SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-29-2012, 08:02 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 81
Ok, I will make the request shortly. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-23-2012, 03:40 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Oh my! Gorgeous! Wasn't expecting anything interesting when checking in on the forums today, but this looks amazing!

Weekend project all lined up now
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-28-2012, 06:19 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
If we don't lose power (we're stuck at home anyway for the next 2 days, no school due to hurricane), I think I'll do an installation tomorrow!

Cheers
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-23-2012, 10:17 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Dual Flow - new in Gemstone 1.0193+





Attached Images
File Type: jpg Dual1-medium.JPG (89.5 KB, 860 views)
File Type: jpg Dual2-medium.JPG (92.4 KB, 852 views)
File Type: jpg Dual3-medium.JPG (91.3 KB, 830 views)
File Type: jpg Dual4-medium.JPG (76.3 KB, 840 views)
File Type: jpg Dual5-medium.JPG (87.1 KB, 837 views)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-23-2012, 10:19 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Dual Flow - more...


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Dual6-medium.JPG (82.5 KB, 851 views)
File Type: jpg Dual7-medium.JPG (92.5 KB, 863 views)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-23-2012, 10:25 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Stage Flow - new Top Info options - 1.0193+


Attached Images
File Type: jpg StageTopInfo1-medium.JPG (84.3 KB, 869 views)
File Type: jpg StageTopInfo2-medium.JPG (92.5 KB, 842 views)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-23-2012, 11:09 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 442
dual flow looks killer
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-24-2012, 10:10 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdnttoker View Post
dual flow looks killer
Yes, that looks very nice.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-24-2012, 11:20 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I've already switched pretty much everything to Dual Flow. Now to get the Task Manager options filtered down, and I may not even need a main menu anymore.. :-)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-24-2012, 12:44 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
This was a TON of work so I am glad you guys like it....

What did you mean by...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Now to get the Task Manager options filtered down, and I may not even need a main menu anymore.. :-)
Something we can help with by changing something?

k
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 12-24-2012, 12:46 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
This was a TON of work so I am glad you guys like it....

What did you mean by...



Something we can help with by changing something?

k
Nothing in particular - I was going to look at the STV for the Task Switcher and see if there was going to be an easy way to 'customize' it to my needs. A lot of the items in there I don't really need. Mainly just want to be able to jump from flow to flow, and not all the music/picture items.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-24-2012, 02:30 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Nothing in particular - I was going to look at the STV for the Task Switcher and see if there was going to be an easy way to 'customize' it to my needs. A lot of the items in there I don't really need. Mainly just want to be able to jump from flow to flow, and not all the music/picture items.
My thinking has been to point the task switcher to a Menu Manager menu item and display it's children... perhaps hide that item in menu manager and set a property to make it the Task Switcher list. Then we could add a icon setting and that may be enough to improve the Task Switcher.

k
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-24-2012, 02:42 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Yeah, that would work great, and leverage the already expandable menu manager. It would be nice it the menu items had an icon entry anyways, even if the current menu style doesn't use it. Would just give a reason to add a couple more menu styles down the road (I still remember how much I liked bialio's CenterSage theme for SageMC back in the day)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-24-2012, 06:20 PM
JerryB JerryB is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 273
I really like the dual flow but, as previously requested (59559), I would need the ability to filter the flow on the archive flag before I could use it.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-24-2012, 07:14 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryB View Post
I really like the dual flow but, as previously requested (59559), I would need the ability to filter the flow on the archive flag before I could use it.
We will certainly add the Archived Filter... should not be too hard but I am not certain their is an issue for it yet so best to add one so we don't forget.

k
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-24-2012, 07:17 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryB View Post
I really like the dual flow but, as previously requested (59559), I would need the ability to filter the flow on the archive flag before I could use it.
You should be able to do this by cooking up your own vfs filter. vfs rules are part of the phoenix API, and they are what is used for the Gemstone flows. They reside in .XML files in the SageTV/STVs/Phoenix/vfs folder, and you can add your own in the SageTV/userdata/Phoenix/vfs.

Alternatively, there ARE some base views already set up in the Phoenix API for Archived TV Shows. To set a Flow to one of these, in the optoins for the Flow in question, choose View: -> Other Views (scroll down to the bottom) -> TV -> TV Shows (Archived). This will cause vfs to return only items market as TV and Archived, which can then be further filtered down as necessary in the Flow filters. There is also a TV Shows (which will show only unarchived TV shows) and TV Shows (All) which will show all TV shows, archived or not.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-25-2012, 02:47 PM
JerryB JerryB is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 273
Thanks. With all the suggestions, I've been able to figure out how to create the view I need.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-21-2013, 08:29 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Couldn't find it anywhere, but since there is a screenshot, thought I'd ask.

How do you get more than one column of widgets? If I add enough, it just goes off the end of the page.

Also, what are "Live Widgets?"

Thanks for this great addition to SageTV!
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-21-2013, 08:58 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
If you turn on live widgets it will let you move focus to the widgets by using the left arrow on the menu. The details panel you are seeing is displayed for certain widgets when they have focus.

k
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-21-2013, 10:04 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
If you turn on live widgets it will let you move focus to the widgets by using the left arrow on the menu. The details panel you are seeing is displayed for certain widgets when they have focus.

k
Ah, I see, so it's not really a dual column. Understood. Guess I just like widgets!
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gemstone questions pjpjpjpj Gemstone for v7 7 09-13-2012 10:14 AM
Gemstone Not compatible wayner Gemstone for v7 2 09-07-2012 09:35 PM
R5000 captures OK but Sage looses it mediahome Hardware Support 20 01-22-2008 11:42 AM
Help! MPEG2VCR not working with SageRecorder captures fathero SageTV Recorder Software 2 11-22-2003 01:56 AM
Editing Captures? rtmoore4 SageTV Recorder Software 12 04-17-2003 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.