SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #541  
Old 12-28-2013, 03:30 PM
rochurch rochurch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiier__Dude View Post
The fix above worked for me. All of a sudden after a few years of using the PlayOn plugin, it stopped working. If I opened the Task Manager on my WHS server, I'd find several instances of UPnP Browser.exe running -- each taking about 25% of the CPU and a ton of memory. Un-installed the PlayOn plugin, restarted the PlayOn server, Sage server, WHS server.

Finally found the thread above, deleted a few large files that were > 150kb, and the PlayOn plugin is working well again.
Same here - I had used PlayOn for years and all of a sudden it would not work. I tried all of the usual stuff but this is what it took to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #542  
Old 01-11-2014, 05:01 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
Playlater recordings are showing up as HD but so far when I stream through the playon plug in for sagetv I only get SD.
Reply With Quote
  #543  
Old 01-11-2014, 10:52 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
I'm seeing all Playon stuff coming through as SD even though I have PlayonHD.

Anyone have a clue why?
Reply With Quote
  #544  
Old 01-12-2014, 07:28 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by samgreco View Post
I'm seeing all Playon stuff coming through as SD even though I have PlayonHD.

Anyone have a clue why?
By all Playon stuff , what are you watching with Playon that is coming in as SD as Playon HD works great for me but the makers of playon says it only works with streams that are in HD to begin with which may be why people says it does not work for them.

To test HD you should try playing something you know is HD through Hulu, Netflix, or Amazon and see if they show HD.

Also Make sure to update your copy of Playon by going to the website and downloading playon full version and not the update version and install it and when done installing check the registration tab on playon and see if it says - Playon Premium, Playon Hd

If it says that then click the general tab and make sure the "Enable HD Capability" box is checked.

Also if you use Playlater or have it installed you should also update it as well by downloading the full version from the playlater site as well to make sure that is up to date as well if you use it. Go in to playlater Settings if you use it and click the Registration tab and see if it says - Playlater, Playlater HD - and then click the general tab and make sure the "Enable HD Capability" box is checked there as well.

Then to make sure everything is done above I suggest you reboot the computer that playon is on and see if that fixes the problem. If your still having trouble after that you may have to contact playon support as they are great at actually helping folks since they get bug reports with the support request to try and fix the problems.

Also don't forget that not all the stuff on the net is HD and playon only will play stuff that is HD if the site supports it and if your computer that playon is on can handle the transcoding part of hd and if your internet speed is enough to get HD in the first place.

The channels known to work with Playon HD are at
http://www.playon.tv/press/stream-and-record-hd

And will only work with your computer you have will handle it and if your speed is good enough to get an HD stream. I hope my suggestions help you fix the problem as I have yet to have a problem with the program and my connection is only 5 megs down and the only problem I have had was when I was using Playlater HD to record a Youtube video in HD and it was not fully recorded due to me surfing at the time of the recording or using too much bandwidth that it needed for the recording and find it was not all there when I tried playing it.
Reply With Quote
  #545  
Old 01-12-2014, 09:15 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Sorry, I should have been more specific.

Yes, I was trying Netflix and Amazon HD content.
Yes, Playon is registered and show Playon HD.
Network and CPU are both set to Max after Playon tested it.
The Enable HD box is checked.

So I will have to go to Playon for help. But my past experience is that as soon as you mention Sage, they tell you it's an unsupported platform.

But certainly thanks for the detailed response. I appreciate your taking the time.
Reply With Quote
  #546  
Old 01-12-2014, 10:25 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by samgreco View Post
Sorry, I should have been more specific.

Yes, I was trying Netflix and Amazon HD content.
Yes, Playon is registered and show Playon HD.
Network and CPU are both set to Max after Playon tested it.
The Enable HD box is checked.

So I will have to go to Playon for help. But my past experience is that as soon as you mention Sage, they tell you it's an unsupported platform.

But certainly thanks for the detailed response. I appreciate your taking the time.
If your accessing your sage tv setup from some other place then home you may want to take that in to consideration as well as if your upload speed is not that good and your trying to access it while your away from home you may not get HD if it can't Download the HD stream and transcode it to 720 and then send it back over the network to a remote location if that speed is not enough for it.

At least I would assume that would happen as I know it happens when I have tried doing the same thing with my plex setup and saw it happen when I did the same thing and noticed a huge difference playing the same thing from my computers at home one the same network.

