SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #721  
Old 02-12-2012, 05:00 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by LehighBri View Post
Perfect... thanks! (I wish all the settings were in the .ini with their default values so that I could see what I have to tweak vs. adding ones in which I have to go digging for!)
If I recall, if you do verbose=10 I think included in the log file is the list of all the parms and their values, whether specified or default.

Also think there was a comskip.txt file that listed all the parms, not sure they all had descriptions though.
Reply With Quote
  #722  
Old 02-12-2012, 08:00 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by dertb View Post
What I have found out is that if I turn off live detection it works perfectly. When the sho is finished it will find all of the commercials. Something about the live detection is causing my issues.

From the comskip readme, not sure when or why this change was made:

WARNING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
the current comskip version can not process files while recording. If used that way comskip will end premature and not find commercials.
Make sure comskip is started when the recording is completely finished. For .wtv recordings wait 10 minutes after last writing of the recording.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #723  
Old 02-13-2012, 06:49 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
From the comskip readme, not sure when or why this change was made:

WARNING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
the current comskip version can not process files while recording. If used that way comskip will end premature and not find commercials.
Make sure comskip is started when the recording is completely finished. For .wtv recordings wait 10 minutes after last writing of the recording.
The version that comes with CommercialDetector does not have this problem.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #724  
Old 02-13-2012, 10:14 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Can someone tell me the last version of the donator's comskip that works well and supports processing currently recording tv?
Reply With Quote
  #725  
Old 02-14-2012, 02:46 PM
Spot Spot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelm View Post
Can someone tell me the last version of the donator's comskip that works well and supports processing currently recording tv?
From the Changelog:
-------------------------------------
Changes in 0.81.011
- Complete change of the used codec and demux. Comskip will now process everything ffmpag can decode. Due to the experimental nature certain features have stopped working. Most noticable is NOT LIVE TV SUPPORT!!!!
Changes in 0.80.042
- Repaired a bug that caused build 40 and 41 to fail on dvr-ms. Do NOT use build 40 and 41 on dvr-ms
-------------------------------------------------

I suppose that .80.042 was the last version to support live tv. I've just decided to switch to post-processing since we rarely watch anything live any more.
Reply With Quote
  #726  
Old 03-03-2012, 06:38 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
Client not showing processed files

Good Morning!
My setup is i"m running WHS 2011 w/ Sage WHS installed (just ran the MSI, no problem there). The CommercialDetector UI is installed on the server and through the Placeshifter & HD-300, it processes files fine and skips using the markers.

However, on my client I installed this plugin as a Client side plugin and it doesn't skip commercials. In fact, it says that no ComSkip info exists. If I try to manually re-run it from the client, it doesn't give me an error, it just doesn't do anything.

Anyone else who uses WHS & a Client have any experience? I'm thinking the Client isn't seeing where the .edl files are on the WHS. Could that be? It sees the recordings fine though. I'm grasping at straws here.

Thanks!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #727  
Old 03-03-2012, 07:54 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Sage can stream the media files to the client, so the client doens' thave to see the files directly to playback. Comskip playback, on the other hand, DOES need to see the actual files to work. The easiest way to accomplish this is to use UNC paths for your recording directories. This will allow any system on your network to access the files with the exact same path.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #728  
Old 03-14-2012, 10:39 AM
Manchesterts Manchesterts is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Comskip

Is there a way to setup so the last comercial is not marked in a program?
Usually the last comercial break has the next weeks preveiw in it and it's hard to get to see it. It would be nice not to have a comercial marked in the last 2 or 3 minutes of the program.
Reply With Quote
  #729  
Old 03-14-2012, 03:59 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manchesterts View Post
Is there a way to setup so the last comercial is not marked in a program?
Usually the last comercial break has the next weeks preveiw in it and it's hard to get to see it. It would be nice not to have a comercial marked in the last 2 or 3 minutes of the program.
Edit the comskip.ini file and edit (or add) this line:

