SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2012, 06:16 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
SageTV + Comskip 81.028 working?

Can anyone verify if the latest donator version of comskip, v81.028, is working properly with SageTV recordings? I've been playing with it and it seems like Comskip is finding commercials okay, but the commercial cutting timeline appears shifted with respect to the show itself.

I've made the .ini tweaks relative to SageTV for some bug that apparently exists in Sage recordings that I wasn't aware of, so I don't think that could be it.

Any other ideas or tweaks? It sounds like there has been some serious improvements in Comskip over the last few months, so I was really hoping to get it working.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2012, 07:01 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
My guess is you are using a capture device that has a along initialization time, so the 'timeline' numbers in sage are being scaled to make it 'appear' to be a full hour (or half, whatever). This will throw off comskip playback. There is an option in the comskip playback options that will disable this scaling (Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Control Options -> Timeline Scaling). This should clean up the cut points.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2012, 08:16 AM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Can you point me in the right direction to find those " .ini tweaks relative to SageTV" (yes, I did a search here) I use a combination of SA and Comskip. Comskip does a better job, but it is much slower on .ts files. I am a donator so I might try and move up to the latest version and give it a try on all channels.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2012, 09:09 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I've always just used the comskip.ini file that comes with the CommercialDetector plugin. It's got the changes in it. It's just things like the output settings, and the logging levels i believe.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2012, 10:03 AM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Ahh, great. I'll go grab that and copy it in then. Thanks Fuzzy, you are a Sage of SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:43 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
If you grab the latest version of comskip, it is apparently working much faster on the h264 files. If you do get that latest version, please post back if you would on whether or not it's working properly with SageTV recordings specifically.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2012, 02:11 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
If you grab the latest version of comskip, it is apparently working much faster on the h264 files. If you do get that latest version, please post back if you would on whether or not it's working properly with SageTV recordings specifically.
Yes, let us know. If it's good I'll update Commercial Detector to use it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2012, 03:13 PM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Easy enough because I have a few channels that SA gets stuck on, so I have those coded to use comskip and default is SA. I'll update comskip and tell commercial detector to not use SA as default. I'll report back my findings.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2012, 08:09 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 124
The latest version of comskip has this in the readme:

WARNING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
the current comskip version can not process files while recording. If used that way comskip will end premature and not find commercials.
Make sure comskip is started when the recording is completely finished. For .wtv recordings wait 10 minutes after last writing of the recording.


It did work properly until I disabled live tv detection.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2012, 05:25 AM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Wow, sombody read the readme file. I didn't and got pretty bad results. I ended up going back to ShowAnalyzer for the majority of my channels. It now sounds like I need to make sure that I swap out Comskip to the version I was using since it was capable of scanning currently recording shows.
I don't watch a lot of TV, but my watching pattern has me watching a lot of shows shortly after they have started recording. I am an old ReplayTV user and habits are hard to break.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anybody got Comskip working in the UK emotionnotion SageTV United Kingdom 2 01-20-2012 02:26 AM
ComSkip not working.. koan00 SageMC Custom Interface 6 11-10-2009 06:47 PM
Can't get comskip working 73cuda SageTV Customizations 23 03-18-2008 09:45 PM
SA/COMSKIP on HD files not working... twieder SageTV Customizations 10 02-21-2007 10:51 PM
Comskip not working BBCritical SageTV Customizations 2 07-25-2006 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.