-2s, then starts again for 1-2s, etc.

I looked around for a compatible PS last night, and the best I could find was a 5.1V 2A unit from a 2wire gateway that u-verse dumped on me.

I don't mind buying a d-link power supply, but I wonder if I could just try out the 2wire supply first. Anyone think that the extra 0.1V will be an issue? I don't imagine the specs on these things are all that tight anyway, and 5.1V is only 2% higher than the nominal 5V.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So VC1 is fixed? rxnelson SageTV Beta Test Software 19 10-29-2010 01:27 PM
HD100 Extender License, is it tied to specific HD100? Graygeek SageTV Media Extender 3 09-13-2010 05:52 PM
Pink slideshow transitions HD100 - FIXED klaberte SageTV Beta Test Software 2 02-17-2010 08:31 AM
MVP fixed, here is how SafetyBob SageTV Media Extender 16 05-25-2006 10:57 AM
Fixed it DoughBoy Hardware Support 2 06-09-2004 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.