SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2015, 09:11 AM
Damstas Damstas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 39
2.43 Web Interface issues

I have installed version 2.43 of the web interface, but am encountering issues when trying to open it up.
I have typed localhost:8080/apps/ and try to type sage as the username and frey as the password. It just won't let me in. I don't know what's causing this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2015, 12:30 AM
Damstas Damstas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 39
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2015, 09:48 AM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
The username and password is stored in SageTV\SageTV\jetty\etc\realm.properties. In that file, is this line there and uncommented?:

sage: frey,user
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2015, 06:34 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
What version of JAVA? Broken with JAVA 8, must use 7 or 6.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2015, 07:14 AM
Damstas Damstas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 39
I downgraded to version 7 of Java.
My realm.properties shows this:
#user: password
sage: sage,frey

Can't get in with those..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2015, 07:59 AM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
The line:

sage: sage,frey

should be:

sage: frey,user

or just:

sage: frey

Try changing that and see if it works.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2015, 11:51 AM
Damstas Damstas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogeek View Post
The line:

sage: sage,frey

should be:

sage: frey,user

or just:

sage: frey

Try changing that and see if it works.
Tried the frey, user
Not working.

I also tried the frey, and it gives me this error:
Problem accessing /apps/. Reason:

User not in required role
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2015, 01:32 PM
Mark57's Avatar
Mark57 Mark57 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: OKC
Posts: 108
Robogeek is correct.

You'll need to restart Sage or restart Jetty in the plugin manager for your realm.properties file changes to take effect. If Sage is running as a service, stop the service before editing.

Everything in my realm.properties file is commented out (# character in front of the line) in the whole file except for

#user: password
sage: frey,user
__________________
Mark
____________________
Server: Scratch built server, 16GB RAM, Nvida GeForce 8600 GTS, 4 HD Homeruns, 16 TB SATA Storage, Windoz 10 64 bit, Sage 9.1.10, Sage HD-100 & 200 Extenders, Gigabit LAN
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2015, 02:14 PM
Damstas Damstas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark57 View Post
Robogeek is correct.

You'll need to restart Sage or restart Jetty in the plugin manager for your realm.properties file changes to take effect. If Sage is running as a service, stop the service before editing.

Everything in my realm.properties file is commented out (# character in front of the line) in the whole file except for

#user: password
sage: frey,user
I changed to those, but I got in with username: sage password: frey. Really weird.
Though all I get is this:

HTTP ERROR 500

Problem accessing /apps/. Reason:

PWC6033: Unable to compile class for JSP

PWC6199: Generated servlet error:
The type java.util.Comparator cannot be resolved. It is indirectly referenced from required .class files

Caused by:

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: PWC6033: Unable to compile class for JSP

PWC6199: Generated servlet error:
The type java.util.Comparator cannot be resolved. It is indirectly referenced from required .class files


at org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:123)
at org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:296)
at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:376)
at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:437)
at org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:608)
at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:360)
at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:486)
at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:380)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:820)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:502)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:389)
at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.SessionHandler.handle(SessionHandler.java:181)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.handle(WebAppContext.java:417)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.Dispatcher.forward(Dispatcher.java:334)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.Dispatcher.forward(Dispatcher.java:126)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.DefaultServlet.doGet(DefaultServlet.java:493)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:707)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:820)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:502)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler$CachedChain.doFilter(ServletHandler.java:1157)
at org.mortbay.servlet.UserAgentFilter.doFilter(UserAgentFilter.java:81)
at org.mortbay.servlet.GzipFilter.doFilter(GzipFilter.java:131)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler$CachedChain.doFilter(ServletHandler.java:1148)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:387)
at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.SessionHandler.handle(SessionHandler.java:181)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.handle(WebAppContext.java:417)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandlerCollection.handle(ContextHandlerCollection.java:230)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.handle(HandlerCollection.java:114)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.rewrite.RewriteHandler.handle(RewriteHandler.java:230)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
at org.mortbay.jetty.Server.handle(Server.java:326)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handleRequest(HttpConnection.java:534)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection$RequestHandler.headerComplete(HttpConnection.java:864)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseNext(HttpParser.java:539)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseAvailable(HttpParser.java:212)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handle(HttpConnection.java:404)
at org.mortbay.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:409)
at org.mortbay.thread.QueuedThreadPool$PoolThread.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:520)

Powered by Jetty://
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2015, 02:26 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
you need to verify that you are NOT running Java 8. This error looks like the error I got when I tried to move to Java 8.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-14-2015, 06:05 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
Did you shut down Sage and service then uninstall JAVA before downgrade? NEVER EVER change JAVA without shutting down Sage first.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-15-2015, 12:49 PM
Damstas Damstas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
Did you shut down Sage and service then uninstall JAVA before downgrade? NEVER EVER change JAVA without shutting down Sage first.
Now that you mention it I am not sure. What should I do to proceed? I uninstalled Java 8 and downloaded Java 7.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-15-2015, 05:46 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
If your not sure, I would shut down SAGE, uninstall JAVA, reboot, install JAVA 7, start SAGE.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-17-2015, 07:23 AM
Damstas Damstas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
If your not sure, I would shut down SAGE, uninstall JAVA, reboot, install JAVA 7, start SAGE.
Did that. I'm still seeing that error.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-17-2015, 09:49 AM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damstas View Post
Did that. I'm still seeing that error.
If you are still seeing the exact same error then it would seem to indicate that SageTV is still using Java 8 (32-bit version), since that jetty-related error you posted has been linked to a failure caused by running the SageTV version of the Jetty Server with Java 8 (32-bit version). If you had both the Java 8 JRE and Java 8 JDK installed, did you uninstall them both? When you reinstalled Java 7, did you reinstall the 32-bit version of Java (SageTV requires the 32-bit version of Java)?

If you still can't get it figured out, do you have the SageTV debug logging enabled? If not, enable it (Setup>Detailed Setup>Advanced>Debug Logging). Once enabled, restart SageTV, wait until it is fully started, and then find the sagetv_0.txt file in the SageTV folder (probably in C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV). In the very first few lines of that log file you can see what version of Java your SageTV is using, and a little further down in the log file you might be able to see what (if any) plugins are crashing, complaining, or failing to load during startup. If you need help interpreting the log file, zip it up in an archive, and post it here.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interface issues still exist with latest Mac beta oopsydaisy SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-15-2009 01:47 PM
Interface changes in 6.5.11 baudfather SageTV Beta Test Software 1 03-11-2009 04:45 AM
HD200 - cool, but 2 issues - memory & playback issues with hdpvr agover SageTV Media Extender 3 12-16-2008 12:50 PM
Media Center 6.3 Interface Issues KKnox SageTV Software 6 12-20-2007 12:55 PM
Couple Issues (sound and interface) Tengen SageTV Software 5 01-23-2005 01:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.