SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 12-01-2014, 09:04 AM
PeterC PeterC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldjcox View Post
Just out of interest what encoder is that?
Its one I wrote using Dvbviewer recording service and allows me to use Blackgold tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 12-03-2014, 09:22 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Anybody seeing issues with number of programmes and episodes?

Number of programmes is usually 1000 plus

I'm getting lots of unknown host www.bbc.co.uk and only a few hundred programmes.

Might because I'm using a dev build or my crappy internet connection at home

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 12-03-2014, 10:14 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Its a DNS issue with BT internet - fixed by manually setting the primary and secondary DNS in windows network config.

phew

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 01-23-2015, 05:37 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
I have been using this plugin since you made it available and I want to thank you again for it. It's great!! And it makes iPlayer so much easier and I love having the listings and the descriptions available.

Thank you again!!

julie
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 03-01-2015, 10:17 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Not sure if anyone else but me is still using this plugin.

I tried to add PlayOn plugin to my setup and for some reason playon interferes with the presentation of online services for iplayer and you just see blank squares with no text.

I have decided to add Upnp access as a plugin to SageTV Catchup as Upnp/DNLA seems fairly straightforward.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 03-01-2015, 12:19 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldjcox View Post
Not sure if anyone else but me is still using this plugin.

I tried to add PlayOn plugin to my setup and for some reason playon interferes with the presentation of online services for iplayer and you just see blank squares with no text.

I have decided to add Upnp access as a plugin to SageTV Catchup as Upnp/DNLA seems fairly straightforward.

Michael
I use the PlayOn plugin, but have to disable it if I want to see any Youtube material. For some reason, they don't play well together
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 03-01-2015, 12:21 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
I use this plugin everyday. And it has saved my bacon many a time. Especially over Xmas when my server crashed.

Bit like you since I installed Playon I noticed that the displays is messed up. But noticed that if I go to Sources > BBC IPlayer all the files are in one big alphabetical list.

Could you explain what adding UPNP/DNLA would mean?

Thanks for your work on this.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3

Last edited by deanm; 03-01-2015 at 02:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 04-06-2015, 12:27 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
Hi Michael

Do you have a update on this yet?

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 04-07-2015, 10:31 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Hi,

So I was planning to hook on the likes of netflix and amazon instant video via PlayOn but avoiding the playon plugin as it interferes with presentation of online services in this plugin.

So this means messing with UPnP/DNLA. I made some progress but life at work an home as got in the way a little.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 08-19-2015, 10:49 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
New version 1.0.1

The plugin stopped working recently due to some web site changes at the BBC.

You need to upgrade your get_iplayer to 2.94 or later.

And also upgrade to the 1.0.1 version of the plugin or if you are feeling lazy you can try overwriting this file:

Code:
sagetvcatchup/plugins/Iplayer/getEpisode.groovy
With the version in the attached zip file

This release is a definite improvement but it would not surprise me if there were still issues with some content.

Michael
Attached Files
File Type: zip IPlayer_getEpisode.zip (3.0 KB, 38 views)
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 08-19-2015, 12:38 PM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
many thanks for this, the plugin hasnt worked for me for months
working well again now
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 08-19-2015, 04:04 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
Thanks for the update.

Just rebuilt my sever over two weeks ago and just getting round to reinstall your plugin.

Keep up the good work.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 08-20-2015, 07:59 AM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
Completely bizarre but it looks as if Catchup has been working after all???? When I read jamesdisco's comment about the fix working, I knew it had to be something in my setup so I tried an old backup and all was there. Back to the recent backup and gone again. Big mystery.

I then clicked on one of the blank spots on the screen and voila! text and images???? So I could get at things but was clicking blind.

I've never seen anything like that blank screen and have no idea what I might have done to cause it - I'm uploading some screenshots - number 1 shows the screen I see when I go to Air Date, #2 is after I have clicked on the blank previous screen, and #3 is after I click on one of the entries.

Ended up restoring an older backup from June, updated the plugin and copied over my current wiz.bin file and all is well.

