SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-26-2018, 07:56 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
So I've got Sling and DTVN right now. I kind of think I'm going to cancel DTVN, it's just not a great experience. No DVR (right now), VOD selection is terrible, seems to be at least a few weeks behind, and tons of commercials.

So far, Sling is better, the VOD selection seems to cover most of my needs. But we'll have to see, seems there are a decent number of commercials here too...
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-28-2018, 09:43 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
So I've got Sling and DTVN right now. I kind of think I'm going to cancel DTVN, it's just not a great experience. No DVR (right now), VOD selection is terrible, seems to be at least a few weeks behind, and tons of commercials.

So far, Sling is better, the VOD selection seems to cover most of my needs. But we'll have to see, seems there are a decent number of commercials here too...
I'm really liking the way Sling works. The lack of local channels isn't a big deal since SageTV is picking up that slack for me.

The $110 per month I'm saving is worth it. My DTV equipment was starting to act up and I just want a working solution. Very happy.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-28-2018, 11:07 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I'm really liking the way Sling works.
We'll see how it goes, the commercials in VOD (that so far I've been unable to fast forward through) are really annoying. I'm going to try the DVR more and see how that goes.

Quote:
The $110 per month I'm saving is worth it. My DTV equipment was starting to act up and I just want a working solution. Very happy.
Yeah, we'll have to see, I'm going to have to call my cable provider and see what sort of a deal they can set me up with again. Right now it's looking like I need Sling Blue+DVR and probably Philo on top of it (I'll have to see about the later), which gets me over $50/mo for streaming. My cable bill isn't a ton more than that, I'd only be saving maybe $25-30/mo. Not sure that's worth giving up having everything under my control and commercial skipped.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-28-2018, 11:55 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
So, I see F1 TV got announced, F1, and it being locked to NBCSN and "live" TV was really the only thing I actually still wanted linear TV for....

Wonder if there's an even better deal if I don't care about live stuff at all...
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-28-2018, 01:20 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
So, I see F1 TV got announced, F1, and it being locked to NBCSN and "live" TV was really the only thing I actually still wanted linear TV for....

Wonder if there's an even better deal if I don't care about live stuff at all...
I saw this too. Does this mean F1 will not be on NBCSN at all? I'm confused.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-28-2018, 01:29 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I assume it will still be on local networks, sounds like they're just providing an OTT service as well. I assume something like MLB, which I believe has OTT streaming, but they still show the games on linear TV too.

There are details I need to know before I get too excited, like can I watch a race after the fact? I mean, I like F1, but I'm not staying up all night to watch the Asian races live. Hopefully F1TV lets you watch the race later.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-28-2018, 06:51 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
I thought nbcsn lost the rights to F1 in the US after last season and it was moving to ABC (or one of their affiliates) for 2018. Didnít they say Hobbs, Machete, and Diffey were all moving on to other things?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-28-2018, 06:56 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I thought nbcsn lost the rights to F1 in the US after last season and it was moving to ABC (or one of their affiliates) for 2018. Didnít they say Hobbs, Machete, and Diffey were all moving on to other things?
Yes, in 2018 the races will be on ABC/ESPN/ESPN2. Lots of changes under Liberty Media.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-28-2018, 07:19 PM
thopkin1 thopkin1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 25
I'm using DirecTV Now with SageTV. See my thread here https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64304 I'm saving over $75 a month over my Dish network package and my WAF is very high! All the benefits of Sage!
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-28-2018, 08:14 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Yes, in 2018 the races will be on ABC/ESPN/ESPN2. Lots of changes under Liberty Media.
Whoa, I've been out of the loop apparently.

OT - According to this, ABC/ESPN are using Sky's coverage:
https://www.motorsport.com/f1/news/f...c-sky-1004720/

Quote:
Originally Posted by thopkin1 View Post
I'm using DirecTV Now with SageTV. See my thread here https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64304 I'm saving over $75 a month over my Dish network package and my WAF is very high! All the benefits of Sage!
I'll have to take a look. So far I've not been very impressed with DTVN.

Last edited by stanger89; 02-28-2018 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 02-28-2018, 10:49 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
We'll see how it goes, the commercials in VOD (that so far I've been unable to fast forward through) are really annoying. I'm going to try the DVR more and see how that goes.



