SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11-25-2014, 09:21 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Thought i'd try this now it looks like people are getting it working.
Plugin loaded and done its cataloging fine but i'm not getting anything showing in the "more online services".Done a no. of reboots and no luck. Any ideas.
Hi there,

Bit far away from the code at the mo but here are some thoughts:

It can take a few minutes to appear on first startup.

A labels and links property are written to SageTV/STVs/SageTV7/OnlineServices with the suffix _sagetvcatchup.

Some people who are using old Sage it might be SageTV/STVs/SageTV3/OnlineVdeos but I'm pretty sure I just ask sagetv which one is in use.

Are those files present? Does SageTV report any problem loading those files?

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11-25-2014, 11:39 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Reunited with the code.

There is a property:

onlineVideoPropertiesDir=C:\\Progra~2\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\OnlineVideos

in:

SageTV/sagetvcatchup/config/sagetvcatchup.properties

Is that correct?

if not shutdown server, edit the path, start server.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer

Last edited by michaeldjcox; 11-25-2014 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11-25-2014, 11:54 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Ah Darn it theres a bug which means the online videos prop dir and the temporary recording dir paths get muddled up

The property

recordngDir

gets replaced with the the value of the

onlineVideoPropertiesDir

property.

This will mean that temp videos will be stored there which is not ideal but they should get cleaned up.

I'll roll out another version once I see what jamesdiscos issue is

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer

Last edited by michaeldjcox; 11-25-2014 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11-25-2014, 12:50 PM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Thanks Michael

Quote:
It can take a few minutes to appear on first startup.
Been running for hours now so not that.

Quote:
A labels and links property are written to SageTV/STVs/SageTV7/OnlineServices with the suffix _sagetvcatchup.

Some people who are using old Sage it might be SageTV/STVs/SageTV3/OnlineVdeos but I'm pretty sure I just ask sagetv which one is in use.

Are those files present? Does SageTV report any problem loading those files?
Pretty sure im using the newest STV, i'm not seeing like you suggest in the Sagetv7 folder. No file has been modified since 25/7/2014 so this could be the problem.
Attached Images
File Type: png Folder.png (49.1 KB, 94 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11-25-2014, 12:54 PM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Pretty sure im using the newest STV, i'm not seeing like you suggest in the Sagetv7 folder. No file has been modified since 25/7/2014 so this could be the problem.
Can you zip and post the log file :

SageTV/sagetvcatchup/logs/sagetvcatchup.log

please

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-25-2014, 12:58 PM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldjcox View Post
Can you zip and post the log file :

SageTV/sagetvcatchup/logs/sagetvcatchup.log

please

Michael
Here you go.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetvcatchup.zip (510.6 KB, 58 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-26-2014, 03:33 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldjcox View Post
Reunited with the code.

There is a property:

onlineVideoPropertiesDir=C:\\Progra~2\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\OnlineVideos

in:

SageTV/sagetvcatchup/config/sagetvcatchup.properties

Is that correct?

if not shutdown server, edit the path, start server.

Michael
Looks correct to me, screenshot attached. I've uninstalled and re-installed and still no joy.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg properties1.jpg (205.2 KB, 96 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-26-2014, 05:03 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Hi,

So it looks fine in the logs:

Code:
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.760 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Publishing new catalog to SageTV
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.760 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Publishing to C:\Progra~2\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7\OnlineVideos\CustomOnlineVideoLinks_sagetvcatchup.properties
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.760 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Publishing to C:\Progra~2\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7\OnlineVideos\CustomOnlineVideoUIText_sagetvcatchup.properties
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.760 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Online add source : xPodcastCatchup
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.760 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Online adding source status
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.760 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Online adding source Iplayer
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.776 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Online adding source Test
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.776 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Online adding source search
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.776 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Published new catalog to SageTV
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.776 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Publishing new catalog to web server
The only thing I can think of is that this is a problem with my use of windows 8 character directory names in order to get around issue of windows commands lines and spaces in paths where quotes won't solve the problem


C:\Progra~2\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7\OnlineVideos\CustomOnlineVideoLinks_sagetvcatchup.properties

should resolve to:

C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7\OnlineVideos\CustomOnlineVideoLinks_sagetvcatchup.properties

But maybe it isn't - if there is another dir beginning C:\Progra...

Be worth checking those two directories in explorer they may not be the same.

in a command shell in dir C:\ your can try doing

dir

and (to see 8 char shortnames)

dir /x

and compare the dir listings.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 11-26-2014, 05:45 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Some screenshots for you. I'm on win8.1

I'm not seeing the following files in that attached folder.

