SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 01-05-2006, 05:54 PM
AJTaylor79 AJTaylor79 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks for letting me know. I can't wait to hear your results, the only problem is I haven't got a PCI express slot on my PC (Time to buy a new PC I think).

Thanks

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:05 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Terratec also have Cinergy 1400, should be similar in PCI, but single-tuner. Can't say that they work, but theoretically if it is billed as working with MCE, it should work with this.

But you know you want the new new PC anyway...
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 01-08-2006, 08:43 AM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Thumbs up FloppyDTV C/CI with Canal Digital in Norway

Hi Anders,

Just wanted to say thanks for the latest DVB-C support (2.0.0.1 beta) I'm now trying to use it as the main solution for my SageTV server, against Canal Digital in Norway. I was using MyTheatre DVB Network Encoder Plugin, but it was not very stable for my setup. In the short testing I've done now, your solution seems more stable (both encrypted and free channels). And I don't need the complex path through MyTheatre.

Here is some technical specs on the setup I'm using:

Hardware device: FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C)
Hardware firmware: 1.1.1 build 25030 (latest as of now)
CAM: Conax CAM (Canal Digital / Norway)
Driver: BDA Driver 4.1.0 (latest as of now)

If you want me to test anything, please say so. I've included a text file (xml) that can be used for CanalDigital here in Norway (dvbcNorway.xml.txt). NOTE: For anyone else who wants to use it, remember to also edit the dvbc.xml file, and rename the included file to dvbcNorway.xml. One small experience is that with your scanning I found 68 video channels. With MyTheatre I've managed to find 73. Nothing special, because MyTheatre also been to and from 68 vs 73 depending on BDA/WDM driver / version. And the few extra channels I've included by directly editing the Settings.xml file.

Again, Thanks
/Svein
Attached Files
File Type: txt dvbcNorway.xml.txt (1.5 KB, 141 views)
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 01-12-2006, 03:41 AM
kwallin kwallin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 57
FloppyDTV T/CI with Boxer in Sweden

Hi Anders,
I tried a couple of more filters but I still have the same problem;

Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Video\SBDARecorderonmce6969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running

I tried your latest stable and beta versions and the Record function in the beta works well but still nothing in Sage...

FloppyDTV FW: 1.1.3 Build 24520
BDA: 4.1.0

SageTV 4.1.4
SageMC_169.xml
Intervideo Video & Audio Decoder filters

/Kenneth
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:26 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
kwallin:
Strange, In the beta when record functioned what filter did you use then?
What was the debug log in the beta with that filter? Record in the menu is doing the same thing (almost) that Sage does so if that works it should work in Sage also. If you have AC3 checked please try whithout that.

voidpt:
I will make a new build for you to try soon. I should get all the channels but I only show the ones marked as TV-service in the channel list. Maybee I am detecting that wrong somehow.

I am back but I am working late this week so I have not had the time to continue on this project.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 01-12-2006, 06:08 AM
kwallin kwallin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 57
Anders:
I used the MpgMux.ax and I tried without AC3, still not working.

/Kenneth
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 01-12-2006, 01:30 PM
GoranK GoranK is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Hi Anders!

I've been trying the new 2.0.0.1 version with FireDTV-C CI with Comhem here in Gothenburg, but I have some trouble getting it to work in SageTV, it's no problem to get the Recording and the Preview to work in SBARecoder but when I try to scan channels in SageTV the debug console just gives me these messages

Sage: BUFFER SBDARecorder TV Tuner|8|16777216|D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf|Great
Res: ERROR Not supported
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE D:\Inspelningar\SBDARecorderon1270016969TVTuner-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running
Res: ERROR Graph not running
Sage: STOP
Res: OK

I use the 4.1.0 BDA driver version and the latest firmware on the FireDTV box.
I'm using the 4.1.3 version of SageTV. And I've installed the PowerProducer software so I'm using that MUX.
I've also tried without AC3.
I'm also attaching the "sage.properties" file if you can find any problem with that one.

Thank you for your great work

///Göran
Attached Files
File Type: txt Sage.properties.txt (12.6 KB, 120 views)

Last edited by GoranK; 01-12-2006 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 01-12-2006, 03:01 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
SBDARecorder does not support the buffer command and it is not needed. It is only used to preview the channels while scanning and setting up cahnnels. Turn of video preview or just ignore the error messages and set up the channels manually.

Map the channels manually to correspond to the channel numbers you entered in SBDARecorder. Then it should work.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:21 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoranK
I try to scan channels in SageTV the debug console just gives me these messages
You don't scan channels in SageTV when using this plugin - it can't do that. You scan the channels in the SBDARecorder settings (from the system tray), assign channel numbers there, then in Sage you assign a lineup or manually add the channels, and map those channels to the same numbers you assigned in the SBDARecorder Settings.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:22 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Sorry, Anders already said that!
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:50 PM
GoranK GoranK is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Yep, tried it and it works perfect!
Thanks for your help guys!!

///Göran
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 01-13-2006, 09:49 AM
kwallin kwallin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 57
Works here too (almost perfect), only tried preview during setup ...
Now trying different filters as the first one I tried only writes a very small file.

Thanks for your help Anders!

/Kenneth
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:47 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Version 2.0.0.4 is now ready. Download from my home page at http://www.nolberger.se.

Don't forget to make a new channel scan after upgrade to fill your settings.xml with the missing/new information.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:50 PM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
UK user can confirm manual scanning works well here

I'm curious if any of the settings affect picture quality. Could changing the mux, file writer or any other settings have an effect on picture quality?

I'm thinking that once its working the picture quality will always be the same (as the picture is pulled from a digital source) and is the same as that produced by My Theatre or any other dvb program. Is this right or might another mux etc change picture quality? Apologies for my poor understanding of this: I'd appreciate it if anyone can clear this up.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 01-21-2006, 02:39 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Native Beta DVB Support in Sage 4.1.5

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15580


Worth trying out, works really well for me - as did this plugin!
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:57 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Alfie
The Mux won't change the picture quality or shouldn't. Can't say I have seen any difference between muxers. Only the video decoder you select in SageTV will change the quality.
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 01-21-2006, 05:16 AM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
Thanks Ian, that one area I can stop fiddling in now
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 01-21-2006, 05:45 AM
Pork Chop's Avatar
Pork Chop Pork Chop is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 29
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJTaylor79
Has anyone been using the program in the UK? If so what cards are you using?

Many Thanks

Andrew
Hi Andrew,

I have two Hauppauge cards:

PVR 350
&
WIN TV 1300

The WINTV 1300 works under SBDA but not in Sage.

Somewhat frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 01-21-2006, 05:54 AM
Pork Chop's Avatar
Pork Chop Pork Chop is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
Version 2.0.0.4 is now ready. Download from my home page at http://www.nolberger.se.

Don't forget to make a new channel scan after upgrade to fill your settings.xml with the missing/new information.

Anders
Hello Anders

Great job on the coding.

I scan and find channels in the DVB application. However I keep getting notification form Norton Anti Virus that a worm attack has been detected and stopped the details refer to the SBDARecorder.exe

In addition the debug window shows the following message:

Sage: GET_FILE_SIZE F:\TV Recordings\Hauppauge1300WINTVon192168036969TVTunerChannel4-0.mpgbuf
Err: Graph not running


Any thoughts?

PP
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 01-21-2006, 02:24 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Do you get the Graph not running when setting up the channels in Sage. If so, set them up anyway and it will work when you watch real channels later.

If you get the problem when trying to watch but the scanning of channels worked ok in SBDARecorder then the problem is most likely the mux filter.

What does the debug messages prior to the Graph not running look like?

Anders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.