SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:50 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
One For The Record

Anyone have any hands-on with the DIY DVR software called One For The Record?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2012, 07:32 AM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
Never even heard of it, and it's not easy to google, got a link?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2012, 07:58 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Do you mean "For The Record"? If so, I have tried it and it is pretty nice but you have to find a separate "front end" for it (only Media Portal is officially supported with some "preliminary" support in XBMC).
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2012, 02:11 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Link: ForTheRecord
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2012, 10:08 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
The link, above.. that's it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2012, 02:37 PM
CanadianEh CanadianEh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colchester, VT
Posts: 433
My understanding is that it does not support analog tuners, which means no support for the HD-PVR and Colossus. Like others said above, it's meant to be a back end "tv server replacement" for MediaPortal. Because of the lack of HD-PVR support, I haven't looked any further at it.

From what I understand, you can use the MediaPortal TV server as a plug-in to For The Record to utilize the HD-PVR, but what is the point to use MediaPortal with 4TR back-end using the MediaPortal TV server as a plugin to it?
__________________
My systems:
Server: AMD Phenom Quad-Core 2.3Ghz, 4GB RAM, ECS A780GM-A MB, 2x HD-PVRs (connected to DirecTV HD STBs using ethernet channel changing), 1x AverMedia A180, OS RAID-1 mirror - 2x250GB 7200rpm SATA, Media RAID-1 mirror - 2x1TB 7200rpm SATA, USB-UIRT (remote control)
Main Client: Sage STX-HD100 Media extender
Second Client: Athlon XP 4000+, 2GB MB PC3200 DDR, Asus A8N5X MB, 512MB PCI-E ATI HD Radeon 3650, 160 GB SATA - hardware mirrored
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2012, 09:30 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianEh View Post
My understanding is that it does not support analog tuners, which means no support for the HD-PVR and Colossus. Like others said above, it's meant to be a back end "tv server replacement" for MediaPortal. Because of the lack of HD-PVR support, I haven't looked any further at it.

From what I understand, you can use the MediaPortal TV server as a plug-in to For The Record to utilize the HD-PVR, but what is the point to use MediaPortal with 4TR back-end using the MediaPortal TV server as a plugin to it?
Neither of those are "tuners" They are capture devices that just capture the video.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to record on the fly? nikos SageTV Software 7 11-05-2009 10:11 AM
Can't get it to record HD dvd_maniac SageTV Software 0 10-10-2008 04:05 PM
Appropriate/Best way to record OTA HD? DCipher SageTV Software 5 01-31-2006 04:22 PM
DO NOT RECORD!!! briands SageTV Software 1 04-22-2005 01:22 PM
record only aSkobs SageTV Software 1 04-17-2003 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.