SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2016, 10:50 AM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 124
SiliconDust HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US lockups

I am having problems with 2 HDHR4s, they lock up frequently requiring a power cycle.

These are 2 separate Sage instances.
Sage 1: has HDHR3 and HDHR4 both tunning OTA, the HDHR3 has never locked up but he HDHR4 has numerous times since it was new usually few days of uptime before it happens. I got it swapped for another one and it did the same thing. I contacted SiliconDust, they monitored and could not figure out why it locks up so they sent me a replacement which is doing the same thing. When it locks up you can still ping it but he built in webserver is down and the tuner lights stay lit up.

Sage 2: has an HDHR4 tunning QAM, this one worked fine for months before starting to lock up. Same symptoms as the other one. I would swap it out for HDHR3 but it cannot tune majority of channels that the HDHR4 can.

So far I made sure I have the latest firmware, tried 5v 2amp power adapters but nothing has helped. I just dont feel like spending money again to ship these back with the same results. Is there something that Sage could be doing to cause this?
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2016, 12:15 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
You may have already tried it, but if you have another port on your router or switch free, switch HDHR4 to that port and see what happens. These devices are overly sensitive to bad ports and packet losses.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2016, 06:34 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 124
I will give this a try but in my experience the tuner is always pingable just not accessible via web or the setup utility when it goes down.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finally - HD Homerun HDHR4-2DT for UK maceie SageTV United Kingdom 13 12-20-2015 09:46 AM
SiliconDust HDHR4-2US video stutter barogers Hardware Support 8 01-31-2015 08:31 AM
HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US $69.99 nyplayer The SageTV Community 0 11-25-2014 08:40 AM
Anyone have an HDHR4 yet? wayner Hardware Support 1 04-24-2014 11:52 AM
HDHR4 OTA wayner Hardware Support 1 02-28-2014 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.