Code:
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.760 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Publishing to C:\Progra~2\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7\OnlineVideos\CustomOnlineVideoLinks_sagetvcatchup.properties
25-Nov-2014 15:18:48.760 [main] INFO  u.c.m.sagetv.catchup.CatchupServer - Publishing to C:\Progra~2\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7\OnlineVideos\CustomOnlineVideoUIText_sagetvcatchup.properties
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Online videos.jpg (72.7 KB, 95 views)
File Type: jpg CMD.jpg (49.7 KB, 86 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 11-26-2014, 06:08 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
It looks like it has created a Progra~2 directory and put the files in there rather than putting them under "Program Files (x86)".

I guess windows 8.1 is different from other versions.

On my windows 8 laptop I notice that there are some environment variables:

ProgramData=C:\ProgramData
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
ProgramFiles(x86)=C:\Program Files (x86)
ProgramW6432=C:\Program Files

I'm going to check if those will work when set in the properties e.g

onlineVideoPropertiesDir=%ProgramFiles(x86)%\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\OnlineVideos

Will get back to you.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 11-26-2014, 06:28 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Nah did not work.

I'm guessing maybe windows has a setting to enable 8 char path names which could help

Otherwise I'm stuck for the moment on how to make it work everywhere.
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 11-26-2014, 07:34 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
It looks like it has created a Progra~2 directory and put the files in there rather than putting them under "Program Files (x86)".
Moved over the files and can now see all the programs, i'm getting errors when i try to watch or record any of them. I already find it easier to look through than using the real iplayer, will be great when i can get it working.

Do i need any of the iplayer components (as attached pic) to do recordings, if so that's probably my problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg iplayer setup.jpg (30.8 KB, 98 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.

Last edited by jamesdisco; 11-26-2014 at 07:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 11-26-2014, 07:46 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
It will be the same issue for the recording dir path.

My plan currently.

Rollout a release to stop recording dir being overwritten.

You can edit the online video prop and the recording dir from the plugin to remove the 8.3 directory names and replace with the long ones.

I advise you choose a recording dir with a path with no space characters in it.

The reason being that actually its only the recording dir where I need no-space path names but currently the recording dir is being overwritten by the online video property dir which does need to be a path with a space in it but have no need pass it to bloody windows that cannot understand dir paths it allows to be created

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 11-26-2014, 08:52 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Tried changing the recording directory but no good. (I chose E:\iplayer should this be OK)
iplayer is working fine from the web manager so must be the plugin.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 11-26-2014, 09:00 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
I think you will find that the recordingDir you set probably got overridden again.

You can tell in the log file if you look for get_iplayer.cmd for your recording attempt

I have just released 1.3.6 to fix the overriding issue and some other minor issues.

I'd rather start from 1.3.6 with your issue as there were bugs confusing the issue in 1.3.5

For everyone else who picks up 0.3.6 you may need to apply your recordingDir setting if you have changed it from the default.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer

Last edited by michaeldjcox; 11-26-2014 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 11-26-2014, 12:55 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
Odd - this is the second time I've responded to a post and then it is nowhere to be seen?

Just wanted to say how great it is not to have to re-enter my recording directory and command line parameters every time I restart - thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 12-01-2014, 03:27 AM
PeterC PeterC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Well done, this is now working nicely for me.
Is it possible to get the radio stations with this?

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 12-01-2014, 06:07 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Hi,

Got to admit I never checked that and I'm at work at the moment.

I think this radio shows are cataloged - if you got into the channels area of iplayer radio channels are listed.

And audio can be played from online services - be worth trying "WATCH"

The plugin will try and upload as a sagetv recording and I believe SageTV will not play it from the recordings menu. So "RECORD" will not work. "WATCH AND KEEP" will work but no recording will appear.

In the past I have generated video for audio files so they can be played from from recordings (in webfeedencoder). I guess that could be added if access from the recordings menu is required.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 12-01-2014, 06:43 AM
PeterC PeterC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Some of the radio shows are cataloged but only the ones that contain video, I am more interested in BBC 6 Music.

SageTV 7 will play radio broadcasts without video and displays a black screen when playing, although I am using a network encoder which records to .ts, if its possible to catalog all the radio shows I think SageTV 7 will play them.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-01-2014, 08:25 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Just out of interest what encoder is that?
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Pauses/Hangs then FF catchup graywolf SageTV Software 22 11-28-2010 10:12 AM
Odd playback issue, pause 3 seconds, then quick catchup? IncredibleHat SageTV Software 14 09-28-2006 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.