SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

View Poll Results: Would you like this plugin working on Linux?
Yes, please 7 63.64%
No, thanks 4 36.36%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #461  
Old 05-21-2016, 01:41 PM
oajungen oajungen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 65
Missed your email. Sorry for that.
Doing another attempt at this moment :-)
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 05-23-2016, 03:05 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Oscam & Windows 10

I know that some of you are succesfully using this plugin with Windows 10, but wondering whether you had to run some special software like "AlwaysUp" in order to have oscam correctly using your card reader.

The reason I ask is because recently a new user had to use the aforementioned software whereas I never had to with any other version of Windows (XP to 8.1 x64) I've tested the plugin on and curious to find out why.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 05-23-2016, 01:56 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
I know that some of you are succesfully using this plugin with Windows 10, but wondering whether you had to run some special software like "AlwaysUp" in order to have oscam correctly using your card reader.

Eddy
Hi Eddy,

I use your plugin on Windows 10 without issues. I start OSCAM via a Task Schedule. BUT I don't use a Card Reader so I'm unable to fully answer your question.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 05-27-2016, 02:14 PM
oajungen oajungen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 65
Hi Eddy,
I am using AlwaysUp indeed and it is working perfectly. I am using your oscam solution for almost a week now and I am very happy with it and your support to make it work!

Not sure if it is really necessary to use AlwaysUp to make it work, but I already had this software installed so I thought let's try and it worked instantly after having some issues with taskscheduler.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 05-27-2016, 03:52 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Eddy, I'm another one of the not "had to", but I do use Rhys Goodwin's Service wrapper. I've used it for controlling oscam through all the variants of decryption I've used.

John
Reply With Quote
  #466  
Old 05-29-2016, 05:15 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Thank you guys, I see what I can do for the next big release

EDIT: What I could do is to re-introduce the "nssm" application as part of the oscam release. The "nssm" basically allows any application to run as a service in the very same way as "AlwaysUp" does, but it is open source. I think the reason why I don't need such service is because my STV server runs headless with Windows auto-login enabled and stays always logged in because I have another application which doesn't like tp run in service mode and closes down if you log out.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 05-30-2016 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #467  
Old 06-01-2016, 04:25 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Dean

How would you import the epg into sage in Linux. Is there a way to get the digiguide into sage with Linux.
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
Yes good point. Never thought about that

Dean
Actually, both Digiguide (it does install some 'mono' (.NET for Linux) components automatically) and XmtlvGUI (Birtles Grabber) are working fine on Linux using Wine, however not 100% sure about the Stephane's XMLTV Importer though

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #468  
Old 06-16-2016, 10:45 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Any UK sagers having problems with BT's channels. They are saying no signal in sage but oscam is getting the ecm's fine. All other channels are OK.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #469  
Old 06-19-2016, 06:27 AM
syrel syrel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Any UK sagers having problems with BT's channels. They are saying no signal in sage but oscam is getting the ecm's fine. All other channels are OK.
I don't use Oscam with the Sage plugin, but from 1 June BT's HD channels have had hardware paired encryption, the same as Sky's HD channels. I don't know if that is affecting you.

syrel
Reply With Quote
  #470  
Old 06-19-2016, 07:59 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrel View Post
I don't use Oscam with the Sage plugin
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #471  
Old 06-19-2016, 08:14 AM
syrel syrel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
What I mean is that I use Oscam (your version, actually), but I don't use your plugin with it - not that I use your plugin and somehow avoid using Oscam

In the end, I needed to use oscam to serve WMC as well as Sage, so had to use DVBlink. I was just offering some help to the previous poster.

syrel
Reply With Quote
  #472  
Old 06-19-2016, 11:47 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrel View Post
I don't use Oscam with the Sage plugin, but from 1 June BT's HD channels have had hardware paired encryption, the same as Sky's HD channels. I don't know if that is affecting you.

syrel
Thanks, that'll be it.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #473  
Old 12-06-2018, 10:22 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
SageTV 64Bit

Hi Eddy,

Been a long time, hope all is good with you.

Just wanting to know if there would be technical reason why your plugin would not work in a 64bit version of Sage?