Yeah, we'll have to see, I'm going to have to call my cable provider and see what sort of a deal they can set me up with again. Right now it's looking like I need Sling Blue+DVR and probably Philo on top of it (I'll have to see about the later), which gets me over $50/mo for streaming. My cable bill isn't a ton more than that, I'd only be saving maybe $25-30/mo. Not sure that's worth giving up having everything under my control and commercial skipped.
When you have to double up your streaming services the savings over traditional disappear quickly. I'm lucky that I've got everything I need with orange plus DVR and the $10 add on package.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03-01-2018, 06:00 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
OT - According to this, ABC/ESPN are using Sky's coverage:
https://www.motorsport.com/f1/news/f...c-sky-1004720/
Formula1 is never OT

I can live with this. Sky has good coverage and an experience commentating crew.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 03-01-2018, 06:47 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Formula1 is never OT

I can live with this. Sky has good coverage and an experience commentating crew.
I must say though, the revelation that F1 isn't on NBC anymore sort of changes the calculus, it basically rules out Sling, since they don't have it, and none of the "cheap" supplements do either.

So it's basically PS Vue or DTVN and DTVN doesn't have a DVR and has terrible VOD. Though DTVN plus HDMI encoders is interesting, but seems somewhat like a Rube Goldberg machine and I think being limited to 2 recordings at a time could be a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03-01-2018, 11:41 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Hm, looks like Youtube TV filled in some of the important voids in my lineup. I might have to give that a try since it sounds like they've got the best DVR functionality out there.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03-11-2018, 11:01 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
I put one of these http://amzn.to/2oUNIfP on the roof back in 2010, mainly to record San Diego channels but I also get LA channels from approx 100 miles away. I occasionally watch the LA channels real time as I have never figured out how to get two zipcode at the same time into the EPG on SageTV simultaneously. I record the San Diego channels. Would love to get both LA and SD channels into the EPG...

I also have two of these on the same pole: http://amzn.to/2FsUuDP so I can get channels from all three transmitter locations for San Diego. Each is about 90 degrees from the other. Used a splitter in reverse like this one: http://amzn.to/2oU6gwG. Digital TV is awesome.. I was amazed the splitter worked to "mux" all the channels onto one wire.

I fill in with Amazon Prime and other services on an adhoc purchase and Playon. Although Playon keeps removing Channels/Websites willynilly lately with no explanation till you ask them what happened, then they say its to difficult for them to keep those working so they removed them.




-Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.

Last edited by bigbill; 03-11-2018 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 03-11-2018, 11:09 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
It doesn't find the LA channels when you do a channel scan?

Even if that doesn't work then I am pretty sure that you can manually add channels into SageTV. The trickiest part with that might be finding the Station ID but you could likely find that from Schedules Direct.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 03-11-2018, 11:22 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
Yes, the channel scan works, that's how i found out that antenna could see them. I will have to look into adding them into the guide again. Do you know if there is a how-to or thread on adding channels from a second zipcode?

Thanks, Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 03-11-2018, 11:39 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Do these channels show up in the channel lineup, except have no data? I thought that as long as you had a valid station ID that SageTV will pull the guide data from SD, but I could be wrong.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 03-11-2018, 12:50 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
Had to go back and revisit it. It had been years since I gave up on getting those in the epg. I have enabled KCOP again. Waited till the guide did its update and am attaching a couple of screen shots. One of the channel setup for 13-1 and the corresponding Epg shot. I seem to remember the epg saying No Data years ago, but its just blank now. I waited a bit longer, and its still blank like the screen shot.
It seems to have the channel ID in the channel setup. But I am not a tv guru....

Let me know if you have any idea how to get the show info into the guide from that other city..

Thanks, Bill
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ChannelSetupScreen.JPG (71.5 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg EpgBlankEntries.JPG (76.9 KB, 23 views)
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
In the Station ID field you need a five digit number rather than the "5" that you have right now - for example my local NBC affiliate is WGRZ-DT and it is station ID 31507. You need to find those ID numbers - hopefully someone else will chime in with the info. Or you could try setting up another ID in Schedules Direct and see if you can do a download of guide data to a text file and you may be able to find them.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TiVo Releases A $49.99 Over-The-Air DVR For Cord Cutters massmanjr General Discussion 11 08-29-2014 01:56 PM
HD200 Replacement power cord/transformer? pjpjpjpj SageTV Media Extender 2 11-10-2013 10:55 AM
Anyone with kids cut the Cable/D* cord? IVB General Discussion 16 06-26-2011 09:14 PM
Cutting the Cable ang using only OTA... PiX64 Hardware Support 39 05-11-2010 07:40 AM
manually editing/cutting commercials out, wrong time length in SageTV? HeeZy SageTV Software 0 05-08-2006 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.