SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-23-2012, 08:56 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
thanks...I'll give this a whirl too

I have both Jetty Web Server and SageTV Web Interface installed. I can get past the name/password page succesfully, but the web server is "service unavailable" any thoughts on what I may have done wrong? Installation or port problem maybe?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-24-2012 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-24-2012, 12:59 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Looks like it also saves favorites so you won't loose those. Here is what I exported from one of my servers as an example XML file.
it took me a while to get this running, but it finally is. I can see where to "import" an xml file, but not where to "export" the list of recordings. Can you direct me to the corrent drop down menu? Is it as simple as just clicking the XML button beside "Sage Recordings" on the main screen?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-24-2012 at 01:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-24-2012, 01:32 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Looks like it also saves favorites so you won't loose those. Here is what I exported from one of my servers as an example XML file.


and....did it export / import the channel that the program was recorded from? In my test so far, that info didn't get carried over
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-24-2012 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-25-2012, 06:10 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
it took me a while to get this running, but it finally is. I can see where to "import" an xml file, but not where to "export" the list of recordings. Can you direct me to the corrent drop down menu? Is it as simple as just clicking the XML button beside "Sage Recordings" on the main screen?
The XML file in the zip file I uploaded on previous page was done after changing the Web Server to display the existing recordings then clicking on the XML icon at the top of the page next to the title.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
and....did it export / import the channel that the program was recorded from? In my test so far, that info didn't get carried over
The highlighted channel ID in this graphic is what tells SageTV what channel it was on. If those don't match between installs I could see a problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg XMLWithChannelID.jpg (157.9 KB, 82 views)

Last edited by Opus4; 06-25-2012 at 07:57 AM. Reason: attached image too wide to post inline; removed inline display
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-25-2012, 08:00 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
The XML file in the zip file I uploaded on previous page was done after changing the Web Server to display the existing recordings then clicking on the XML icon at the top of the page next to the title.

The highlighted channel ID in this graphic is what tells SageTV what channel it was on. If those don't match between installs I could see a problem.
great...that's what I suspected. two two-hundred channel lineups....it's likely a few got missed. back to work
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-04-2012, 10:42 AM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
update (if anyone can help decipher what it means):

used SageTV log file to study slow boot up...

3 1/2 minutes are used by "Splash: Profilier is initializing"

(I have no idea what this means.)

2 1/2 minutes are used by essentially "reimporting metadata for mediafile because it changed."

regarding the second 2 1/2 minutes, shouldn't that only get done once, and then it's remembered?
Change the limited_carny_init property to true in your Sage.properties file:

limited_carny_init=true

That will speed up the startup time for your old wiz.bin. This post explains it: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...8&postcount=40
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which USB Tuner will net me the best results? chepburn Hardware Support 5 11-06-2009 11:39 AM
Moving Recording To New Sage Server By Moving The Drives Savage1701 SageTV Software 1 08-03-2009 04:11 PM
EVR results under XP SP3 TBacker SageTV Beta Test Software 24 11-20-2008 04:29 PM
Codecs being used, and Results Guyverix SageTV Software 2 09-27-2006 05:51 PM
Results so far on a P2-400 Opus4 Hardware Support 8 10-10-2003 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.