Not sure if that is what your doing but thought I would throw it in as well. Also Did you try rebooting the playon computer or at least try rebooting the playon server if you don't want to reboot the computer and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #547  
Old 01-12-2014, 07:50 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Thanks, but no, all local network. I have uninstalled Playon completely and reinstalled. Still no HD.

I haven't tried it on another client yet. I'll try and see.
Reply With Quote
  #548  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:04 AM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 124
Is there a way to display cyrillic characters in PlayOn on the HD300? They show up fine on my Panasonic S64 Plasma and Patriot Box Office but in Sage it is a bunch of spaces and odd characters.
Thanks for any help.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #549  
Old 01-23-2014, 07:09 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
FYI, I contacted the PlayOn team about why I'm not getting HD transcoding with SageTV and they responded that they only send Sage MPEG2 streams and their HD stream is H264 so they will send HD to other devices but not Sage.

I've responded with a request that if the above is indeed true they should allow us to force H264 as Sage has no problem decoding that.

Still waiting on an answer.
Reply With Quote
  #550  
Old 01-23-2014, 09:18 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
I didn't think Playon even knew that SageTV existed - isn't the Sage plugin built by Evilpenguin and he just creates hooks into the upnp files that Playon serves up?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #551  
Old 01-25-2014, 09:16 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
I'm not convinced that their support person knows what he's talking about but I guess we'll see
Reply With Quote
  #552  
Old 01-25-2014, 10:10 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
The only time I've gotten ANY HD has been through the Windows 8 Netflix App and I had to force it to buffer at a higher rate. It took quite a while to buffer to 100%, but it did look great after that. Unfortunately, there isn't any way to do that from Sage that I can see.

Amazon doesn't work in HD in Sage either.
Reply With Quote
  #553  
Old 03-03-2014, 11:59 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Anyone heard from EvilPenguin? Though he hasn't posted since 2012 (right before the youtube conflict came up), he logged onto the site a month ago.

Sure would be nice to get that line in the plugin fixed for the current STV...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #554  
Old 03-03-2014, 12:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Or it would be nice if someone would take over this project from him since he must have moved away from SageTV.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #555  
Old 03-03-2014, 02:35 PM
sungod sungod is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 92
I think he is done with the site. However, what has worked for me, but more of a pain is to do the following:

playon/browse playon/**** (Hulu, for example)

It is more steps to find what you want, but going that route always seems to work for me.

Going to playon/hulu/hulu queu for example, does not work. Don't ask me why, I do not know.
Reply With Quote
  #556  
Old 03-22-2014, 01:13 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by samgreco View Post
Thanks, but no, all local network. I have uninstalled Playon completely and reinstalled. Still no HD.

I haven't tried it on another client yet. I'll try and see.
Some ISPs through which Netflix sends its streaming are throttling it. I think this includes Comcast but also noticed in on Verizon. It's a competition thing.
Reply With Quote
  #557  
Old 03-22-2014, 01:38 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Well, I've since lucked into a great deal on a 60" plasma smart tv. Has Netflix, Amazon, etc. And I do get HD and 5.1 through it. So I think my Playon days are probably over.

In fact, I find myself considering alternatives to Sage these days.
Reply With Quote
  #558  
Old 08-15-2014, 06:30 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
I have the Play for Sagetv plugin loaded, also the queue importer plugin loaded. But when i go to Netflix queue in sage, I see no movies that I have in my queue. But I can browse genre and play movies fine.


Any thought where I should start to look?.

Thanks
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #559  
Old 08-16-2014, 04:01 PM
sungod sungod is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 92
Did you add your login/password in playon itself?

Playon Settings / channels / netflix.

make sure enabled is checked and try the "test" button.
Reply With Quote
  #560  
Old 08-16-2014, 04:19 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Yes. First thing I checked. I can watch movies from Netflix, but just cannot see anything in my queue.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin :: PlayON for v7 evilpenguin SageTV v7 Customizations 535 03-24-2011 03:17 PM
Trouble using PlayOn Plugin on more than one PC pkasin SageTV v7 Customizations 5 02-14-2011 10:31 AM
Use Playon plugin with SageMC rdefino SageMC Custom Interface 1 12-30-2010 05:43 PM
Playon Plugin and resuming a movie already started rnadeau SageTV v7 Customizations 5 11-21-2010 08:37 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.