Today I have been playing around with the 64 bit version by installing it onto the same server as my 32bit version of STV, then copied over the plugins etc.

Looking at the DVBDCC.bat file I have registered the DVBCC.ax and made the regedit for the PluginFilter. When I start up OSCAM then Sage my tuners are being picked up in OSCAM but then it looks like Sage Crashes.

Before I start looking further into this I just want to make sure there is nothing that would stop it working?

The DVBCC.log file shows the following

* RossiSoft Ltd - DVB Decrypter & Card Client *
***********************************************
06-12-2018 14:24:57.0083 [DllMain] Attach DLL
06-12-2018 14:24:57.0083 [DllRegisterServer] Registered on the system
06-12-2018 14:25:02.0278 [DllMain] Detach DLL via FreeLibrary call

But I dont get any DVBDCC-Tuner-XX.log files and the STV crashes when I try and tune in to a channel.

Must add that before I re-registured everything I could scan for channels and watch channels without issues on DVB-T tuners. (Must add watching was via extenders)

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #474  
Old 12-06-2018, 10:36 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
It looks like this is a DirectShow filter (.ax) which a DLL. You will need a 64-bit version to use with a 64-bit SageTV setup.
Reply With Quote
  #475  
Old 12-06-2018, 10:40 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
It looks like this is a DirectShow filter (.ax) which a DLL. You will need a 64-bit version to use with a 64-bit SageTV setup.
Yep I thought as much. Oh and thank you for your hard work on the 64 bit version

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #476  
Old 12-06-2018, 01:34 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
Yep I thought as much. Oh and thank you for your hard work on the 64 bit version

Dean
Hi Dean, that's correct you need the x64 bit version of the filter which I never looked into make it to be honest.

The new generation of this project has a native support for 32/64 on both Linux/Windows, but this one hasn't, however because the 'new generation' is still far away from being released I could look into making a x64 bit version of the current filter (without commercial skip engine) and see how it goes

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #477  
Old 12-06-2018, 02:10 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
Yes a x64 version of the filter without comskip would be good. Not used the comskip filter version in long time because of the issue with DVB-T HD audio issue.

But if you looking for beta testers of your new generation of the project then let me know

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #478  
Old 12-06-2018, 03:57 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Hi Eddy,

Other than some typical pointer -vs- int issues, the native SageTV decoders compiled ok in 64-bit. There's still an issue with the SageTV Stream Demux to debug, though.

I'm sure you'll be able to get it done but if there are any questions I can answer, feel free to PM me.
Reply With Quote
  #479  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:42 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Hi Eddy,

Other than some typical pointer -vs- int issues, the native SageTV decoders compiled ok in 64-bit. There's still an issue with the SageTV Stream Demux to debug, though.

I'm sure you'll be able to get it done but if there are any questions I can answer, feel free to PM me.
Hi, this filter uses Windows SDK 7.1 and compilation to x64 actually worked well, however is the link stage that is failing, I have a couple of unresolved externals due to the filter using the COM interface (all DirectShow filter use this interface), and would like to know which libs are you currently linking against one of the DS filter in x64 mode please.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #480  
Old 12-06-2018, 06:45 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Hi, this filter uses Windows SDK 7.1 and compilation to x64 actually worked well, however is the link stage that is failing, I have a couple of unresolved externals due to the filter using the COM interface (all DirectShow filter use this interface), and would like to know which libs are you currently linking against one of the DS filter in x64 mode please.

Cheers
Eddy
strmbase.lib;strmiids.lib;winmm.lib;vcruntime.lib;ucrt.lib

strmbase.lib is the one you build from the BaseClasses sample code.

Which externals are you missing?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
decryption, dvb, dvblogic, oscam, smartcard


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin request for SageTV Windows Client: Autofrequency plugin mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-12-2011 09:33 AM
uPnP Client Plugin texneus SageTV v7 Customizations 0 04-03-2011 09:10 PM
Installing Client Plugin on Server ddaggett1 Sage My Movies 4 09-03-2010 11:39 AM
movie ripped to HD with dvd decrypter should skip intros right? big boi SageTV Software 12 03-25-2005 08:55 PM
DVD DeCrypter best format for SAGETV chrispy General Discussion 8 01-05-2005 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.