Thanks for the update and maybe someone can solve my mystery!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SageTV3.jpg (48.7 KB, 95 views)
File Type: jpg SageTV2.jpg (81.4 KB, 95 views)
File Type: jpg SageTV1.jpg (49.3 KB, 95 views)
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 09-16-2015, 01:36 PM
j1mb0b j1mb0b is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt4242 View Post
Completely bizarre but it looks as if Catchup has been working after all???? When I read jamesdisco's comment about the fix working, I knew it had to be something in my setup so I tried an old backup and all was there. Back to the recent backup and gone again. Big mystery.

I then clicked on one of the blank spots on the screen and voila! text and images???? So I could get at things but was clicking blind.

I've never seen anything like that blank screen and have no idea what I might have done to cause it - I'm uploading some screenshots - number 1 shows the screen I see when I go to Air Date, #2 is after I have clicked on the blank previous screen, and #3 is after I click on one of the entries.

Ended up restoring an older backup from June, updated the plugin and copied over my current wiz.bin file and all is well.

Thanks for the update and maybe someone can solve my mystery!
I just tried installing this plugin and have the same effect. I can view the programs, but just like jt, it's always a surprise as to what I get to watch

I can disable the playon plugin and it seems to be OK. Is there anything I can do to allow the two to play together nicely?
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 09-18-2015, 12:42 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Yeah the playon plugin seems to do something with the way online feeds are presented and possibly used.

I haven't found any answer to that - I just uninstalled playon which was not really giving me any content of interest.

Maybe the playon plugin team might be able to comment on if the plugin makes any changes to the way online video is handled by SageTV?

Or perhaps there is some kind of port conflict?

Can you be a bit more specific about what you actually see?

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 09-18-2015, 08:21 AM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
Would the three images I posted in the email just before j1mb0b be what you want? It sounds as if j1mb0b is seeing the same thing I see.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 10-14-2015, 12:23 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Michael, a couple of questions for you

I've modified my get_iplayer cmd to download subtitles, however they don't get renamed and copied over to the SageTV recording with the video and jpg file. Is there a configuration setting to include the subtitles in the copied files? or is that function in the java code?

Also, is there any way to define which SageTV recording directory the files end up in?

Thanks for a create plugin

John
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 12-22-2015, 02:43 PM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Sorry for the long absence...

Also sorry that I seem to just take the first directory returned by

Code:
SageAPI("GetVideoDirectories", null)
Reordering the recording directories in SageTV config to bring the desired directory to the top might provide a workaround.

The subtitle thing would need a code change I'm afraid

Michael

Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Michael, a couple of questions for you

I've modified my get_iplayer cmd to download subtitles, however they don't get renamed and copied over to the SageTV recording with the video and jpg file. Is there a configuration setting to include the subtitles in the copied files? or is that function in the java code?

Also, is there any way to define which SageTV recording directory the files end up in?

Thanks for a create plugin

John
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 12-22-2015, 03:31 PM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
SageTV catchup no longer working for IPlayer

My plugin has been awarded the highest mark of recognition known to man.

My wife as added "fix the SageTV iplayer thing" to the list of Christmas jobs just below put the lights up.

Fortunately its a massively easy win so I can expect numerous brownie points when she returns from being away.

The BBC have added a line feed in the middle of an html tag i.e.

Code:
<a
href=
and this has broken the plugin.

You can fix without a release.

Find the file e.g.
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\sagetvcatchup\plugins\Iplayer\getEpisodes.groovy
And change the line:

Code:
programmeBlock = MOVE_TO("<a href=\"", programmeBlock);
to read

Code:
programmeBlock = MOVE_TO("href=\"", programmeBlock);
Disable the plugin and then re-enable.

The next catalog should work.

Merry Christmas!

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 12-30-2015, 09:50 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Many thanks for the fix, noticed last week it wasn't working finally got round to coming on here only to see you'd already posted the fix.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Pauses/Hangs then FF catchup graywolf SageTV Software 22 11-28-2010 10:12 AM
Odd playback issue, pause 3 seconds, then quick catchup? IncredibleHat SageTV Software 14 09-28-2006 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.