SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-14-2015, 06:51 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
If you recently Installed Windows 10 check and make sure Guest account is disabled I believe it might be on by default. There is no need to have the guest acct enabled. If you need a guest account create one using another name.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 08-15-2015, 09:30 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
If you recently Installed Windows 10 check and make sure Guest account is disabled I believe it might be on by default. There is no need to have the guest acct enabled. If you need a guest account create one using another name.
ah, that brings up a good question: I run W7 Sage server on an account without a password, so the machine can be quickly rebooted.
Can Windows 10 run accounts without passwords?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08-15-2015, 11:28 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ah, that brings up a good question: I run W7 Sage server on an account without a password, so the machine can be quickly rebooted.
You know, you can set accounts with passwords to auto logon:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...utomatic-logon

I expect it should work in Windows 10 too.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-15-2015, 12:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
You know, you can set accounts with passwords to auto logon:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...utomatic-logon

I expect it should work in Windows 10 too.
Yes it works that is how I logon to windows 10 on my client Autologon user and password protected.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-15-2015, 01:15 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ah, that brings up a good question: I run W7 Sage server on an account without a password, so the machine can be quickly rebooted.
Can Windows 10 run accounts without passwords?
Ps not using passwords means that anybody that knows the user name can cause damage .. even remote users.. you should always use a password even if you use autologon... As Stranger pointed out how to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08-15-2015, 02:06 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Agreed, that's how I used to do it with my HTPC when I had one. Now that the computer only runs SageTV Service, I have no need to auto login, as the service starts running immediately after the PC boots up, without anyone logging in.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08-15-2015, 02:44 PM
tjchuck tjchuck is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe View Post
So, Windows 10 is rolling out on July 29th.
  1. Are you going to upgrade your sage tv server?
  2. You have 1 year to upgrade. Is anyone going to take advantage of this upgrade?
  3. How do you feel about the forced updates required for the home edition?
1. I upgraded my server with hesitation to windows 10 "home edition," SageTV V7 works fine, gemstone works great, HDPVR works, USB Uirt works, eventghost has no issues, and to my surprise the exemultituner through event ghost works to change my channels on my OAC tuner. As for accounts I have the HTPC auto logon and the upgrade was a success for my setup. In addition, I have two other PCs running Win 10 with clients and they are also working great. Other software working in Windows 10 related to sage is the XMLTV importer and a zap2itxml program I use to get EPG data. Now onto looking at the open source but got to wait for a windows build before i try that.
2. So Yes
3. Do not care
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08-20-2015, 07:33 AM
ChrisNH's Avatar
ChrisNH ChrisNH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 52
I am glad to see that windows 10 has not been a problem with Sage. Just the way licensing is working with my machines the PC that just bubbled out of the latest round of family upgrades is windows 8.1. Fortunately it was 8.1 pro so I can get windows 10 pro and put it on slow ring and remote into it. A little more memory, a little more speed, a lot more HDD. The windows XP 2 GB limit was a pain.

I will always have my trusty XP Pro machine as a fallback.

I really hope someone gets it compiled for linux. It would solve so many problems.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08-20-2015, 07:56 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by geogecko View Post
Agreed, that's how I used to do it with my HTPC when I had one. Now that the computer only runs SageTV Service, I have no need to auto login, as the service starts running immediately after the PC boots up, without anyone logging in.
so then, no password?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08-30-2015, 01:47 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I just uninstalled Windows 10 on my desktop and went back to Windows 7. For me it was the being constantly "stalked" by Windows Updates and the seemingly daily message to reboot to finish installing them. With Windows 7 you'd only get updates at most once a week (I can't remember if it was every Tuesday or the first Tuesday of the month), and I could choose to install them when it was convenient for me, without having to worry about Windows restarting itself on me.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 08-31-2015, 10:14 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I just uninstalled Windows 10 on my desktop and went back to Windows 7. For me it was the being constantly "stalked" by Windows Updates and the seemingly daily message to reboot to finish installing them. With Windows 7 you'd only get updates at most once a week (I can't remember if it was every Tuesday or the first Tuesday of the month), and I could choose to install them when it was convenient for me, without having to worry about Windows restarting itself on me.
I got all the updates .. I then disabled the Windows Update Service ... that way no updates are downloaded or reboots. When I am doing some kind of maintenance and have time. I enable windows update service get the updates Install what I want ... hide what I do not want. That way I am in control and choose when I want to check for updates.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 08-31-2015, 10:41 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I suppose I could do that, but there's just nothing in Windows 10 worth going through all that trouble for me.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 08-31-2015, 07:20 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I suppose I could do that, but there's just nothing in Windows 10 worth going through all that trouble for me.
Agreed. Without some serious improvements in the kernel, the only reason I'd be leaving Windows 7 at this point is for the updates when the time comes.

I'm still waiting for next August when Microsoft attempts to "quietly mention" that everyone that took the "free" upgrade to Windows 10 (and any other Win 10 user for that matter) will now be subject to a $50/year subscription fee to run their operating system.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08-31-2015, 07:47 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I haven't had problems with updates... I have my updates set to auto. My last boot was on the 12th, and I've had some updates installed since then. According to my update settings, Windows will reboot tonight at 3AM to install them.

I guess I'll find out if its annoying- I've only been running Windows 10 for about 3 weeks- but I haven't noticed the update system yet.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09-01-2015, 05:34 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Well I set mine to let me schedule the reboots. I have enough stuff left open most of the time that the last thing I want is Windows rebooting on itself and interrupting something I left undone. Of course that means that every day, maybe every other day (that's what it seems like) I get a notification saying I've got updates scheduled to reboot.

Arguably that's not too bad, but if you ignore those, after not too long you get a popup saying it's going to reboot on it's own, if you don't do something. People say this is like phones, but it's nothing like phones. My Android updates are far less common, and even they don't install themselves automatically, they always ask.

Last edited by stanger89; 09-01-2015 at 05:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 09-07-2015, 08:28 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
If you get Windows 10 Pro (I'll never get Home again), you can set updates just like Windows 7. See here:
http://www.howtogeek.com/224471/how-...Speed=noscript

See the section called "Use Group Policy to Disable Automatic Updates Professional Editions Only".
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 09-07-2015, 11:08 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Hm, good info.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plex Hacked July 1, 2015 tvmaster2 General Discussion 5 07-08-2015 02:43 AM
Anyone using HD-PVR 1.5.7.0 July 1, 2010 drivers? davephan Hardware Support 9 09-20-2010 08:56 AM
Need to have a 4th of July coupon ... Old_Skool General Discussion 3 06-28-2009 09:06 PM
is a july purchase v4 or v5? avonnied SageTV Software 1 01-02-2007 08:23 PM
STV: MlbDude2 1.8.7 - July 5 mlbdude SageTV Customizations 583 11-08-2004 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.