Code:
always_keep_last_seconds=120
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #730  
Old 03-15-2012, 08:46 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
Is there a similar command for the first say 30 seconds of a program? I've noticed that sometimes the difference between what Sage thinks is a 30 minute show and what's actually recorded causes the program to skip (repeat) a couple time at the beginning of a show. If I could tell it to not skip commercials during the first 30 seconds it should avoid the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #731  
Old 03-15-2012, 11:48 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
Is there a similar command for the first say 30 seconds of a program? I've noticed that sometimes the difference between what Sage thinks is a 30 minute show and what's actually recorded causes the program to skip (repeat) a couple time at the beginning of a show. If I could tell it to not skip commercials during the first 30 seconds it should avoid the issue.
Yup.

Quote:
always_keep_first_seconds=120
Change the 120 to whatever value you want.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #732  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:00 PM
jkohn jkohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Great plugin, really like the integration as opposed to using Comskip Monitor. I'm actually using ShowAnalyzer now, seems to be faster and more accurate than the last paid version of Comskip I tried. So the SA support is also nice.

One feature I'd like to see is to be able to force it to process a show now, overriding any exclusion hours that are configured. I currently have it set not to process during prime time, because if there are multiple recordings going on I don't want to over-tax the HD's by adding multiple commercial processing instances. But some nights there's not as much being recorded and I'd like to be able to force a specific show to get processed before the exclusion hours are over.
Reply With Quote
  #733  
Old 03-15-2012, 02:12 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Yup.



Change the 120 to whatever value you want.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #734  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:07 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkohn View Post
Great plugin, really like the integration as opposed to using Comskip Monitor. I'm actually using ShowAnalyzer now, seems to be faster and more accurate than the last paid version of Comskip I tried. So the SA support is also nice.

One feature I'd like to see is to be able to force it to process a show now, overriding any exclusion hours that are configured. I currently have it set not to process during prime time, because if there are multiple recordings going on I don't want to over-tax the HD's by adding multiple commercial processing instances. But some nights there's not as much being recorded and I'd like to be able to force a specific show to get processed before the exclusion hours are over.
If you are using the default STV and have installed the CommercialDetector UI Mod Plugin, when you bring up the options for a recording you'll see a "Run comskip" button. That will queue the file immediately.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #735  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:13 PM
jkohn jkohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
If you are using the default STV and have installed the CommercialDetector UI Mod Plugin, when you bring up the options for a recording you'll see a "Run comskip" button. That will queue the file immediately.
Hmm, I thought I tried that and it just sat in the queue until 10pm, but I'll check again.
Reply With Quote
  #736  
Old 03-15-2012, 07:50 PM
Manchesterts Manchesterts is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Thank you That really helps
Reply With Quote
  #737  
Old 03-16-2012, 05:59 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkohn View Post
Hmm, I thought I tried that and it just sat in the queue until 10pm, but I'll check again.
I could be wrong as well, it's been a while since I looked at the code.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #738  
Old 03-17-2012, 09:47 AM
jkohn jkohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Tried it again last night, selecting the "Run Comskip" command from options dialog just puts the recording into the job queue (even if it's already there), it doesn't actually run until the restricted hours are over.
Reply With Quote
  #739  
Old 03-17-2012, 06:46 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkohn View Post
Tried it again last night, selecting the "Run Comskip" command from options dialog just puts the recording into the job queue (even if it's already there), it doesn't actually run until the restricted hours are over.
It will take some work to change that behavior and I just don't have the time right now. Sorry
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #740  
Old 04-03-2012, 07:38 AM
null_pointer_us null_pointer_us is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 135
EDIT: Yes, I see it cleans up the files.

Thank you for the plugin! I have it working nice on an E8400 dual-core with: 4 max jobs, live tv processing enabled, and slower processing enabled. It uses only 25% CPU and 6 MB/sec. disk bandwidth when running all 4 jobs simultaneously.

Last edited by null_pointer_us; 04-03-2012 at 08:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.